https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11611
File | Description | Size | Format | |
larissasaraivadealmeidareisvitorio.pdf | 1.98 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Rafaela Reis Azevedo de | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Miranda, Denise Rangel | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Luciana da Silva de | - |
dc.creator | Vitório, Larissa Saraiva de Almeida Reis | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-12-16 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This dissertation was developed within the scope of the Professional Master's in Education Management and Evaluation (PPGP) from the Center for Public Policies and Education Evaluation at the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd / UFJF). The management case studied discussed the external evaluation of Teresina Early Childhood Education, within the scope of the Teresina Educational Evaluation System (SAETHE), seeking to observe how the implementation of this public educational policy occurred and what were the difficulties faced. Thus, a discussion was presented about Early Childhood Education and about the assessment in this school stage, which gauges reading and writing from the 2nd period of Early Childhood Education in the municipal teaching network of Teresina-PI. Nunes (2011), Micarello (2010) and Barbosa (2013), Condé (2013) and Mainardes (2006), among others, were used to discuss the theme. The general objective defined for this study was to analyze the implementation of the external evaluation of Early Childhood Education in the city of Teresina (SAETHE) as a public educational policy and to propose an Educational Action Plan. To this end, the following objectives were defined: to present the history of early childhood education in Brazil amid public policies; describe SAETHE, a largescale assessment of early childhood education in Teresina; analyze how the implementation of the External Evaluation System, SAETHE, was and the difficulties faced; propose an educational action plan in order to reduce the distance between the Municipal Education Secretariat and the actors in the context of practice, promoting the participation of these actors and seeking, at the same time, to improve the assessments of children in early childhood education. Based on these elements, the present case study sought to answer the following question: How has the external evaluation of early childhood education in Teresina been implemented? For that, we used qualitative and descriptive research as a methodology and, as instruments, the interview and the questionnaire. As a result, SAETHE was identified as a top / down policy, as there is a gap between the Municipal Education Secretariat of Teresina and the actors in the context of practice. It was also identified that the process of implementing the public educational policy SAETHE presented problems of misinterpretations about such policy. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão estudado discutiu a avaliação externa da Educação Infantil Teresina, no âmbito do Sistema de Avaliação Educacional de Teresina (SAETHE), buscando observar como ocorreu a implementação dessa política pública educacional e quais foram as dificuldades enfrentadas. Assim, apresentou-se uma discussão sobre a Educação Infantil e sobre a avaliação nessa etapa escolar, que afere a leitura e escrita a partir do 2º período da Educação Infantil na rede municipal de ensino de Teresina-PI. Para fazer a discussão da temática, foram utilizados, como referenciais bibliográficos, Nunes (2011), Micarello (2010) e Barbosa (2013), Condé (2013) e Mainardes (2006), dentre outros. O objetivo geral definido para este estudo foi analisar a implementação da avaliação externa da Educação Infantil no município de Teresina (SAETHE) como política pública educacional e propor um Plano de Ação Educacional. Para isso, definiu-se, como objetivos específicos: apresentar o histórico da Educação infantil no Brasil em meio às políticas públicas; descrever o SAETHE, avaliação em larga escala da Educação Infantil em Teresina; analisar como foi a implementação do Sistema de Avaliação externa, o SAETHE, e as dificuldades enfrentadas; propor um plano de ação educacional com fins de reduzir a distância entre a Secretaria Municipal de Educação e os atores do contexto de prática, promovendo a participação desses atores e buscando, ao mesmo tempo, a melhoria nas avaliações das crianças da Educação Infantil. A partir desses elementos, o presente estudo de caso buscou responder a seguinte questão: De qual maneira tem sido implementada a avaliação externa da Educação Infantil no município de Teresina? Para tanto, utilizamos como metodologia a pesquisa qualitativa e descritiva e, como instrumentos, a entrevista e o questionário. Como resultados, identificou-se o SAETHE como uma política top/down, visto que existe um distanciamento entre a Secretaria Municipal de Educação de Teresina e os atores do contexto de prática. Identificou-se, também, que o processo de implementação da política pública educacional SAETHE apresentou problemas de interpretações equivocadas sobre tal política. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Avaliação externa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educação Infantil | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Política pública educacional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | External evaluation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Child education | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Educational public policy | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | SAETHE: um estudo de caso sobre a implementação da avaliação externa da Educação Infantil de Teresina | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |