https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11828
File | Description | Size | Format | |
dionysmoraisdossantos.pdf | PDF/A | 3.84 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Amorim, Cassiano Caon | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lima, Sandra Machado de Souza | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Kistemann Junior, Marco Aurélio | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Borges, Eliane Medeiros | - |
dc.creator | Santos, Dionys Morais dos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-08-27 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation was developed within the scope of the Professional Master's in Education Management and Evaluation (PPGP) from the Center for Public Policies and Education Evaluation at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd / UFJF). The management case had as the main goal analyzing the challenges of implementing the Mathematics teaching plan which was elaborated from the continuing training of teachers of this discipline promoted by the 1st Regional Coordination for Education Development (CREDE 1), in the period from 2017 to 2019. To achieve this purpose, a preliminary diagnosis was carried out based on the following elements: i) the percentage of students located in the levels of critical and very critical performances in SPAECE in Mathematics; ii) the results of diagnostic evaluations carried out by the Education Department; ii) the results of approval of the Mathematics discipline of state schools under the management of CREDE 1; and iv) the data obtained from a questionnaire applied to managers about the applicability of the Teaching Plan in schools from the region. Thus, the question that guides this research is: what are the challenges of implementing the Mathematics teaching plan elaborated from the discussions held by the participants of CREDE 1 teachers continuing training? In order to understand this problem, the following specific goals were defined: i) to characterize the continuing training promoted by the regional in the years 2017 to 2019; ii) to analyze the pedagogical proposal of the course and its impacts in the school context; and iii) to propose an Educational Action Plan that contributes to the restructuring of the course or teaching plan. The theoretical framework sought to understand the relationship between teachers training and quality of teaching through the role that external evaluations play on continuing training policies (FREITAS, 2002; GATTI, 2008; ALVARADO-PRADA; CAMPOS FREITAS; FREITAS, 2010; ROSSI; HUNGER, 2013). A reflection on teaching planning and issues of a curricular nature based on a critical perspective is added (MCLAREN, 1977; LOPES; MACEDO, 2002; CUNHA, 2005; MOREIRA; CANDAU, 2007) and, finally, the role of external assessments with an emphasis on the management of educational results, focusing on the challenges and possibilities of assessment systems for improving the quality of teaching (ZAPONI; VALENÇA, 2009; SOUSA; ARCAS, 2010; BARRETTO, 2012; BROOKE, 2015; CUNHA , 2016). We have used the qualitative research based on the case study as the methodology and, as tools, the application of questionnaires to teachers in the last grade of high school and to those who completed the continuing training course in Mathematics offered by CREDE 1. The research results have showed that the participation of teachers in the courses promoted by CREDE 1 has, as a priority, pedagogical purposes. However, the data also have pointed out a strong relationship between certification and the concept of training and professional development. In collective planning, there was a predominance of issues related to external evaluations, with special attention to the use of reference matrices in the construction of teaching plans. These results constituted elements for the elaboration of the educational action plan, based on a formative proposal with an emphasis on the management of educational. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão teve como objetivo geral analisar os desafios da implementação do plano de ensino de Matemática elaborado a partir da formação continuada de professores dessa disciplina promovida pela 1ª Coordenadoria Regional de Desenvolvimento da Educação (CREDE 1), no período de 2017 a 2019. Para isso, realizou-se um diagnóstico preliminar baseado nos seguintes elementos: i) o percentual de estudantes situados nos padrões de desempenho crítico e muito crítico no SPAECE na disciplina de Matemática; ii) os resultados de avaliações diagnósticas realizadas pela Secretaria da Educação; ii) os resultados de aprovação da disciplina de Matemática das escolas estaduais sob abrangência da CREDE 1; e iv) os dados obtidos a partir de questionário realizado com gestores acerca da aplicabilidade do Plano de Ensino nas escolas da Regional. Desse modo, a questão que orienta esta pesquisa é: quais os desafios da implementação do plano de ensino de Matemática elaborado a partir das discussões realizadas pelos participantes da formação continuada de professores da CREDE 1? Para compreendermos essa problemática, foram definidos os seguintes objetivos específicos: i) caracterizar a formação continuada promovida pela regional nos anos de 2017 a 2019; ii) analisar a proposta pedagógica do curso e seus impactos no âmbito escolar; e iii) propor um Plano de Ação Educacional que contribua para a reestruturação do curso ou do plano de ensino. O referencial teórico buscou compreender as relações entre formação docente e qualidade do ensino através do papel que as avaliações externas exercem sobre as políticas de formação continuada (FREITAS, 2002; GATTI, 2008; ALVARADO-PRADA; CAMPOS FREITAS; FREITAS, 2010; ROSSI; HUNGER, 2013). Acrescenta-se uma reflexão sobre o planejamento do ensino e as questões de natureza curricular assentadas numa perspectiva crítica (MCLAREN, 1977; LOPES; MACEDO, 2002; CUNHA, 2005; MOREIRA; CANDAU, 2007) e, finalmente, aborda-se o papel das avaliações externas com ênfase na gestão dos resultados educacionais, focalizando os desafios e as possibilidades dos sistemas de avaliação para a melhoria da qualidade do ensino (ZAPONI; VALENÇA, 2009; SOUSA; ARCAS, 2010; BARRETTO, 2012; BROOKE, 2015; CUNHA, 2016). Utilizou-se como metodologia a pesquisa qualitativa assentada no estudo de caso e, como instrumentos, a aplicação de questionários aos professores lotados na 3ª série do Ensino Médio e que concluíram o curso de formação continuada em Matemática ofertado pela CREDE 1. Os resultados da pesquisa mostraram que a participação dos professores nos cursos promovidos pela CREDE 1 tem, prioritariamente, objetivos pedagógicos. Contudo, os dados apontam também a forte relação com a certificação e com a concepção de capacitação e aperfeiçoamento profissional. Nos planejamentos coletivos, observou-se a predominância de assuntos relacionados às avaliações externas, com atenção especial para o uso das matrizes de referência na construção dos planos de ensino. Esses resultados constituíram elementos para a elaboração do plano de ação educacional, pautado numa proposta formativa com ênfase na gestão de resultados educacionais. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Formação continuada de professores de matemática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Planejamento do ensino | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestão de resultados educacionais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Plano de ensino | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Continuing training of mathematics teachers | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teaching planning | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educational results management | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teaching plan | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Os desafios da implementação do plano de ensino de matemática a partir da formação continuada e dos resultados educacionais da Crede 1 – Maracanaú/CE | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |