Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
luciliadagloriaalvesdias.pdf532.18 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pissolato, Elizabeth de Paula-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4727327Y4
dc.contributor.referee1: Dal Poz Neto, João-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785521D3
dc.contributor.referee2: Loureiro, Thiago de Niemeyer Matheus-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4762778H7
dc.creator: Dias, Lucília da Glória Alves-
dc.date.issued: 2015-08-21-
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this paper is to promote a reflection about the laugh and the humor on the experience of indigenous societies Ge, located in the Central Brazil. Based on ethnographic analysis of Ge people produced between the 1970s and 2010, in this essay the approach of the humor it evolves around two specific contexts: interpersonal relations named "joking relationships” according to classical anthropology and the presence of funny characters or ”clowns” in rituals. The approach of the former is based on the perspective of "conviviality" (Overing, 2000) together with the management of emotions in daily life; the later leads us to a mention on the control of fear of otherness. The argument supported here is that humor Ge is an fundamental element in the lives of these people, not only for the promotion of "well-being" but also related to anger management in everyday life, as well as the construction of experiential possibilities that go beyond the social structures of the Ge people.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo do presente trabalho é refletir sobre o riso e o humor na experiência das sociedades indígenas jê, Brasil Central. Com base na análise da etnografia sobre povos jê produzida entre as décadas de 1970 e 2010, a presença do humor é tratada aqui em dois contextos específicos: as relações interpessoais chamadas pela antropologia clássica de “relações jocosas” e a presença em rituais de figuras cômicas ou “palhaços”. O primeiro conjunto é abordado principalmente da perspectiva da “convivialidade” (Overing, 2000) e do manejo das emoções no cotidiano; o segundo leva-nos a um comentário sobre o controle do medo da alteridade. O argumento desenvolvido aqui é que o humor Jê aparece como um elemento fundamental para a vida destes povos, não apenas pela produção de “bem estar” e controle da raiva no cotidiano, mas também por que cria possibilidades experienciais para além – ou aquém – das estruturas sociais jê.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject
dc.subject: Humor
dc.subject: Cotidiano
dc.subject: Ritual
dc.subject: Emoções
dc.subject: Ge
dc.subject: Humor
dc.subject: Everyday life
dc.subject: Ritual
dc.subject: Emotions
dc.subject.cnpq: Antropologia/Etnologia
dc.title: O humor entre os povos Jê: cotidiano e ritual
dc.type: Dissertação