Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
luizacottapimenta.pdf1.58 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Raphael Bispo dos-
dc.contributor.referee1: Arribas, Célia da Graça-
dc.contributor.referee2: Freire, Lucas de Magalhães-
dc.creator: Pimenta, Luiza Cotta-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-14-
dc.description.abstract: This work emerges from the articulation between transsexuality and law. The change of transgender people civil registry presents several dimensions, beside the legal realm, with repercussions on health department, and, primarily, on the social relationships which those individuals forge with their affectionate ones. The negotiations that traverse transgender people experiences acquire relevance through the use of “embarrassment”, whereas engaged discourse for the creation of an ethos of empathy and compassion, as much as on the part of their lawyers and advocates, as on the part of the people themselves, as a way of justifying their desire of being corrected identified. The choice of the name is a moment which expresses the negotiation practice in their intimate familiar environment, forming a highlighted space for relatedness relationships, in which conflicts, approaches and estrangements arise. Thus, this research aims: (1) to substantiate and characterize the chain of events that led to the ADI (Direct Action on Unconstitutionality) 4.275 decision in the Supremo Tribunal Federal (Supreme Federal Court), and in the following issue of Provision nº73/2018 in the Conselho Nacional de Justiça (National Justice Council), proceeding with the judicial, legal, medical and psi science-related in relation to the alteration of transgender people registers, referring to name and gender; (2) to analyze initial petitions of legal processes of rectification of these transgender civil registries considering the use of “embarrassment” as a way of negotiation, language and discourse inside the micro politics of emotions; (3) to reflect on the enveloped negotiations when it comes to choosing the name of transgender people, through ethnographic reports, considering their aspects related to the focus on relatedness relationships and the development of alliances outside this homely environment, as an identity-defining instrument. The fulfillment of these purposes will rely on the analysis of judicial decisions from several instances, from six initial petitions elaborated by the Defensoria Pública de Minas Gerais (Public Defense of Minas Gerais) and by the Núcleo de Prática Jurídica da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (Federal University of Juiz de Fora’s Judicial Practices Center) and ten reports recorded by interviews.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho emerge da articulação entre transexualidade e direito. A mudança de registro civil das pessoas trans apresenta diversas dimensões, para além do campo jurídico, com repercussões no campo da saúde, e, principalmente, nas relações sociais que estes indivíduos tecem perante os seus afetos. As negociações que perpassam as vivências trans adquirem relevo a partir do uso do “constrangimento”, enquanto discurso mobilizado para a criação de um ethos de empatia e compaixão, tanto por parte de seus advogados e defensores, quanto por parte das próprias pessoas, com vistas a justificar o seu desejo de ser identificada. A escolha do nome é um momento que expressa a experiência da negociação no ambiente familiar e afetivo próximo, constituindo um espaço de destaque para as relações de parentesco, no qual conflitos, aproximações e distanciamentos emergem. Assim, esta pesquisa tem como objetivos: (1) fundamentar e caracterizar a cadeia de acontecimentos que resultou na decisão da ADI 4.275 do Supremo Tribunal Federal e na subsequente publicação do Provimento nº73/2018 do Conselho Nacional de Justiça, perpassando pelo tratamento jurídico, legal, médico e das ciências psi em relação à alteração do registro das pessoas trans no que tange ao nome e ao gênero; (2) analisar petições iniciais de processos judiciais de retificação de registro de pessoas trans considerando o uso do “constrangimento” enquanto meio de negociação, linguagem e discurso dentro da micropolítica das emoções; (3) refletir sobre as negociações envolvidas na escolha do nome das pessoas trans, a partir de relatos etnográficos, considerando seus aspectos relacionais com foco nas relações de parentesco e na formação de alianças fora deste ambiente familiar, como instrumento definidor da identidade. O cumprimento destes objetivos contará com a análise de decisões judiciais de várias instâncias, de seis petições iniciais elaboradas pela Defensoria Pública de Minas Gerais e pelo Núcleo de Prática Jurídica da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora e dos dez relatos captados através da realização de entrevistas.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Transgênero
dc.subject: Transexualidade
dc.subject: Registro civil
dc.subject: Constrangimento
dc.subject: Antropologia das emoções
dc.subject: Negociação
dc.subject: Transgender
dc.subject: Transsexuality
dc.subject: Civil registry
dc.subject: Embarrassment
dc.subject: Anthropology of emotions
dc.subject: Negotiation
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.title: Direito e transexualidades: a alteração de nomes, seus papéis e negociações
dc.type: Dissertação