https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11862
File | Description | Size | Format | |
thaisknoppdefaria.pdf | PDF/A | 1.12 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mármora, Cláudia Helena Cerqueira | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ribeiro, Pricila Cristina Correa | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Barbosa, Altemir José Gonçalves | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Kelly Cristina Atalaia da | - |
dc.creator | Faria, Thaís Knopp de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-07-31 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The aging process can lead to a normal cognitive decline, but in some cases it may present pathologically. Socioeconomic characteristics, age, education, depression and some Advanced Activities of Daily Living (AADL's) have been recognized as a risk factor for pathological cognitive decline. The present study is part of the second wave of the Brazilian Elderly Frailty Network (FIBRA-JF) study, conducted 10 years after the first wave (2009-20019), and aims to analyze risk factors related to cognitive outcomes of a sample of elderly previously evaluated in previous studies of Juiz de Fora - MG. Cognitive screening instruments were used to assess the cognitive performance of the sample at baseline, and for reassessment the Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA), the Informant Questionnaire on the Cognitive Decline in the Elderly (IQCODE) and part of the questionnaire. FIBER network adapted to specific objectives. Categorical variables (age, gender, education, race, subjective health assessment, depression, frailty, MoCA, IQCODE and AADLs) were described according to the presence and absence of decline indicated by MoCA. For the numerical variables (total MoCA score: IQCODE; total Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE); total age; years of schooling) were used for the total averages. The variables of education and age were significantly associated with cognitive performance of the elderly (p <0.05), depression and some AADLs. The study showed agreement with previous studies, indicating that education is a protective factor for cognitive performance, as well as depressive symptoms and age. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O processo do envelhecimento pode acarretar um declínio cognitivo normal, porém, em alguns casos ele pode se apresentar de forma patológica. As características socioeconômicas, de idade, escolaridade, depressão e algumas atividades avançadas de vida diária (AAVD‘s) vêm sendo reconhecidas como um fator de risco para o declínio cognitivo patológico. O presente estudo é parte da segunda onda do estudo da Rede de Fragilidade em Idosos Brasileiros (FIBRA-JF), realizada após 10 anos da primeira onda (2009-20019), e tem como objetivo analisar os fatores de risco relacionados aos desfechos cognitivos de uma amostra de idosos previamente avaliados em estudos anteriores de Juiz de Fora – MG. Foram utilizados instrumentos de rastreio cognitivo, para avaliação do desempenho cognitivo da amostra na linha de base, e para a reavaliação foram aplicados o Montreal Cognitive Assessment (MoCA), o Informant Questionnaire on Cognitive Decline in the Elderly (IQCODE) e parte do questionário da Rede FIBRA adaptado aos objetivos específicos. As variáveis categóricas (idade; gênero; escolaridade; raça; avaliação subjetiva de saúde; depressão; fragilidade; MoCA; IQCODE e as AAVD‘s) foram descritas segundo a presença e ausência declínio indicado pelo MoCA. Já para as variáveis numéricas (escore total do MoCA: IQCODE; total do Mini Exame do Estado Mental (MEEM); idade total; anos de escolaridade) foram utilizadas para as médias totais. As variáveis de escolaridade e idade se associaram significativamente ao desempenho cognitivo dos idosos (p < 0,05), a depressão e algumas AAVD‘s. O estudo mostrou concordância com estudos anteriores, indicando que a escolaridade é um fator protetivo para o desempenho cognitivo, bem como os sintomas depressivos e a idade. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Envelhecimento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Declínio cognitivo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Escolaridade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fatores de risco | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Psicologia do desenvolvimento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aging | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cognitive decline | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Schooling | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Risk factors | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Developmental psychology | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Fatores associados aos desfechos cognitivos de idosos: segunda onda do estudo FIBRA - JF | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |