Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
atairsilvadesousa.pdf1.27 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sanábio, Marcos Tanure-
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferreira, Marcello-
dc.contributor.referee2: Sá, Ariane Norma de Menezes-
dc.creator: Sousa, Atair Silva de-
dc.date.issued: 2020-09-17-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation was developed in the scope of the Professional Master in Management and Evaluation of Public Education (PPGP) of the Center for Public Policy and Evaluation of Education of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). The management case studied discusses the pedagogical interventions in the National Student Performance Examination (ENADE) in the context of the National System for the Evaluation of Higher Education (SINAES). The central objective is to propose pedagogical measures that can make greater use of the data generated in the test of this exam. Starting from the bibliographical review carried out, it was possible to verify some critical points of ENADE's test. After these critical points were ascertained, a survey was conducted with two groups of actors directly involved in the construction of this test: the first group composed of members of the Area Advisory Commission (CAA) of the Law, Nursing and Civil Engineering courses of the last edition of ENADE, and the second group composed of the staff of the General Coordination of ENADE (CGENADE) of the National Institute of Educational Studies and Research - Anísio Teixeira (INEP). The purpose was to understand points such as, for example, the structure of the items of the test, the duration of the test, feedback made available of the test results to the subjects responsible for the assessed courses. To this end, the methodology used was qualitative research and, as an instrument, semi-structured interviews, answered by these two groups of actors directly involved with the ENADE test. The results showed some inconsistencies in the processes of this test, such as: the duration of the test is insufficient for the test to take place; the structure of very long items; the type of item inappropriate for certain areas of knowledge and; incomplete form and time for providing feedback. In this sense, pedagogical interventions were proposed to overcome these issues pointed out by the results obtained, such as: increase in the duration of the test; elaboration of more objective items, increase in the number of items in the test and; corrections and complementation in the form of feedback.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão estudado discute as intervenções pedagógicas na prova do Exame Nacional de Desempenho de Estudante (ENADE) no contexto do Sistema Nacional de Avaliação da Educação Superior (SINAES). O objetivo central é propor medidas pedagógicas que possam disponibilizar uma utilização efetiva dos dados gerados na prova deste exame. Partindo-se da revisão bibliográfica realizada, foi possível constatar alguns pontos críticos da prova do ENADE. Após a constatação desses pontos críticos, foi realizada uma pesquisa junto a dois grupos de atores envolvidos diretamente com a construção dessa prova: o primeiro grupo composto por membros de Comissão Assessora de Área (CAA) dos cursos de Direito, Enfermagem e Engenharia Civil da última edição do ENADE, e o segundo grupo, composto por parte dos servidores da Coordenação Geral do ENADE (CGENADE) do Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais – Aniso Teixeira (INEP). O propósito era entender pontos, como, por exemplo: estrutura dos itens da prova, tempo de duração da prova e feedback dos resultados da prova aos sujeitos responsáveis pelos cursos avaliados. Para tanto, utilizou-se, como metodologia, a pesquisa qualitativa e, como instrumento, entrevistas semiestruturadas, respondidas por esses dois grupos de atores envolvidos diretamente com a prova do ENADE. Os resultados apontaram algumas inconsistências nos processos dessa prova, tais como: o tempo de duração da prova é insuficiente para a realização da prova; estrutura de itens muito longa; tipo de item inadequado para certas áreas de conhecimento; além da forma e do tempo de disponibilização de feedbacks, sendo eles, por vezes, incompletos. Nesse sentido, propostas de intervenções pedagógicas foram apontadas para superar essas questões reveladas pelos resultados obtidos, como, por exemplo: aumento do tempo de duração da prova; elaboração de itens mais objetivos, aumento no número de itens da prova; assim como correções e complementação na forma do feedback.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Avaliação da educação superior
dc.subject: SINAESpt_BR
dc.subject: ENADEpt_BR
dc.subject: Dados educacionais
dc.subject: Evaluation of higher education
dc.subject: SINAESpt_BR
dc.subject: ENADEpt_BR
dc.subject: Educational data
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: Propostas de intervenções pedagógicas na prova do ENADE com perspectivas da utilização efetiva dos dados gerados
dc.type: Dissertação