Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
marcosfernandesrafael.pdfPDF/A5.27 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kistemann Júnior, Marco Aurélio-
dc.contributor.referee1: Magrone , Eduardo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Souza, Renato Marcone José de-
dc.creator: Rafael, Marcos Fernandes-
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-11-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation, developed in the Professional Graduate Program in Management and Evaluation of Public Education of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora, discusses the possible reasons for the high rates of infrequency of students deprived of their liberty at the César Lombroso State School. The school is located in Ribeirão das Neves (Minas Gerais), on the premises of the José Maria Alckimin Penitentiary, and has been in operation for over 50 years. Formal education within the prisons of Minas Gerais is established in terms of technical cooperation between the Prisoner Service Secretariat and the Minas Gerais State Department of Education. The research has as a time frame the years 2013 to 2017, period in which there were high rates of student infrequency, reaching 55%. Based on this, the following guiding question was delimited: what are the possible reasons for the high rates of infrequency of students deprived of their liberty at César Lombroso State School? The general objective outlined for the present study was to analyze the causes that contribute to the high rates of infrequency. It is believed that such infrequency may come from factors that occur within the unit itself, and from this, a research was conducted with interviews with prison officers and convicted students. The research evidenced that the infrequency of the students of this school is related to the procedures of leaving to attend the school, posture of the agents in the procedures, precarious structure of the school facilities within the unit, access to technological resources, emotional situation due to the prison. From this, we elaborated an Educational Action Plan composed of 5 actions, namely: the creation of a team of agents trained to work at school; family participation in school projects; discussions on remission of penalty; fight against infrequency and finally evaluation of the PAE.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação, desenvolvida no Programa de Pós-Graduação Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública do Centro de Políticas Públicas e avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF), discute os possíveis motivos para as altas taxas de infrequência dos alunos privados de liberdade na Escola Estadual César Lombroso. A escola está localizada no Município de Ribeirão das Neves (Minas Gerais), nas dependências da Penitenciária José Maria Alkimin, estando em funcionamento há mais de 50 anos. O ensino formal dentro das unidades prisionais de Minas Gerais é estabelecido em termo de cooperação técnica entre a Secretaria de Atendimento ao Preso e a Secretaria de Estado de Educação de Minas Gerais. A pesquisa tem como recorte temporal os anos entre 2013 a 2017, período em que se registrou altas taxas de infrequência dos alunos, chegando a 55%. Com base nestes registros, delimitou-se a seguinte questão norteadora: quais os possíveis motivos para as altas taxas de infrequência dos alunos privados de liberdade da Escola Estadual César Lombroso? O objetivo geral traçado para o presente estudo foi analisar as causas que contribuem para os índices elevados de infrequência. Esta infrequência é oriunda de fatores que ocorrem dentro da própria unidade e, a partir disso, foi realizada uma pesquisa com realização de entrevistas com agentes prisionais e estudantes apenados. A pesquisa evidenciou que a infrequência dos alunos desta escola está relacionada aos procedimentos de saída para frequentar a escola, à postura dos agentes nos procedimentos, à estrutura precária das instalações escolares dentro da unidade, ao acesso a recursos tecnológicos, à situação emocional devido ao cárcere. A partir disso, foi elaborado um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE) composto por 5 ações, quais sejam: a criação de uma equipe de agentes capacitados para o trabalho na escola; participação da família nos projetos da escola; discussões sobre remição de pena; combate à infrequência e por fim avaliação do PAEpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Infrequência Escolar
dc.subject: Prisão
dc.subject: Educação
dc.subject: Inclusão
dc.subject: School infrequency
dc.subject: Prison
dc.subject: Education
dc.subject: Inclusion
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A infrequência escolar de uma unidade prisional: o caso da Escola Estadual César Lombroso na Penitenciária José Maria Alkimin
dc.type: Dissertação