Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
edisonluisdeoliveirapreto.pdf1.2 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alvim, Maria Isabel da Silva Azevedo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Scortegagna, Liamara-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ribeiro, Patrícia Rafaela Otoni-
dc.creator: Preto, Édison Luís de Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-23-
dc.description.abstract: The present dissertation was developed in scope of the Post-Graduation Program in Management and Evaluation of the Public Schooling (PPGP) in the Center of Public Policies and Evaluation of the Education at Federal University of Juiz de Fora and discussed the possibilities of optimization of the functioning logistic of the Permanent Examining Board (BPA) of CESEC (State Center of Progressive Education) of Ibirité (Minas Gerais State) which has as a goal the certification of the candidates to the High School and Elementary School. The high failure rates and abstentions during the evaluation days guided the work. The main goal was understanding the possible influences of the achievement logistics of the Board on the approval/disapproval of candidates, offering, in the Educational Action Plan (PAE), strategies which aim at offering a service model that comes to provide a greater number of vacancies and a better clarification on the evaluations, thus enabling an improvement in the level of approvals and decreasing the dropout candidates. Chapter 1 presents a contextual view over EJA (Young and Adults Education): its legal substantiation, relevant aspects of its historical background and its development in the country, also bringing an analysis of the national certifications and mainly an institutional analysis over the CESEC of Ibirité and the certification process at BPA where are observed the space characterization, the mission, the goals, the applied methodology, the evaluation, the involved actors' profiles at CESEC, with emphasis on the ones who work in the Board. In chapter 2 we develop a theoretical contextualization about the EJA certification and the symbolic power of the certification exams, ending with the methodological proposal in which we use a research of qualitative approach and, as methodological instruments, a collective interview with the Board teachers, with the Technical Support Assistant (ATB) who works with the Board and the vice director, beyond the application of a semi-structured questionnaire to the candidates. The results of the research show the dissatisfaction of the candidates concerning the lack of courseware which could guide them during the preparation for the exam and about the practicality of the scheduling and also complaint about the lack of autonomy of the Staff of the Board on the preparation of the evaluations as well as the not qualified Staff for the developing of the work. Thus in the chapter 3 we present an Educational Action Plan structured by 3 actions: physical space structuring of the school, appreciation of educational actors and pedagogical interventions. The actions search for: reformulation of the evaluations, greater autonomy of the Board Staff, availability of courseware through the site of the Board, scheduling and unscheduling evaluations through internet, appreciation of the educational actors, day and schedule of the more compatible with the time of the candidate. These perceptions were ratified by the candidates and the Board Staff, evidencing similar visions over the studied thematic.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Programa de Pós-Graduação Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (PPGP), do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora e discutiu as possibilidades de otimização da logística de funcionamento da Banca Permanente de Avaliação do CESEC de Ibirité (Minas Gerais), que tem por finalidade a certificação dos candidatos ao Ensino Fundamental e Médio. Os altos índices de reprovação e abstenção nos dias das avaliações nortearam o trabalho. O objetivo geral foi compreender as possíveis influências da logística de realização da Banca na aprovação/reprovação dos candidatos, oferecendo, no Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE), estratégias que visem a ofertar um modelo de atendimento que venha proporcionar um maior número de vagas e um melhor esclarecimento sobre as avaliações, possibilitando uma melhoria no nível de aprovações e a diminuição de candidatos faltosos. O capítulo 1 apresenta uma visão contextual sobre a EJA: sua fundamentação legal, aspectos relevantes da sua trajetória histórica e do seu desenvolvimento no país, trazendo também uma análise das certificações nacionais e, sobretudo, uma análise institucional sobre o CESEC de Ibirité e o processo de certificação na BPA, no qual são observados a caracterização do espaço, a missão, os objetivos, a metodologia aplicada, a avaliação, o perfil dos atores inseridos no CESEC, com ênfase aos que trabalham na Banca. No capítulo 2, desenvolvemos a contextualização teórica sobre a certificação da EJA e o poder simbólico dos exames de certificação, finalizando com a descrição da metodologia, em que utilizamos uma pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa e, como instrumentos metodológicos, uma entrevista coletiva com os professores da Banca, com a Auxiliar Técnico-Administrativa (ATB) que trabalha na Banca e com o vice-diretor, além da aplicação de um questionário semiestruturado aos candidatos. Os resultados da pesquisa mostram o descontentamento dos candidatos com a falta de material didático que os auxiliem na preparação para a prova e na praticidade do seu agendamento e apontam também a falta de autonomia da Equipe da Banca na preparação das avaliações, bem como a não capacitação da Equipe no desenvolvimento do trabalho. Assim, no capítulo 3, apresentamos um Plano de Ação Educacional composto por 3 ações: reestruturação do espaço físico da escola, valorização dos atores educacionais e intervenções pedagógicas. As ações buscam: reformulação das avaliações, maior autonomia da Equipe da Banca, disponibilização de material didático por meio do site da Banca, marcação e desmarcação de avaliações via on-line, valorização dos atores educacionais, dia e horário das avaliações mais compatíveis com o tempo do candidato. Essas percepções foram ratificadas pelos candidatos e pela Equipe da Banca, evidenciando visões semelhantes sobre a temática estudada.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Certificação de jovens e adultos
dc.subject: EJApt_BR
dc.subject: CESECpt_BR
dc.subject: Banca permanente de avaliação
dc.subject: Young and adults certification
dc.subject: EJApt_BR
dc.subject: CESECpt_BR
dc.subject: Permanent examining board
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Funcionamento da Banca Permanente de Avaliação do Cesec de Ibirité/MG: um desafio à gestão
dc.type: Dissertação