Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
márciochavesrotella.pdf1.73 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alexandrino, Daniela Fantoni de Lima-
dc.contributor.referee1: Pires, Francisca Cristina de Oliveira e-
dc.contributor.referee2: Carvalho, Debora Cristina Alexandre Bastos e Monteiro de-
dc.creator: Rotella, Márcio Chaves-
dc.date.issued: 2020-01-23-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation is developed within the scope of the Professional Master in Management and Evaluation of Education (PMMEE) of the Center for Public Policy and Evaluation of Education at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CCPPEE / UFJF). The management case analyzed, from 2016 to 2018, was the interaction between the family and the Ruth Martins de Almeida State School, located in Caxambu-MG, from the perspective of greater family participation in the student's school life. The objectives defined for this study are to identify the possible causes of the absence of family members in the student's school life and to investigate and propose strategies to bring the family closer to school. The discussion about family participation in school was based on the studies of Farias (2004), Lahire (2013) and Zago (2012). Regarding the analysis of the research data, we highlight the contributions of Paro (2007), Luck (2007) and Libâneo (2010). Therefore, we used, as a methodology, research with a qualitative approach, while, to obtain the data, we used documentary research and semi-structured interviews. The investigation allowed us to realize that, even though the school offered spaces for participation for the family, there was no involvement of the families in the students' school life. Based on these assumptions, we developed an Educational Action Plan with a view to greater family participation in the student's school life, thus contributing to improving their performance. It was noticed that the role of the school manager in conducting these actions is essential for the work to be carried out, together with the school community, to achieve the proposed goals.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação é desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão analisado, de 2016 à 2018, foi o convívio entre a família e a Escola Estadual Ruth Martins de Almeida, situada em Caxambu-MG, sob a perspectiva de uma maior participação da família na vida escolar do aluno. Os objetivos definidos para este estudo são identificar as possíveis causas da ausência dos familiares na vida escolar do aluno e investigar e propor estratégias para aproximar a família da escola. A discussão acerca da participação da família na escola contou com o embasamento nos estudos de Farias (2004), Lahire (2013) e Zago (2012). Quanto à análise dos dados da pesquisa destacamos as contribuições de Paro (2007), Luck (2007) e Libâneo (2010). Para tanto, utilizamos, como metodologia a pesquisa com uma abordagem qualitativa, enquanto que, para a obtenção dos dados, recorreu-se à pesquisa documental e entrevistas semiestruturadas. A investigação nos permitiu perceber que, mesmo a escola oferecendo espaços de participação para a família, não havia envolvimento das famílias com a vida escolar dos alunos. Com base nesses pressupostos, elaboramos um Plano de Ação Educacional com vistas à uma maior participação da família na vida escolar do aluno, contribuindo, assim, com a melhoria do desempenho dos mesmos. Percebeu-se que o papel do gestor escolar na condução dessas ações é fundamental para que o trabalho a ser realizado, juntamente com a comunidade escolar, alcance as metas propostas.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Relação família-escola
dc.subject: Gestão democrática
dc.subject: Participação
dc.subject: School manager
dc.subject: Family participation
dc.subject: School life
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: A participação da família na vida escolar do aluno: o estudo desta relação em uma escola de Caxambu - MGpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação