https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11596
File | Description | Size | Format | |
elcilenemedeirosdasilvaalves.pdf | PDF/A | 1.94 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tavares Júnior, Fernando | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Neubert, Luiz Flávio | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Neves, Karina Hernandes | - |
dc.creator | Alves, Elcilene Medeiros da Silva | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-07-16 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The research describes and analyzes the school failure in contexts of social vulnerability, having as empirical deepening the study of an exemplary case in the interior of Minas Gerais. The study is focused on the final years of elementary school and, as an applied science, aims at propositions of actions for the improvement of educational attainment. Performance data are analyzed between 2015 and 2017 from the Minas Gerais School Administration System (SIMADE), which trace the diagnosis of the high failure rate in the final years of Elementary School. The analysis identifies the factors associated with the school failure and dialogues with the theoretical referential dedicated especially to school failure in Brazil as a trait of its traditional school. Factors such as unfavorable social origin, the traditional conception of school evaluation, the influence on the teachers of the "culture of repetition", the fragile participation of parents in their children's school life, and school management that ignores institutional identity goals are elements that are associated with school failure. Thus, this research investigates, analyzes and understands internal and external factors that are related to the high school failure, in view of the elaboration and proposition of an Educational Action Plan (PAE) in favor of interventions to be conducted by the school management with the purpose of to raise the quality of education and by reducing school failure. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O trabalho descreve e analisa a reprovação escolar em contextos de vulnerabilidade social, tendo como aprofundamento empírico o estudo de um caso exemplar no interior de Minas Gerais. O estudo é focado nos anos finais do Ensino Fundamental e, como ciência aplicada, visa às proposições de ações em prol da elevação do rendimento educacional. São analisados dados de rendimento entre 2015 e 2017 a partir do Sistema Mineiro de Administração Escolar (SIMADE) que traçam o diagnóstico do alto índice de reprovação nos anos finais do Ensino Fundamental. A análise identifica os fatores associados à reprovação escolar e dialoga com o referencial teórico dedicado especialmente à reprovação no Brasil como traço de sua escola tradicional. Fatores como origem social desfavorável, a concepção tradicional da avaliação escolar, a influência sobre o corpo docente da “cultura da repetência”, a frágil participação dos pais na vida escolar dos filhos e a gestão escolar que pouco atenta aos objetivos institucionais identitários são elementos que se associam à reprovação escolar. Assim, esta pesquisa investiga, analisa e compreende fatores internos e externos que se relacionam à alta reprovação, tendo em vista a elaboração e proposição de um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE) em prol de intervenções a serem conduzidas pela gestão escolar com a finalidade de elevar a qualidade da educação e através da diminuição da reprovação. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rendimento escolar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Reprovação escolar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Avaliação escolar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ensino fundamental | pt_BR |
dc.subject | School income | pt_BR |
dc.subject | School failure | pt_BR |
dc.subject | School evaluation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Elementary School | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Reprovação em contextos de vulnerabilidade social | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |