Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
mônicadealbuquerquecosta.pdf3.45 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Raposo, Nádia Rezende Barbosa-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Castañon, Maria Christina Marques Nogueira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Carvalho, Maria Teresa Feital de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Rodrigues, Daniela de Oliveira Werneck-
dc.creator: Costa, Mônica de Albuquerque-
dc.date.issued: 2020-05-27-
dc.description.abstract: Background: Acne is an inflammatory condition that involves increased sebum production, a proliferation of follicular keratinocytes, and bacterial colonization by Propionibacterium acnes. Acne scars are the main disorder complication affecting the quality of life. The microneedling technique is indicated in the treatment of the acne scars and for the application of transdermal drug delivery. Objective: This study aimed to evaluate the microneedling technique associated with the epidermal growth factor (EGF) as a drug delivery strategy for improving acne scars. Methods: Thirty patients with acne scars were selected for evaluation in a double-blind randomized clinical trial from quantitative nature. Due to the 2 losses of follow-up and 2 excluded patients, 28 patients finished the experiment. Patients were divided into two groups. Group 1 underwent two microneedling sessions with a 30-day interval as a single intervention treatment strategy, while group 2 underwent two microneedling sessions with the same interval and associated with drug delivery of EGF. The patients were clinically evaluated through the global scale of acne scar idealized by Goodman and Baron (2006), through the multispectral image of the skin condition, and through selfperception questionnaires that included the Dermatology Life Quality Index (DLQI) and an adapted version of the Cardiff Acne Disability Index (CADI). The statistical evaluation (Student T-test, SNK test, analysis of variance) was performed by SisVar statistical software (UFLA, 1996). Results: Regarding demographic characteristics, no statistical differences were found to age, sex, and phototype. Same concerning the clinical evaluation, despite the reduction in severity scores. The multispectral analysis of the skin showed porphyrins reduction in group 2 (p = 0.0296). Concerning the skin texture, there was a tendency to increase the average in the treatment group 2, which translates to clinical improvement of the skin. For the other analyzed variables (wrinkles, pores, and spots), the comparison of means had no statistical significance, while the self-perception assessment showed a reduction in the severity scores in DLQI and CADI, for both groups. Conclusion: The microneedling therapy was effective and safe for the acne scars treatment, with minimal side effects and short time recovery. EGF, used in drug delivery, proved to be a promising active adjunct in the treatment of this skin condition.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A acne é um distúrbio inflamatório com aumento da produção sebácea, proliferação de ceratinócitos foliculares e colonização bacteriana pelo Propionibacterium acnes. Sua principal complicação é a cicatriz de acne, com impacto na qualidade de vida. A técnica de microagulhamento tem indicação para o tratamento das cicatrizes de acne e aplicação de drug delivery transdérmico. Objetivo: Avaliar a técnica de microagulhamento associada à aplicação de fator de crescimento epidérmico (EGF) em drug delivery como estratégias de melhora das cicatrizes de acne. Métodos: Tratou-se de ensaio clínico duplo cego randomizado, de natureza quantitativa, com seleção de 30 pacientes com cicatrizes de acne, e devido às 2 perdas de seguimento e 2 pacientes excluídos, 28 pacientes terminaram o experimento. Um grupo foi submetido a duas sessões de microagulhamento com intervalo de 30 dias como estratégia única de tratamento (grupo de tratamento 1) e outro grupo foi submetido também a duas sessões de microagulhamento com mesmo intervalo e associado ao drug delivery de EGF (grupo de tratamento 2). Os pacientes foram avaliados clinicamente através da escala global de cicatriz de acne idealizada por Goodman e Baron (2006), mediante imagem multiespectral da condição da pele, e ainda, por meio de questionários de autopercepção: índice de qualidade de vida em dermatologia (DLQI) e índice de inacapacidade de acne de Cardiff (CADI) adaptado. A avaliação estatística (teste T Student, teste SNK, análise de variância) foi realizada com o software estatístico SisVar (UFLA, 1996). Resultados: Quanto às características demográficas, não houve diferenças estatisticamente significativas quanto à idade, sexo e fototipo, assim como para a avaliação clínica, apesar da reduçãos dos escores de gravidade. Na análise multiespectral das condições da pele, as porfirinas apresentaram redução no grupo de tratamento 2 (p=0,0296). O parâmetro textura teve aumento dos valores das médias no grupo de tratamento 2, o que traduz clinicamente uma melhora da pele; e para as demais variáveis analisadas, a comparação das médias não teve significância estatística (rugas, poros e manchas). E para a avaliação da autopercepção, houve redução dos escores de gravidade para ambos os instrumentos empregados (DLQI e CADI) para ambos os grupos. Conclusão: A terapia com microagulhamento foi eficaz e segura para o tratamento de cicatrizes de acne, com mínimos efeitos colaterais e curto tempo de recuperação; e o EGF, usado em drug delivery, demonstrou ser um ativo promissor como adjuvante no tratamento das cicatrizes de acne.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Brasileira
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Microagulhamento
dc.subject: Cicatriz de acne
dc.subject: Fator de crescimento epidérmico
dc.subject: Microneedling
dc.subject: Acne scarring
dc.subject: Epidermal growth factor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Microagulhamento e fator de crescimento epidérmico (EGF) como estratégias para o tratamento de cicatrizes de acne
dc.type: Dissertação