Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
suzanemourasantos.pdf2.06 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Julvan Moreira de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Neubert, Luiz Flávio-
dc.contributor.referee2: Marques, Gláucia Fabri Carneiro-
dc.creator: Santos, Suzane Moura-
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-18-
dc.description.abstract: The present dissertation is developed under the Professional Master in Management and Evaluation of Education (PPGP) of the Center for Public Policies and Education Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAED / UFJF). The management case studied discusses the challenges and possibilities of Integral and Integrated Education (EII) in the context of a State School Field Course, located in the Rural Area of the municipality of Januária / MG. The Antônio Fernandes Viana State School, where the study was carried out, presents very particular characteristics, since, despite being located in the rural area of the municipality, it seeks to build its identity as a school in the countryside. The interest in the case analyzed is associated with my professional work as manager of the mentioned school, fact that gave me the implantation of the programs of promotion to integral education. We assume as hypotheses that the study is justified in the need to improve the quality of the service offered to students, analyzing how they are being developed in practice, the management of time, organization and school space, in order to achieve the integral development of the student. Therefore, the guiding question of this case study is: what are the challenges and possibilities of IBD in the Antônio Fernandes Viana State School? The general objective of this study is based on analysis and proposition of actions for the potentialities and fragilities presented in the IBD in the elementary school of the Antônio Fernandes Viana School. The specific objectives defined were: i) to describe the process of implementation of IBD in a rural school, showing how the institution is organized to meet the demand for integral training; ii) analyze the challenges faced by the management team and teachers for the implementation of IBD taking into account aspects of rural education and iii) propose actions that lead the analyzed school to minimize problems in the implementation of IBD. We used the case study methodology as a qualitative approach. And as research instruments, the documentary analysis and semi-structured interviews with the actors involved in the process. In order to understand and analyze the issues present in the school organization of the IBD, I sought to dialogue with authors such as Coelho, Cavaliere, Arroyo, among others, and to contextualize the Field Education course, I used the conjectures of authors like Caldart, Molina and Freitas e Hage as theoretical contributions that allow us to reflect on the conceptions of Field Education in Brazil. This study was organized in three chapters. In chapter 1, the contextualization of the emergence of Integral Education as a policy in the Brazilian educational system is presented, considering the educational conjuncture, normative aspects, besides the process of implementation of this policy at the national, state and municipal levels. In Chapter 2, the methodology, the research tools and the analysis of the information obtained were presented. We conclude that education professionals who work in the school lack opportunities for continuing education. Finally, in chapter 3, intervention proposals were presented to enable the school analyzed to minimize problems in the implementation of IBD.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação é desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP), do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAED/UFJF). O caso de gestão estudado discute os desafios e possibilidades da Educação Integral e Integrada (EII), no contexto da escola do Campo Escola Estadual Antônio Fernandes Viana. O interesse pelo caso analisado está associado à minha atuação profissional como gestora da mencionada escola, fato que me proporcionou a implantação dos programas de fomento a educação integral. Assumimos, como meta, que há a necessidade de melhoria na qualidade do atendimento oferecido aos educandos. Nesse sentido, é analisado como estão sendo desenvolvidas, na prática, a gestão do tempo, organização e espaço escolar, de modo a se alcançar o desenvolvimento integral do aluno. Diante disso, a pergunta norteadora deste estudo de caso é: quais os desafios e possibilidades da EII na Escola Estadual Antônio Fernandes Viana? O objetivo geral deste estudo está pautado na análise e proposição de ações para as potencialidades e fragilidades apresentadas na EII no ensino fundamental da Escola Estadual Antônio Fernandes Viana. Os objetivos específicos definidos foram: i) apresentar as concepções de EII e de Educação do Campo no contexto escolar; ii) analisar os desafios enfrentados pela equipe gestora e docentes para a implementação da EII, levando-se em consideração aspectos da educação do campo; e iii) propor ações que levem a escola analisada a minimizar os problemas na implementação da EII. Utilizamos, como metodologia, o estudo de caso, a partir de uma abordagem qualitativa. Ademais, como instrumentos de pesquisa, foram utilizados: análise documental e entrevistas semiestruturadas, com uma Professora do Acompanhamento Pedagógico, a Especialista da Educação Básica/Supervisora da escola e uma Analista Educacional da Superintendência Regional de Ensino de Januária/MG. Para compreensão e análise das questões presentes na organização escolar da EII, busquei dialogar com autores, como: Coelho (2009), Cavaliere (2002, 2007, 2010) e Arroyo (1999, 2012). Para contextualizar o percurso da Educação do Campo, utilizei as conjecturas de autores, como: Caldart (2009), Molina e Freitas (2011) e Hage (2011). Tais aportes teóricos nos permitiram refletir sobre as concepções de Educação do Campo no Brasil. Este estudo foi organizado em três capítulos. No capítulo 1, foi apresentada a contextualização do surgimento da Educação Integral como uma política no sistema educacional brasileiro, considerando a conjuntura educacional, aspectos normativos, além do processo de implementação dessa política, nos âmbitos nacional, estadual e municipal. No Capítulo 2, foi apresentada a metodologia, os instrumentos de pesquisa e a análise dos dados obtidos. A pesquisa revelou informações que apontam a necessidade de formação continuada da equipe docente e da Especialista da Educação Básica para a atuação nessa política. Além disso, comprovou a necessidade de haver melhoria na infraestrutura da escola, assim como maior disponibilidade financeira. E, por fim, o Capítulo 3 traz o Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE), elaborado a partir das análises dos dados coletados. Nele, é apresentado um plano de ação capaz de capacitar, no chão da escola, uma equipe docente com domínio da pedagogia de projetos e de metodologias mais adequadas para o trabalho com os alunos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação integral e integrada
dc.subject: Educação do campo
dc.subject: Políticas públicas
dc.subject: Integral and integrated education
dc.subject: Field education
dc.subject: Public policy
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Educação integral e integrada em uma escola estadual do Campo no município de Januária/MGpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação