Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
terciamariamachadosousa.pdfPDF/A4.13 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Roberto Perobelli de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferreira, Rosangela Veiga Júlio-
dc.contributor.referee2: Gonçalves, Rafael Marques-
dc.creator: Sousa, Tércia Maria Machado-
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-04-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis was developed within the scope of the Professional Master in Management and Evaluation of Education (PMMEE) belonging to the Center for Public Policy and Evaluation of Education at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd / UFJF). The management case studied reflects on the flexible curriculum at the Full-Time High School (EEMTI) Antônio Bezerra, belonging to the public network of the state of Ceará and aims to answer the following question: how can school management act to enable a better match between the flexible curriculum structure of the Full-Time High School program with the demands and expectations of the student body at EEMTI Antônio Bezerra? The main goal of this research was to elaborate on a purposeful investigation about the management of the flexible part of the curriculum of EEMTI Antônio Bezerra. The specific objectives of the study were: to describe the process of offering and choosing electives, the curricular component of full-time schools; analyze the construction and management of this flexible curriculum; and propose a School Action Plan (PAE) that is configured as a support management instrument, not only of this school but also of others, in the search for advancing the process of defining elective activities. To realize the proposed objectives, we employ a qualitative research methodology. For this, the data collection was carried out through semi-structured interviews with the pedagogical coordination, application of a questionnaire with students of the 3rd year of high school, a focus group with teachers of the elective subjects, and two focus groups with students chosen from the implemented questionnaire. This study is based on three axes of analysis: integral education and youth protagonism,full-time school curriculum,and training, planning, and participation in a full-time school.The results of the analyzes indicate the need for a change in the behavior of school actors in stimulating youth leadership, in the dialogue for the construction and diversification of the flexible curriculum, and signaled the continued training of teachers, as well as the insertion of moments of collective planning and school community participation in decision-making schools, as topics that need to be rethought by the school.In response to the problems presented, this study suggested a PAE whose actions are: the evaluation of the first full-time cycle, recognizing the problems to be reviewed; the creation of a Professional Learning Community with observation to the permanent study of teachers; the updating of the school’s Pedagogical Political Project, incorporating the full-time method and the changes proposed by the school community; elaboration of a protocol that guides the all of management of elective courses; and creation of permanent spaces for the participation of the student body in school activities, stimulating the protagonism of young people. Ultimately, we conclude that the researched school needs better to adapt its reality to the proposed full-time method and that the suggested actions should contribute directly and indirectly to this purpose.These are actions that should, directly and indirectly, contribute to a better adaptation of the full-time policy proposal to the reality of the researched school.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). Este caso de gestão refletiu sobre o currículo flexível na Escola de Ensino Médio em Tempo Integral (EEMTI) Antônio Bezerra, pertencente à rede pública do estado do Ceará e tem como fim responder a seguinte questão: como a gestão da escola pode atuar para viabilizar uma melhor adequação entre a estrutura do currículo flexível do programa Escola de Ensino Médio Tempo Integral com as demandas e expectativas do corpo discente na EEMTI Antônio Bezerra? O objetivo geral desta pesquisa foi elaborar uma investigação propositiva sobre a gestão da parte flexível do currículo da EEMTI Antônio Bezerra. Os objetivos específicos do estudo foram: descrever o processo de oferta e escolha das disciplinas eletivas, componente curricular das escolas de tempo integral; analisar a elaboração e gestão deste currículo flexível; e propor um Plano de Ação Escolar (PAE) que se configure em instrumental de apoio à gestão, não só desta escola, mas também de outras, na busca pela melhoria do processo de definição dos tempos eletivos. A fim de alcançarmos os objetivos propostos empregamos como metodologia uma pesquisa qualitativa. Para tal, a coleta de dados foi realizada através de entrevista semiestruturada com a coordenação pedagógica, aplicação de questionário com alunos do 3ª série do ensino médio, grupo focal com professores das disciplinas eletivas e dois grupos focais com alunos escolhidos a partir do questionário aplicado. Este estudo foi feito a partir de três eixos de análise: educação integral e protagonismo juvenil; currículo na escola (em tempo) integral; e formação, planejamento e participação numa escola de tempo integral. O resultado das análises indicou a necessidade de uma mudança de comportamento dos atores escolares no estímulo ao protagonismo juvenil, no diálogo para a construção e diversificação do currículo flexível e sinalizou a formação continuada de professores, assim como a inserção de momentos de planejamento coletivo e a participação da comunidade escolar nas tomadas de decisão, como temas que precisam ser repensados pela escola. Como resposta aos problemas levantados , esse estudo sugeriu um PAE que tem como ações: a avaliação do primeiro ciclo de tempo integral, identificando os problemas a serem corrigidos; a criação de uma Comunidade de Aprendizagem Profissional com vistas ao estudo permanente dos docentes; a atualização do Projeto Político Pedagógico da escola, incorporando a política de tempo integral e as mudanças propostas pela comunidade escolar; elaboração de protocolo que oriente toda a gestão das disciplinas eletivas; e criação de espaços permanentes de participação do corpo discente nas atividades da escola, estimulando o protagonismo dos jovens. São ações que devem contribuir direta e indiretamente para uma melhor adequação da proposta da política curricular de tempo integral à realidade da escola pesquisada
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Ensino médio
dc.subject: Currículo flexível
dc.subject: Tempos eletivos
dc.subject: Itinerários formativos
dc.subject: Protagonismo juvenil
dc.subject: High school
dc.subject: Flexible curriculum
dc.subject: Elective course
dc.subject: Formative itinerary
dc.subject: Youth protagonism
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A política de tempo integral no Ceará: reflexões sobre o currículo flexível na Escola de Ensino Médio em Tempo Integral Antônio Bezerra
dc.type: Dissertação