Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
pedrohenriquecardoso.pdfPDF/A4.17 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Salimena, Fatima Regina Gonçalves-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Menini Neto, Luiz-
dc.contributor.referee1: Forzza, Rafaela Campostrini-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Fernanda dos Santos-
dc.creator: Cardoso, Pedro Henrique-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-11-
dc.description.abstract: Verbenaceae is represented in Brazil by 15 genera and ca. 290 species, with most of its richness in the Cerrado and Atlantic Forest domains. The State of Espírito Santo has an area of 46,184.1 km2 , wholly embedded in the Atlantic Forest. Nonetheless, due to the intense environmental degradation in the state, only 10.5% of its original vegetation remains. The present study is part of the “Flora do Estado do Espírito Santo” project and aims to provide a taxonomic treatment to Verbenaceae, as well as to analyze their distribution patterns, and provide conservation assessments for each species. Collections deposited at CEPEC, CESJ, CVRD, ESA, HUEFS, HUEMG, K, MBM, MBML, MO, NY, R, RB, SAMES, SPF, UEC e VIES herbaria were examined and field expeditions were performed. Distribution maps were made for each species using QGIS 3.8.1, while the conservation assessments followed the criteria proposed by the IUCN. Verbenaceae is represented in the State of Espírito Santo by 31 species arranged in 11 genera: Aloysia (2 spp.), Bouchea (1 sp.). Casselia (1 sp.), Citharexylum (1 sp.), Glandularia (1 sp.), Lantana (10 spp.), Lippia (4 spp.), Petrea (1 sp.), Priva (2 spp.), Stachytarpheta (6 spp.) and Verbena (2 spp.). Three new species were described based on the present study (Lantana caudata, Lippia diversifolia and Stachytarpheta tomentosa). Eight species occurring in Espírito Santo are threatened with extinction. Five new records are verified, including species of Lantana and Verbena. The dense rainforest, which covers most of the state’s territory, presents the most significant number of species (20 spp.), followed by pioneer vegetations (12 spp.), semideciduous seasonal forests (11 spp.), inselbergs (8 spp.), and ecological refuges (2 spp.). The main richness centers for Verbenaceae in the state of Espírito Santo are the municipalities of Linhares, Santa Teresa, Vitória, Vila Velha, and Guarapari in this order. In contrast, the family is noticeably little represented in the northern region of the State, as well as near its borders, where the forest remnants are highly fragmented and scattered. The current results contribute to the taxonomic and biogeographic knowledge of Verbenaceae, to the creation of conservation strategies for threatened species in the state of Espírito Santo, and reinforce the need of fieldwork in several areas of the state.
dc.description.resumo: Verbenaceae está representada no Brasil por 15 gêneros e aproximadamente 290 espécies, com maior parte de sua riqueza nos Domínios do Cerrado e Floresta Atlântica. O estado do Espírito Santo possui uma superfície de 46.184,1 km2 e está totalmente inserido no Domínio Atlântico. No entanto, devido ao intenso processo de degradação ambiental no estado, restam apenas 10,5% da cobertura vegetal original. O presente estudo faz parte do projeto “Flora do Estado do Espírito Santo” e tem como objetivo realizar o tratamento taxonômico de Verbenaceae, bem como analisar os padrões de distribuição geográfica e avaliar o status de conservação das espécies. Foram analisadas coleções depositadas nos herbários CEPEC, CESJ, CVRD, ESA, HUEFS, HUEMG, K, MBM, MBML, MO, NY, R, RB, SAMES, SPF, UEC e VIES, e realizadas expedições de campo. Mapas de distribuição das espécies foram elaborados por meio do programa QGIS 3.8.1 e o status de conservação seguiu os critérios propostos pela IUCN. Verbenaceae está representada no Espírito Santo por 31 espécies incluídas em 11 gêneros: Aloysia (2 spp.), Bouchea (1 sp.). Casselia (1 sp.), Citharexylum (1 sp.), Glandularia (1 sp.), Lantana (10 spp.), Lippia (4 spp.), Petrea (1 sp.), Priva (2 spp.), Stachytarpheta (6 spp.) e Verbena (2 spp.). Três novas espécies foram descritas a partir deste estudo (Lantana caudata, Lippia diversifolia e Stachytarpheta tomentosa). Oito espécies ocorrentes no Espírito Santo estão ameaçadas de extinção. Cinco novos registros são observados, incluindo espécies dos gêneros Lantana e Verbena. A floresta ombrófila densa, que abrange a maioria do território do estado, apresenta maior número de espécies (20 spp.), seguida das formações pioneiras (12 spp.), floresta estacional semidecidual (11 spp.), inselbergues (8 spp.) e refúgio ecológico (2 spp.). Os principais centros de riqueza de Verbenaceae no Espírito Santo correspondem às regiões dos municípios de Linhares, Santa Teresa, Vitória, Vila Velha e Guarapari nesta ordem. Por outro lado, é possível notar uma baixa representatividade da família principalmente na região norte do estado e nas áreas de fronteira, onde os remanescentes florestais encontram-se altamente fragmentados e dispersos. Os resultados obtidos contribuem com o conhecimento taxonômico e biogeográfico de Verbenaceae, para o desenvolvimento de estratégias de conservação de espécies ameaçadas no Espírito Santo e reforçam a necessidade de ampliação de coletas em diversas áreas do estado.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós Graduação em Biodiversidade e Conservação da Natureza
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Espécies ameaçadas
dc.subject: Floresta atlântica
dc.subject: Novos registros
dc.subject: Atlantic forest
dc.subject: New records
dc.subject: Threatened specie
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR
dc.title: Verbenaceae no Espírito Santo, Brasil: taxonomia, biogeografia e conservação
dc.type: Dissertação