https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11782
File | Description | Size | Format | |
valériadecassiarodriguesmedeirossevero.pdf | PDF/A | 4.75 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira, Rosângela Veiga Júlio | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Teixeira, Beatriz de Basto | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Sant'Anna, Priscila Fernandes | - |
dc.creator | Severo, Valéria de Cássia Rodrigues Medeiros | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-12-19 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The management case discusses how educational public policies reach a mining school, reflecting on how they have been understood by teachers, ie, if and how they have contributed to pedagogical practices. We argue, in confluence with a well-established theoretical field, that a consistent policy cycle is one that finds meaning in the operationalization of proposals in schools. There are many factors that cause discontinuities of public policies, among them, we highlight the relationship between government and state policies. Despite this finding, we understand that teaching thinking around policies is a factor to be considered in processes of analysis of permanences and / or changes in political frameworks operated in schools. We work with the hypothesis that there are teachers in the school investigated who could not yet reflect on the potential of educational public policies, such as: Common National Curriculum Base, Minas Gerais System of Evaluation and Equity of Public Education and Pedagogical Itineraries of Minas Gerais, perhaps due to the lack of knowledge them. We also hypothesize that managerial actions based on the understanding of how educational public policies arrive at school may contribute to reduce gaps in the learning process. We used as theoretical support the studies carried out by authors such as: Avelar (2026), Ball (2016), Mainardes (2006), Oliveira (2014), among others. In this reflexive line, we define as a research question: how has the appropriation of educational public policies by teachers of the Barão do Rio Branco State School been carried out? We define as general objective to understand possibilities and challenges of the process of appropriation of educational public policies in a state school of Minas Gerais, considering the perspective of teachers, seeking to operate with the data to (re) define managerial actions aimed at improving learning. The specific objectives that contribute to the understanding of the management case are: i) to identify evidence of the management case of the Barão do Rio Branco State School, investigating the process of appropriation of educational public policies among teachers; ii) analyze how the teachers of this school have appropriated contemporary public policies, identifying possible effects of this appropriation on the practices operated in the investigated school; ; iii) to propose an action plan for the constitution of a management attentive to the potentialities of the process of appropriation of educational public policies, in dialogue with practices based on teaching experience. To obtain the survey data, we applied two unidentified questionnaires with distinct and complementary objectives at different stages of the survey. In the first, we mapped among the professors of the institution investigated how they understood the policy of large-scale evaluation. Based on clues about the process of appropriation of this policy, we proposed the second instrument, which made up the subsequent stage, in which we investigated how these professionals had been appropriating other policies in teaching actions. Both evidences were problematized in the third stage of the research, structured by means of a Conversation Wheel, aiming to discuss possibilities and limits of the appropriation of the listed public policies. After analysis, we found that, both in the questionnaires and in the Conversation Wheel, the teachers were unaware of the specificities of the educational public policies that arrive at school and, to the same extent, which it would be necessary to implement managerial actions focused on strengthening the pedagogical. In this sense, we present an Educational Action Plan based on collaborative management, based on the expansion of spaces for study, discussion and reflection in the researched school for the critical appropriation of educational public policies aimed also at the development of people management and collaborative work. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho, desenvolvido no Programa de Pós-Graduação Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública, da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, apresenta um caso de gestão que discutiu de qual maneira as políticas públicas educacionais chegam a uma escola mineira, refletindo sobre como elas têm sido compreendidas pelos docentes, ou seja, se e como têm contribuído para as práticas pedagógicas. Defendemos, em confluência com um campo teórico já consolidado, que um ciclo de políticas consistente é aquele que encontra sentido na operacionalização das propostas nas escolas. Muitos são os fatores que provocam descontinuidades de políticas públicas, dentre eles, destacamos a relação entre políticas de governo e de Estado. Em que pese tal constatação, entendemos que o pensamento docente em torno das políticas é um fator a ser considerado em processos de análise de permanências e/ou mudanças em quadros políticos operados nas escolas. Trabalhamos com a hipótese de que há docentes na escola investigada que ainda não puderam refletir sobre potencialidades de políticas públicas educacionais, tais como: Base Nacional Comum Curricular, Sistema Mineiro de Avaliação e Equidade da Educação Pública e Itinerários Pedagógicos de Minas Gerais, talvez por desconhecê-las. Temos ainda a hipótese de que ações gestoras pautadas na compreensão de como políticas públicas educacionais chegam à escola podem contribuir para diminuir lacunas do processo de aprendizagem. Utilizamos como aporte teórico os estudos realizados por autores como: Avelar (2026), Ball (2016), Mainardes (2006), Oliveira (2014), dentre outros. Nessa linha reflexiva, definimos como questão de pesquisa: de qual maneira tem sido realizada a apropriação de políticas públicas educacionais pelos docentes da Escola Estadual Barão do Rio Branco? Definimos, como objetivo geral, compreender possibilidades e desafios do processo de apropriação de políticas públicas educacionais, considerando a perspectiva dos professores, buscando operar com os dados para (re)definir ações gestoras com vistas à melhoria da aprendizagem. Os objetivos específicos que concorrem para a compreensão do caso de gestão são: i) identificar evidências do caso de gestão da Escola Estadual Barão do Rio Branco, investigando o processo de apropriação de políticas públicas educacionais entre os docentes; ii) analisar de que forma os docentes dessa escola têm se apropriado de políticas públicas contemporâneas, identificando possíveis efeitos dessa apropriação nas práticas operadas na escola investigada; iii) propor um plano de ação para a constituição de uma gestão atenta às potencialidades do processo de apropriação de políticas públicas educacionais, em diálogo com práticas fundadas na experiência docente. Para obter os dados da pesquisa, utilizamos, como instrumentos metodológicos, questionário e roda de conversa. Os dados coletados apontam que os professores desconheciam as especificidades das políticas públicas educacionais que chegam à escola e, na mesma medida, que seria necessária a implementação de ações gestoras centradas no fortalecimento do pedagógico. Nesse sentido, apresentamos um Plano de Ação Educacional tomando como referência a gestão colaborativa, pautada na ampliação de espaços de estudo, discussão e reflexão na escola pesquisada para a apropriação crítica de políticas públicas educacionais voltadas também ao desenvolvimento da gestão de pessoas e do trabalho colaborativo. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Apropriação docente | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Políticas públicas educacionais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Possibilidades | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Desafios | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestão | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Teaching appropriation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educational public policies | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Possibilities | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Challenges | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Management | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | O processo de apropriação de políticas públicas pelos professores em uma escola mineira: possibilidades e desafios | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |