Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
marcelodossantoscampos.pdfPDF/A2.14 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Girlene Alves da-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Paiva, Sabrina Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Schucman, Lia Vainer-
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Julvan Moreira de-
dc.creator: Campos, Marcelo dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-16-
dc.description.abstract: From several studies that prove the racial inequalities and inequities in health produced by the various dimensions of structural and institutionalized racism in Brazilian society, by the power socially attributed to the physician in the production of health care and the implications that the identity white subjects have in the production and sustenance of racism and of material and symbolic privileges that support white racial supremacy, this study had as research object the whiteness of family physicians in the daily relationship with the black subjects who are assisted by them. Of a qualitative and exploratory nature, this research aimed to analyze the whiteness of family physicians from Juiz de Fora / MG and to verify if / how such identity influences the promotion of health equity and / or racial inequity. The work was built from march 2018 to september 2019, from the assumptions of race relations theories, among them the Critical Studies of Whiteness, a fundamental inflection in this field of research for theorizing white racial identity. It was also based on studies on care, equity and social determinations in health, both from the perspective of understanding from SUS with its social policy, and in the National Policy for Integral Health of the Black Population of 2009, which aims racial health equity in Brazil. Twelve phenotypically white family physicians working in the Family Health Strategy of Juiz de Fora (MG) were interviewed from semi-estructure interviews. Used the thematic content analysis proposed by Bardin, from which emerged the following categories: health care; health equity and the racial dimension in health equity. The findings demonstrate that most family physicians participating in this research were socialized in mostly white universe and have an understanding and practice of care that seek to break with the biomedical technicist model; present a perception of fairness by the sense of justice, however they exercise equitable practices from mostly clinical evaluations done for prioritization of assistance; confirms a total invisibility and lack of discussion of the racial issue in the medicine curriculum, ideologically white and biologicist; low appreciation on the race / color criterion from SUS forms; present a low reflexive and reductionist view of the social determinations in health of the black population to the economic order; reproduce the tendency of objectification of black people and does not recognize white identity as racialized, nor promote racial equity practices in health. Some participants who went through continuing education that addressed the racial issue, demonstrated to understand racism as a condition for black vulnerability and illness, which confirms the importance of creating educational spaces that address this theme, with a view to the process of deconstruction of racism.
dc.description.resumo: A partir de estudos que comprovam as desigualdades e iniquidades raciais em saúde produzidas pelo racismo estrutural e institucionalizado na sociedade brasileira, do poder socialmente atribuído ao médico na produção do cuidado em saúde e das implicações que a identidade dos sujeitos brancos tem na produção e manutenção do racismo e dos privilégios materiais e simbólicos que sustentam a supremacia racial branca, este trabalho teve como objeto de pesquisa a branquitude dos médicos de família na relação com os sujeitos negros por eles assistidos. De natureza qualitativa e exploratória, esta pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar a branquitude de médicos de família de Juiz de Fora (MG) e verificar se/como tal identidade influencia na promoção da equidade e/ou iniquidade racial em saúde. O trabalho foi construído de março de 2018 a setembro de 2019, a partir dos pressupostos das teorias das relações raciais, entre as quais os Estudos Críticos da Branquitude, inflexão fundamental por teorizar a identidade racial branca. Assentou-se também nos estudos sobre cuidado, equidade e determinações sociais em saúde quanto à compreensão do SUS em seu caráter de política social e à Política Nacional de Saúde Integral da População Negra de 2009, que objetiva a equidade racial em saúde no Brasil. Doze médicos de família fenotipicamente brancos em atuação na Estratégia de Saúde da Família do município de Juiz de Fora (MG) foram entrevistados a partir de entrevistas semiestruturadas. Utilizou-se a análise de conteúdo temático proposto por Bardin, da qual emergiram as seguintes categorias: cuidado em saúde; equidade em saúde e a dimensão racial na equidade em saúde. Os achados demonstram que a maioria dos médicos de família participantes desta pesquisa foi socializada em universos majoritariamente brancos; sua compreensão e prática de cuidado buscam romper com o modelo tecnicista biomédico; apresenta percepção da equidade pelo senso de justiça, entretanto exerce práticas equitativas a partir de avaliações majoritariamente clínicas para priorização de atendimento; confirma total invisibilidade e ausência de discussão da questão racial nos currículos do curso de medicina, ideologicamente branco e biologicista; pouco valoriza o critério raça/cor dos formulários do SUS; apresenta uma visão pouco reflexiva e reducionista das determinações sociais em saúde da população negra à ordem econômica; reproduz tendência de objetificação do negro, não reconhece a identidade branca como racializada e não promove práticas de equidade racial em saúde. Os participantes que passaram por educação permanente que abordou a questão racial demonstraram compreender o racismo como condicionante para vulnerabilidade e adoecimento dos negros, confirmando a importância da criação de espaços educativos sobre a temática, com vistas ao processo de desconstrução do racismo.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Branco
dc.subject: Médico
dc.subject: Racismo
dc.subject: Iniquidade
dc.subject: Desigualdade racial em saúde
dc.subject: SUSpt_BR
dc.subject: White
dc.subject: Physician
dc.subject: Racism
dc.subject: Inequity
dc.subject: Racial inequality in health
dc.subject: SUSpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR
dc.title: Hoje é dia de branco: a branquitude de médicos de família de Juiz de Fora/MG e a equidade racial no cuidado em saúde
dc.type: Dissertação