Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
robertadannemannvargasneves.pdfPDF/A1.31 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Elisabeth Gonçalves de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Antunes, Katiuscia Cristina Vargas-
dc.contributor.referee2: Barcellos, Marcília Elis-
dc.creator: Neves, Roberta Dannemann Vargas-
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-10-
dc.description.abstract: The present thesis features a fieldwork in which the object of study is the Central University Library of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora – UFJF, located at the Juiz de Fora campus, proposing to assess its relation with the accessibility of the users with disabilities within the scope of the structural, communicational, instrumental, and methodological aspects. The research aims to investigate and understand the performance of the service offered to the user at the Central Library, under the current conditions, to identify adequacy needs, if it comes to that, seeking to provide access to information with equity. In this regard, the question that guides this thesis is: in which way the service offered to the users with disabilities is performed at the Central Library of the UFJF, at campus Juiz de Fora? With the goal of answering this question, it will be necessary to outline the difficulties and problems that surround the access to the library by the users with disabilities and to go through the necessities of structuring, by suggesting an action plan in the search for solutions to solve the detected problems. The Brazilian legislation will be adopted as evidence, considering it safeguards the right to education, ensuring the access to the educational institutions, and the positions reserved for candidates with disabilities in the federal higher education, resulting, therefore, in a gradual increase in the number of students with disabilities at UFJF. Hence, the need to ponder over the institutional environments, among them the libraries. The intention is to substantiate the research through the observation, on the spot, of the aforementioned library, coming up with a case study. In addition to reviewing the physical structure and the access to the information, it is necessary to identify the way the service is currently being provided to the disabled user, and if there is the need of implementing adequacies, granting quality to the service and fomenting autonomy to all the users that consult and access the information, respecting the differences and aiming to contribute for an inclusive society. The theoretical framework will have as a baseline the thoughts of Sponholz (1984), Milanesi (2002), Pupo, Melo and Ferrés (2008), Costa (2015), Sassaki (2005), Araújo and Oliveira (2011), Milanesi (1988;2002), Coutinho (2011), Figueiredo (2011) and Alencar (2013), as well as the legislation concerning the accessibility and the higher education, such as: act nº 13.146 (BRASIL, 2015) that establishes the Statute on Persons with Disabilities (BRASIL, 2015) and the decree nº 9.034 (BRASIL, 2017) hat reserves positions in the federal universities for candidates with disabilities.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação apresenta uma pesquisa de campo em que o objeto de estudo é a Biblioteca Central Universitária da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - UFJF, campus Juiz de Fora propondo avaliar sua elação com à acessibilidade dos usuários com deficiência no âmbito dos aspectos arquitetônico-estrutural, comunicacionais e instrumental. O objetivo da pesquisa é investigar e compreender o funcionamento do atendimento ao usuário na Biblioteca Central no contexto atual para identificar necessidades de adequação, se necessário, buscando oferecer assim acesso à informação de maneira igualitária. Neste sentido, a pergunta que norteia esta dissertação é: de que maneira acontece o atendimento aos usuários com deficiência na Biblioteca Central da UFJF, campus Juiz de Fora? Buscando responder o questionamento, será necessário descrever as dificuldades e problemas que permeiam o acesso à biblioteca pelos usuários com deficiência e analisar as necessidades de estruturação propondo um plano de ação buscando soluções para os problemas identificados. Será tomada enquanto evidência a legislação brasileira que garante o direito à educação assegurando o acesso às instituições de ensino e a reserva de vagas para candidatos com deficiência na educação superior federal, havendo, portanto, um aumento gradativo de estudantes com deficiência na UFJF. Dessa forma, se faz necessária a reflexão acerca dos espaços institucionais, dentre eles as bibliotecas. Pretende se basear a pesquisa na observação in loco da biblioteca em questão, propondo um estudo de caso. Além de avaliar a estrutura física e o acesso à informação se faz necessário identificar de que maneira o atendimento ao usuário com deficiência acontece atualmente e se há necessidade de adequações para que o atendimento tenha qualidade e promova autonomia a todos os usuários para consulta e acesso à informação respeitando as diferenças e buscando contribuir para uma sociedade inclusiva. O referencial teórico terá como base as análises e reflexões de Sponholz (1984), Milanesi (2002), Pupo, Melo e Ferrés (2008), Costa (2015), Sassaki (2005), Araújo e Oliveira (2011), Milanesi (1988;2002), Coutinho (2011), Figueiredo (2011) e Alencar (2013) além da legislação que se relaciona a acessibilidade e ao ensino superior tais como a lei nº 13.146 (BRASIL, 2015) que institui o Estatuto da Pessoa (BRASIL, 2015) com Deficiência e o decreto nº 9.034 (BRASIL, 2017) que destina vagas nas universidades federais à candidatos com deficiência.
dc.description.sponsorship: PROQUALI (UFJF)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Bibliotecas universitárias
dc.subject: Acessibilidade
dc.subject: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Biblioteca Central
dc.subject: University libraries
dc.subject: Accessibility
dc.subject: Federal University of Juiz de Fora - Central Library
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A Biblioteca Central da UFJF: inclusão e acessibilidade
dc.type: Dissertação
Aparece en las colecciones: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (Dissertações)
PROQUALI - Dissertações
Este ítem está sujeto a una licencia Creative Commons Licencia Creative Commons Creative Commons