https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11827
File | Description | Size | Format | |
vivianhagenantôniooliveira.pdf | 3.82 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Almeida, Alexander Moreira | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Tostes, Márcia Helena Fávero de Souza | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Martins, Janaína Siqueira Rodrigues | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Assumpção Júnior, Francisco Baptista | - |
dc.creator | Oliveira, Vivian Hagen Antônio | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-12-20 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Great and progressive interest has arisen from the knowledge of the effects on positive health of religiosity and spirituality and how they are established in people's lives. Many studies attest to the influence of religiosity/spirituality on physical and mental health, longevity, well-being and happiness; few others pose health harms when a negative perception of the transcendent, God or something superior is exercised. However, a few studies are found of the association between religiosity/spirituality and health outcomes in children. Objectives: this study aimed to investigate the associations between religiosity/spirituality and childhood happiness (and to test the mediating role of parenting styles) by investigating in the child population and their families the implications that religiosity/spirituality and parenting styles have on happiness rates. Methods: our sample included pupils attending the 6th grade of elementary school in both lay public and private confessional schools in Juiz de Fora-MG, and their parents. All (parents and children) were assessed by answering the happiness questionnaires (subjective happiness scale), religiosity/spirituality (BMMRS - Adapted) and parenting styles (IEP), as well as qualitative questions that aimed to evaluate religiosity/spirituality. Results: 276 children were evaluated. Important associations were observed between religiosity/spirituality and childhood happiness. Variables such as “feeling the love of God” or “feeling the presence of God” when scored as “never” imply an OR of 0.10 (0.01 - 0.99), that is, 90% chance of being less happy when compared to feeling God's love or His presence “many times a day”. Religious attendance was also associated with happiness, as the affirmation of never attending implied an OR of 0.23 (0.08 - 0 66), compared to attending more than once a week. In the qualitative analysis the importance of religiosity/spirituality for students was striking, as well as to their families. Conclusion: data show that religiosity/spirituality is associated with better happiness rates even in childhood. Future longitudinal studies will be necessary to investigate the causality of this association. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Grande e progressivo interesse tem surgido pelo conhecimento dos efeitos sobre a saúde positiva, da religiosidade e espiritualidade, e sobre como eles se estabelecem na vida das pessoas. As evidências indicam que a religiosidade/espiritualidade geralmente se relaciona com melhor saúde física e mental, longevidade, bem-estar e felicidade; embora haja também impactos negativos, notadamente com o coping religioso negativo. Contudo poucos estudos investigam a associação entre religiosidade/espiritualidade e desfechos em saúde em crianças. Objetivos: investigar as associações entre religiosidade/espiritualidade e felicidade na infância e testar o papel mediador dos estilos parentais. Métodos: Alunos cursando o 6° ano do ensino fundamental em escolas públicas laicas e particulares confessionais de Juiz de Fora- MG e seus pais responderam questionários de felicidade (Escala subjetiva de felicidade), religiosidade/espiritualidade (Medida Multidimensional Breve de Religiosidade/Espiritualidade – Adaptado) e estilos parentais (Inventário de Estilos Parentais), assim como questões qualitativas sobre religiosidade/espiritualidade. Resultados: um total de 276 crianças foi avaliado. Observaram-se consistentes associações entre religiosidade/espiritualidade e felicidade na infância. As crianças que referiram nunca sentir “o amor de Deus” ou “a presença de Deus” tinham 90% menos de chance de se considerarem felizes, quando comparadas àquelas que referiram sentir o amor ou a presença de Deus “muitas vezes ao dia” (OR 0,10 IC 95%:0,01 – 0,99). Nunca frequentar um serviço religioso também se associou a menor probabilidade de se declarar feliz, em comparação com os que frequentavam mais de uma vez na semana (OR 0,23 IC 0,08 – 0,66). Nas análises qualitativas foi marcante a importância da religiosidade/espiritualidade para os alunos, assim como suas famílias. Conclusão: maiores níveis religiosidade/espiritualidade em crianças se associaram de modo forte e consistente com felicidade. Futuros estudos longitudinais serão necessários para investigar a causalidade desta associação. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Medicina | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Brasileira | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Religiosidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Espiritualidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Felicidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Crianças | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Religiosity | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Spirituality | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Happiness | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Children | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Religiosidade, espiritualidade e felicidade na infância e adolescência | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |