https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11705
File | Description | Size | Format | |
silvetemileiaferreira.pdf | PDF/A | 20.7 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Miranda, Denise Rangel | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Machado, Miriam Raquel Piazzi | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ferreira, Maria Aparecida Batista | - |
dc.creator | Ferreira, Silvete Mileia | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-07-29 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This case study aims to analyze the practices of Dom Francisco das Chagas State School in order to analyze if they dialogue with those expected for a rural school. Dom Francisco das Chagas State School, located in a rural area of the municipality of Ervália-MG, serves all students who live in the countryside and is therefore considered a rural school. To achieve this purpose, it has become necessary to describe the context of the school in its geographical, sociocultural and economic context; analyze how the school curriculum proposal contributes or not to the consolidation of the right to education of the students served by the school, and then proposing, from the results of the research, an Educational Action plan. Through the analysis of the curricular proposal of the referred school and in an interview with effective teachers, it was noticed that the educational practices of Dom Francisco das Chagas State School do not routinely contemplate the curriculum and the practices directed to the rural education, being made only sporadically at events promoted by the institution. This fact goes against the speech of the authors that supported this study, such as Caldart, Paulo Freire and Arroyo. In general, the authors who address the subject point out that the principles of field education should be repeatedly present in school practices, not just in a timely manner. In an attempt to alleviate the situation, it was proposed to collectively and democratically build the Dom Francisco das Chagas State School Pedagogical Political Project, with the intention of this document to enable changes in school practices in order to ensure quality educational care for students, respecting the peculiarities and diversity, without disregarding the offer of quality education. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo de caso visa analisar as práticas da Escola Estadual Dom Francisco das Chagas com vistas a analisar se elas dialogam com as esperadas para uma escola do campo. A Escola Estadual Dom Francisco das Chagas, localizada em área rural do município de ErváliaMG atende em sua totalidade alunos moradores do campo e por essa razão, é considerada escola do campo. Para alcançar este propósito, se tornou necessário descrever o contexto da escola no seu âmbito geográfico, sociocultural e econômico; analisar como a proposta curricular da escola contribui ou não para a consolidação do direito à educação dos alunos atendidos pela escola, para então se propor, a partir dos resultados da pesquisa, um plano de Ação Educacional. Através da análise da proposta curricular da referida escola e em entrevista feita com professores nela efetivos, percebeu-se que as práticas educacionais da Escola Estadual Dom Francisco das Chagas não contemplam de forma rotineira o currículo e as práticas voltadas para a educação do campo, sendo feitas apenas de forma esporádica em eventos promovidos pela instituição. Tal fato caminha em contramão com a fala dos autores que embasaram este estudo, tais como Caldart, Paulo Freire e Arroyo. De um modo geral, os autores que tratam o assunto salientam que os princípios da educação do campo devem estar presentes de forma reiterada nas práticas da escola, não apenas de forma pontual. Na tentativa de amenizar a situação, foi proposta a construção de forma coletiva e democrática o Projeto Político Pedagógico da Escola Estadual Dom Francisco das Chagas, na intenção deste documento possibilitar mudanças nas práticas da escola, a fim de garantir o atendimento educacional de qualidade aos educandos, respeitando as peculiaridades e diversidade, sem desconsiderar a oferta de qualidade do ensino. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação do campo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Currículo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Projeto político pedagógico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rural education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Curriculum | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pedagogical political project | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Educação do campo e suas práticas na EE Dom Francisco das Chagas | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |