https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11759
File | Description | Size | Format | |
tacilamariaalvesbenevides.pdf | PDF/A | 2.66 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Burgos, Marcelo Tadeu Baumann | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Magaldi, Carolina Alves | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Castro, Vanessa Gomes de | - |
dc.creator | Benevides, Tacila Maria Alves | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-12-27 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present dissertation was conducted within the scope of the Professional Master’s course in Management and Evaluation of Education (PPGP) of the Public Policies and Evaluation of Education Center at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). This management case’s objective was to analyze the internal and external factors that negatively influence the evasion found in the first grade from the High School Ananias Amaral Vieira. To do so, this study tried to understand which difficulties the school faces solving this problem. Likewise, there were proposed management actions to reduce this issue through better resources management. The chosen methodology was the case study. Moreover, other processes were: research on official documents; bibliographical study; focal groups with students and teachers; and interviews with students and the school’s manager. Through the data found on the field research, it was possible to understand the phenomena better, using the axes that conducted the empirical analysis. Those are related to the evasion as a result of the school’s failure; the educational management’s importance to the vulnerable students’ success; the frequency administration on the evasion’s counter effect. To this study, the specialized literature was fundamental as: Bittar (2011), Dubet (2003), Tavares Júnior (2019), Silva Filho; Araújo (2017), Soares et al (2015), López (2005), Burgos (2014) and Santos and Pierini (2016). Through the research, it was possible to identify some difficulties on the first-grade students’ assistance. Those are related to the context’s influence; the infrequency; and the learning deficit. Over this diagnose, it was developed an Educational Action Plan, with a combination of activities, as: a) to know the trajectories previous the High School, which allows to identify the students more likely to fail and evade; b) to follow the frequency systematically, through a protocol that states how the management should act to face the infrequency; c) to better assist the students with learning deficit, promoting opportunities to the educational success. Therefore, it is crucial to make the curriculum suitable to their needs and establish equanimous evaluation criteria. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação (CAEd) da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF). O objetivo deste caso de gestão é analisar os fatores intra e extraescolares que influenciam negativamente o desempenho dos alunos e que concorrem para a evasão na 1ª série do Ensino Médio da Escola de Ensino Médio Ananias do Amaral Vieira, buscando descrever a dificuldade da escola no enfrentamento do problema e propor um conjunto de ações de gestão que busquem reduzir a evasão, mediante o gerenciamento e otimização dos recursos disponíveis. Para o estudo, utilizamos a metodologia de estudo de caso. Foram feitas pesquisa em documentos oficiais; pesquisa bibliográfica; grupos focais com alunos e professores diretores de turma e entrevistas com alunos e diretor da escola. Diante dos achados da pesquisa de campo, realizamos as análises dos dados, sob a óptica dos eixos que conduziram a pesquisa empírica, que tratam especificamente da evasão como fruto do fracasso escolar, da gestão da aprendizagem como promotora do sucesso escolar dos alunos vulneráveis e da gestão da frequência no combate à evasão. Para isso, mobilizamos o arcabouço teórico produzido por Bittar (2011), Dubet (2003), Tavares Júnior (2019),Silva Filho; Araújo(2017), Soares et al (2015), López (2005), Burgos (2014), Santos e Pierini (2016). Com a realização da pesquisa, foi possível identificar algumas dificuldades no acompanhamento dos alunos que ingressam na 1ª série do Ensino Médio, destacando a influência das trajetórias, a infrequência e o déficit de aprendizagem. A partir do diagnóstico feito, foi desenvolvido o Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE), que apresenta, à gestão escolar, um conjunto de iniciativas que se dedicam: a) a conhecer as trajetórias anteriores ao Ensino Médio, contribuindo para a identificação dos alunos mais propensos à reprovação, ao abandono e à consequente evasão; b) o acompanhamento sistemático da frequência, trazendo um protocolo de atuação da gestão sobre os casos de infrequência escolar; c) e, por fim, a melhoria do acompanhamento aos alunos com déficit de aprendizagem, a partir da promoção de oportunidades de sucesso escolar, adequando o currículo e estabelecendo critérios de avaliação mais equânimes. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestão escolar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Evasão no Ensino médio | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Equidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | School management | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Evasion in high school | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Equity | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Gestão e equidade: o desafio da evasão na 1ª série da Escola de Ensino Médio Ananias do Amaral Vieira | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |