Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
valmirferreiradesouza.pdfPDF/A1.14 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alexandrino, Daniela Fantoni de Lima-
dc.contributor.referee1: Moreira, Ana Rosa Costa Picanço-
dc.contributor.referee2: Rocha Rodrigues, Wallace Faustino da-
dc.creator: Souza, Valmir Ferreira de-
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-20-
dc.description.abstract: The present research was developed on the scope of the professional after graduate program - Master´s Degree on Management and Evaluation in Education at Universidad Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). The approached management case analyzes the reasons for absenteeism of the families to teachers and parents‟ meetings bimonthly summoned up by school. The general aim of the research is discover causes to absence of the families responsible for students at 8th and 9th grade in bimonthly meetings, on which are analyzed the results of students and discussed strategies for improvement on the teaching/learning process. On the other hand, the specific aims are the following ones: a) to analyze the question of absenteeism of the families in the meetings bimonthly promoted by school, for which parents or responsible by students are summoned up; b) to indicate ways to solve the problem of the absenteeism of the families on school life of their children in the research field school. Therefore, by means of a case study, were carried on a field research and a bibliographic study. The documents utilized to perform this study were questionnaire applied to students‟ parents, interview to educational supervisors, protocols of meetings; presence lists of parents and/or responsible for students, the Political Pedagogical Project and the School Internal Statute. The theoretical framework of the research supports itself mainly on texts by Brazilian authors who approaches the thematic, among which stood out Villela and Archângelo (2017); Nogueira (2006); Oliveira and Marinho-Araújo (2010); Saraiva-Junges and Wagner (2016); Bitencourt and Macedo (2017); Santos e Toniosso (2014).The locus of the research is the Coronel Cristiano State School, located in municipal headquarters of Lagoa Formosa (MG/BR). The conclusion is that the main reasons to absenteeism of parents in the school life of children are situated on three different dimensions: a) lack of time, because work and other appointments; b) absence of more flexible schedule to attend the responsible in shifts, days and moments in which they have availability; c) the fallibility of the of communication pattern with families (sending notes by students), not so efficient to motivate parents or responsible to meetings attendance. Thereby, the Educational Action Plan (EAP) presents an intervention proposal with the purpose of becomes more effective the presence of parents or responsible for students of the final grades on Elementary School (8th and 9th grades) in the bimonthly meetings and, thus, in school life of their children.
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Programa de Pós-Graduação Profissional (PPGP) - Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão estudado analisa as razões do absenteísmo das famílias nas reuniões de pais e mestres convocadas bimestralmente pela escola. O objetivo geral da pesquisa é descobrir as causas da ausência das famílias responsáveis por alunos de 8º e 9º ano nas reuniões bimestrais, nas quais se analisam os resultados dos alunos e discutem-se estratégias de melhoria no processo ensino/aprendizagem. Já os objetivos específicos são os seguintes: a) analisar a questão da ausência da família nas reuniões promovidas bimestralmente pela escola, para as quais os pais ou responsáveis por alunos são convocados; b) apontar caminhos para solucionar o problema do absenteísmo das famílias na vida escolar dos filhos na escola campo da pesquisa. Para tanto, por meio de um estudo de caso, realizou-se uma pesquisa de campo, pesquisa bibliográfica e análise documental. Os documentos utilizados para realizar este estudo foram questionários aplicados aos representantes de alunos, entrevistas com especialistas da educação, atas de reuniões, listas de presenças dos pais e/ou responsáveis por alunos, Projeto Político Pedagógico e o Regimento Escolar. O referencial teórico da pesquisa sustenta-se principalmente em textos de autores nacionais que abordam a temática, dentre os quais se destacam Villela e Archângelo (2017); Nogueira (2006); Oliveira e Marinho-Araújo (2010); Saraiva-Junges e Wagner (2016); Bitencourt e Macedo (2017); Santos e Toniosso (2014). O locus da pesquisa é a Escola Estadual Coronel Cristiano, localizada na sede do município de Lagoa Formosa/MG. Concluiu-se que as principais razões da ausência dos pais na vida escolar dos filhos situam-se em três principais, são elas: a) falta de tempo, em razão de trabalho ou outros compromissos; b) inexistência de horários mais flexíveis para atender aos responsáveis em turnos, dias e horários em que tenham disponibilidade; c) a falibilidade do modelo de comunicação com as famílias (envio de bilhetes por meio dos alunos), pouco eficiente para motivar pais ou responsáveis para o comparecimento em reuniões. Neste sentido, o Plano de Ação educacional (PAE) apresenta uma proposta de intervenção com o objetivo de tornar mais efetiva a presença dos pais ou representantes de alunos dos anos finais do Ensino Fundamental (8º e 9º ano) nas reuniões bimestrais e, portanto, na vida escolar dos filhos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Família
dc.subject: Absenteísmo
dc.subject: Reunião de pais
dc.subject: Families
dc.subject: Absenteeism
dc.subject: Parents meeting
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: As razões do absenteísmo das famílias nas reuniões de pais e mestres em uma escola da rede estadual de ensino em Lagoa Formosa/MG.
dc.type: Dissertação