Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
simonedeoliveiraalves.pdfPDF/A2.43 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor1: Antunes, Katiuscia Cristina Vargas-
dc.contributor.referee1: Alexandrino, Daniela Fantoni de Lima-
dc.contributor.referee2: Mascaro, Angélica Aquino de Carvalho-
dc.creator: Alves, Simone de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-18-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis was developed within the program of Master in Management and Evaluation of Education (PPGP) of the Center for Public Policy and Evaluation of Education of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd / UFJF). The research seeks to verify the conditions of access, permanence and participation of students with disabilities in the Institute of Arts and Design (IAD) of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora. Since 2017 the Interdisciplinary Bachelor of Arts has 3 students with disabilities, regularly attending the course and admitted through the quota system. The lack of specific inclusion policies, cultures and practices causes a number of disruptions, both for students and their families as well as for professors and the academic community. Since there was no plan to monitor their entry, there were poor accessible accessibility solutions. Thus, a change in attitude that starts from a model of integration, or even segregation, and goest to a more inclusive paradigm, implies the mobilization of various educational agents, especially in the institution by resource availability, the students by signaling their educational needs and the teacher by seeking a pedagogical formation directed to a change of educational ideology. It is important to understand that every individual has the right to choose an undergraduate degree that he or she wants to take, and it is the institution’s responsability to provide resources for those with disabilities, guaranteeing full access to knowledge and matching opportunities. The goal of this thesis is to present a diagnosis of the barriers to the inclusion of students with disabilities in the IAD based on the study of the three axes that govern the activities of daily education: policies, cultures and practices, elaborating possible solutions to reformulate the scenario and guaranteeing the right to access, permanence and participation of these students in their formative path. Ensuring this rights means that the education system must be restructured and that educational institutions must work with new values, materialized through articulated actions and participation of all the involved – authorities, managers, educators, technicians, staff, students, family members and the entire community.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). A pesquisa busca verificar as condições de acesso, permanência e participação dos estudantes com deficiência no Instituto de Artes e Design (IAD) da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora. A partir de 2017 o Bacharelado Interdisciplinar em Artes passou a contar com 3 alunos com deficiência, regularmente matriculados e frequentando o curso, admitidos através do sistema de cotas. No entanto, fica evidente a dificuldade e a insegurança demonstradas pelos servidores e funcionários diante da presença desses discentes. A falta de políticas, culturas e práticas de inclusão adequadas ocasionou uma série de transtornos, tanto para os alunos e suas famílias quanto para os docentes e comunidade acadêmica. Assim, a mudança de atitude partindo de um modelo de integração, ou mesmo de segregação, em direção a um paradigma mais inclusivo, implica a mobilização dos vários agentes educativos, mormente a instituição na disponibilização de recursos, o estudante na sinalização da sua necessidade educativa especial e o docente na busca de uma formação pedagógica direcionada a uma mudança de ideologia educativa. O propósito deste trabalho é o de apresentar um diagnóstico das barreiras à inclusão dos alunos com deficiência no IAD a partir do estudo dos três eixos que regem as atividades do cotidiano educacional, as políticas, as culturas e as práticas, elaborando possíveis intervenções, com vistas a realizar um trabalho de reformulação do cenário inclusivo da Instituição e garantir o direito ao acesso, permanência e participação desses estudantes em seu percurso formativo.
dc.description.sponsorship: PROQUALI (UFJF)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação inclusiva
dc.subject: Acessibilidade
dc.subject: Pessoas deficientes
dc.subject: Ensino superior
dc.subject: Inclusive education
dc.subject: Accessibility
dc.subject: People with disabilities
dc.subject: University education
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A inclusão de alunos com deficiência no Instituto de Artes e Design da Universidade Federal de Juiz de fora: desafios e perspectivas
dc.type: Dissertação
Aparece en las colecciones: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (Dissertações)
PROQUALI - Dissertações
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons Creative Commons