https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11624
File | Description | Size | Format | |
renatacorreavargas.pdf | PDF/A | 1.8 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cunha Junior , Carlos Fernando Ferreira da | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Alviano Júnior, Wilson | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Almeida, Neil Franco Pereira de | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Rocha Júnior, Coriolano Pereira da | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Moreno, Andrea | - |
dc.creator | Vargas, Renata Correa | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-04-28 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This paper analyzes the presence and diffusion of medical-hygienist discourse in Juiz de Fora society in the early years of the Republic, investigating the role attributed to school education in the construction of a modern Juiz de Fora. The thesis defended in this research is that, between the end of nineteenth and the first years of twentieth century, the formal education assumed an important role in the development project of a modern city and that, in this process, medical hygienist discourse was fundamental proposing a school model capable of contributing with this project. To capture the diffusion of this discourse, the newspaper O Pharol is used as main source of analysis for being considered the most important periodic in use in the city at the time, although another historical sources are used over this research. The questioning that conduct this work are: 1) In the modernization process of Juiz de Fora city, what is the role attributed to education by medical-hygienist discourse that circulated in town in the period from 1889 to 1911? 2) What school institution model was being presented to Juiz de Fora society in the center of medical-hygienist proposal between the years of 1889 and 1911? As a beacon of this research, is adopted the theoretical-methodological framework of Cultural History, that integrates the New History debates. The study concludes that the medical-hygienist discourse widespread by Juiz de Fora city through the newspaper O Pharol bet on school education as a transformation mean of the society in order to make this society healthier and more productive, fitting the perspective of progress and modernity of the time. Based on that expectation, education models were built that conveyed the principles of health and productivity. To this end, rules were disseminated about school spaces, school times, school knowledge and school physical education in order to adapt them to these principles and, thus, can propagate them to the whole community. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho analisa a presença e a difusão do discurso médico-higienista pela sociedade juizforana nos primeiros anos da República investigando o papel atribuído à educação escolar na construção de uma Juiz de Fora moderna. A tese defendida nesta pesquisa é a de que, no intervalo entre os anos finais do século XIX e iniciais do século XX, a educação formal assumiu papel importante no projeto de desenvolvimento de uma cidade moderna e que, neste processo, o discurso médico-higienista foi fundamental propondo um modelo escolar capaz de contribuir com tal projeto. Para captar a difusão desse discurso, é utilizado o jornal O Pharol como fonte principal de análise por ser considerado o mais importante periódico que a circular na cidade à época, embora outras fontes históricas sejam também utilizadas ao longo desta pesquisa. Os questionamentos que conduzem este trabalho são: 1) Nesse processo de modernização da cidade de Juiz de Fora, qual o papel atribuído à educação pelo discurso médico-higienista que circulava pela cidade no período de 1889 a 1911? 2) Qual o modelo de instituição escolar que estava sendo apresentado à sociedade juiz-forana no interior das propostas médico-higienistas entre os anos de 1889 a 1911? Como balizador desta pesquisa, é adotado o referencial teórico-metodológico da História Cultural, que se integra dentro dos debates da Nova História. O estudo conclui que o discurso médico-higienista difundido pela cidade de Juiz de Fora através do jornal O Pharol apostou na educação escolar como meio de transformação da sociedade com o intuito de tornar essa sociedade mais sadia e produtiva, adequando-se à perspectiva de progresso e de modernidade da época. Baseada nesta expectativa, houve a construção de modelos de educação que transmitissem os princípios de saúde e de produtividade. Para isso, foram difundidas regras acerca dos espaços escolares, dos tempos escolares, dos saberes escolares e da educação física escolar a fim de adequá-los a esses princípios e, assim, podê-los propagar a toda coletividade. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | História da educação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Juiz de Fora | pt_BR |
dc.subject | History of education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Health | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Por uma Juiz de Fora moderna: educação e saúde no jornal O Pharol (1889 – 1911) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |