Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
sarahgabrieladecarvalhooliveira.pdfPDF/A20.04 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Abdalla, José Gustavo Francis-
dc.contributor.referee1: Alberto, Klaus Chaves-
dc.contributor.referee2: Vidal, Carlos Eduardo Leal-
dc.creator: Oliveira, Sarah Gabriela de Carvalho-
dc.date.issued: 2020-05-25-
dc.description.abstract: The Brazilian Psychiatric Reform was established to guarantee citizenship and freedom for people with mental suffering. New care devices and technologies were created to replace the psychiatric hospital and promote the social insertion of this population. The aim of this research is to investigate the changes in the environment, daily life and therapeutic practices of the psychiatric hospital to the psychosocial care network in the city of Barbacena, Minas Gerais. In the context of this work, the Assisted Housing (MAst) of the Residential Therapeutic Service (SRT) are highlighted. This exploratory research uses some concepts from environmental psychology, the history of psychiatry and architecture and urbanismo. In this sense, both the physical environment and aspects of the social environment of MAst users are observed. The data collection is divided into three stages: (1) physical environment of MAst; (2) activities of daily living (ADL); and (3) the process of territorialization of these users in Barbacena. It was possible to conclude that MAst respond to psychosocial rehabilitation by enabling the construction of a new territoriality for people with mental suffering and putting into practice the guidelines of the Brazilian Psychiatric Reform.
dc.description.resumo: A Reforma Psiquiátrica foi estabelecida para garantir a cidadania e liberdade das pessoas com sofrimento mental. Novos dispositivos e tecnologias de cuidados foram criados para substituir o hospital psiquiátrico e promover a inserção social dessa população. O objetivo da presente pesquisa é investigar as mudanças ocorridas de ambiente, cotidiano e práticas terapêuticas do hospital psiquiátrico para a rede de assistência psicossocial na cidade de Barbacena, Minas Gerais. No contexto deste trabalho, recebem destaque as Moradias Assistidas (MAst) do Serviço Residencial Terapêutico (SRT). Esta pesquisa exploratória utiliza alguns conceitos da psicologia ambiental, da história da psiquiatria e da arquitetura e urbanismo. Nesse sentido, são observados tanto o ambiente físico quanto aspectos do ambiente social dos usuários das MAst. O levantamento de dados é dividido em três etapas: (1) levantamento espacial das MAst; (2) atividades de vida diária (AVD); e (3) processo de territorialização desses usuários em Barbacena. Foi possível concluir que estes equipamentos respondem à reabilitação psicossocial ao possibilitar a construção de uma nova territorialidade as pessoas com sofrimento mental e colocar em prática as diretrizes da Reforma Psiquiátrica Brasileira.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Engenharia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ambiente Construído
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Moradia assistida
dc.subject: Reforma psiquiátrica
dc.subject: Território
dc.subject: Architecture
dc.subject: Psychiatric reform
dc.subject: Territory
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpt_BR
dc.title: Habitar um novo território: experiências de usuários nas residências terapêuticas de Barbacena, Minas Gerais.
dc.type: Dissertação