https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11663
File | Description | Size | Format | |
rubiamanoelgoncalves.pdf | PDF/A | 1.45 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Magrone, Eduardo | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Calderano, Maria da Assunção | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Passades, Denise Bianca Maduro Silva | - |
dc.creator | Gonçalves, Rubia Manoel | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-09-12 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Our research has the general objective to comprehend the relation between the “school climate” and quality education, contemplating, therefore, the power relations – which are constituted between the different acting agents within the school microsystem. We have the collective and monthly pedagogical meetings as prime locus of observation. Therefore, we conduct a qualitative research through a case study, in which we make observations to learn about the development of the meetings, with analysis of the following elements: how discussions are prepared; how they are conducted; how the dynamic of these interactions works; who are the participating agents in the meetings; if/how the power relations establish along the meetings; how the present subjects participate; which subjects are prioritized and which of them can interfere with the composition of the “school climate”. This study happens at a municipal public school and it enables to analyze the limits and the presented possibilities during the pedagogical meetings, in order to improve school quality. The research strategies are: participating-observation, semi-structured interviews, document analysis and bibliographic research. We research books and articles about “school climate” and “school education”, highlighting the following authors: José Carlos Libâneo, Romualdo Portela de Oliveira, Gilda Cardoso de Araújo, Candido Alberto Gomes, Ana Cristina Prado de Oliveira e Andrea Paula Souza Waldheim, Juliana Frizzoni Candian, Wagner Silveira Rezende, Maria Silva Pinto de Moura Librandi da Rocha e Graziela Serroni Perosa, Britro e Costa, Heloísa Lück, Vitor Henrique Paro, Max Weber, Jerônimo Jorge Cavalcante Silva, Amartya Sen, Gerard Lebrun, Juan Casassus, Julvan Moreira de Oliveira, Maria da Assunção Calderano, Lecir Jacinto Barbacovi, Tania Quintaneiro, Maria Lígia de Oliveira Barbosa, Márcia Gardênia Monteiro de Oliveira, among others. Thereby, we identify a substantial variance between the treatment offered to temporary and permanent teachers, so as the difficulties in the relationship between directors and teachers. These difficulties consist of: lack of professionals to substitute absent teachers, inadequate physical space and conflict of interests, which partially compromise the quality of the relations between the subjects involved and the quality of the education in the researched school. Such issues contribute to the composition of the “school climate”, evoke a pedagogical review and encourage new researches. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Nossa pesquisa tem como objetivo geral compreender a relação entre “clima escolar” e qualidade do ensino, contemplando, por conseguinte, as relações de poder – que se constituem entre os diferentes agentes atuantes no interior do microssistema escolar. Temos como locus privilegiado de observação as reuniões pedagógicas coletivas e mensais. Para tanto, realizamos uma pesquisa qualitativa através de um estudo de caso, no qual fazemos observações para conhecer o desenvolvimento das reuniões, com análise dos seguintes elementos: como são preparadas e conduzidas as discussões; como funciona a dinâmica das interações; quais são os agentes participantes dos encontros; se/como as relações de poder se estabelecem durante as reuniões; de que forma acontece a participação dos presentes; quais assuntos são priorizados e como podem interferir na composição do “clima escolar”. A pesquisa ocorre em uma escola da rede pública municipal e possibilitou analisar os limites e as possibilidades apresentadas durante as reuniões pedagógicas em prol da qualidade do ensino. As estratégias de pesquisa utilizadas são: observação-participante, entrevistas semiestruturadas, análise documental e pesquisa bibliográfica. Pesquisamos livros e artigos sobre “clima escolar” e “educação escolar”, destacando-se os seguintes autores: José Carlos Libâneo, Romualdo Portela de Oliveira, Gilda Cardoso de Araújo, Candido Alberto Gomes, Ana Cristina Prado de Oliveira e Andrea Paula Souza Waldheim, Juliana Frizzoni Candian, Wagner Silveira Rezende, Maria Silva Pinto de Moura Librandi da Rocha e Graziela Serroni Perosa, Britro e Costa, Heloísa Lück, Vitor Henrique Paro, Max Weber, Jerônimo Jorge Cavalcante Silva, Amartya Sen, Gerard Lebrun, Juan Casassus, Julvan Moreira de Oliveira, Maria da Assunção Calderano, Lecir Jacinto Barbacovi, Tania Quintaneiro, Maria Lígia de Oliveira Barbosa, Márcia Gardênia Monteiro de Oliveira, entre outros. Desse modo, identificamos uma considerável discrepância entre o tratamento dispensado aos professores temporários e efetivos, bem como dificuldades na interação entre gestores e professores. Essas dificuldades consistem em: falta de profissionais para substituição de professores ausentes, espaço físico inadequado e conflito de interesses, o que compromete parcialmente a qualidade das relações entre os sujeitos e do ensino na escola pesquisada. Tais considerações contribuem para a composição do “clima escolar”, suscitam uma revisão do “fazer pedagógico” e incentivam novas pesquisas. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Clima escolar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Relações de poder | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Qualidade do ensino | pt_BR |
dc.subject | School climate | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Power relations | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Quality of education | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | As relações de poder e o clima escolar: as reuniões pedagógicas no contexto de uma escola da rede municipal de Juiz de Fora | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |