Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
patriciamoraisdeoliveira.pdf3.4 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mendes, Ana Paula Carlos Cândido-
dc.contributor.referee1: Sartorelli, Daniela Saes-
dc.contributor.referee2: Faria, Eliane Rodrigues de-
dc.contributor.referee3: Toffolo, Mayla Cardoso Fernandes-
dc.contributor.referee4: Silva, Renata Maria Souza Oliveira e-
dc.creator: Oliveira, Patricia Morais de-
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-12-
dc.description.abstract: The study aimed to evaluate factors associated with poorer quality of life and high consumption of ultra-processed foods in individuals with type 2 diabetes mellitus. A cross-sectional study was conducted with 158 individuals with type 2 diabetes mellitus of both sexes, 20 years or older, accompanied by an outpatient clinic of a referral hospital in the city of Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais. The research was conducted from November 2017 to November 2018 with the collection of clinical, socioeconomic data, anthropometry, food intake, level of knowledge about diabetes, adherence to self-care practices and quality of life. The main results are the predominance of females (65,8%) with a median age of 61 years (32 - 80 years), prevalence of low adherence to self-care (87,3%) despite 70,9% of participants had adequate knowledge about the disease and 56,3% better quality of life. Through hierarchical multiple logistic regression analysis, marital status was verified as distal factor strongly associated with quality of life (OR = 2,81; 95% CI 1,31-6,03; p = 0,008), besides age (OR = 0,92; 95% CI 0,88 – 0,96; p <0,000), the presence of comorbidities (OR = 0,27; 95% CI 0,08 – 0,91; p = 0,035) and unprocessed food consumption (OR = 0,99; 95% CI 0,99 – 1,00; p = 0,045). High consumption of ultra-processed foods was associated with the presence of comorbidities in addition to diabetes (OR = 5,05; 95% CI 1,14-22,34; p = 0,033), total caloric intake (OR = 1,003; 95% CI 1,002-1,004; p < 0,001) and the amount of dietary fiber ingested (OR = 0,89; 95% CI 0,84-0,95; p <0,001). In conclusion, individuals with type 2 diabetes mellitus who have family support, older age and the presence of comorbidities, as well as higher consumption of unprocessed foods, are less likely to have a worse quality of life. It is necessary to monitor the dietary practices of these people with a view to improving the quality of food, by promoting the consumption of unprocessed and minimally processed foods to the detriment of the ultra-processed ones.
dc.description.resumo: O estudo teve o objetivo de avaliar os fatores associados à pior qualidade de vida e o elevado consumo de alimentos ultraprocessados em indivíduos com diabetes mellitus tipo 2. Realizou-se pesquisa de delineamento transversal com 158 indivíduos com diabetes mellitus tipo 2 de ambos os sexos, idade maior ou igual a 20 anos, acompanhados pelo ambulatório de um hospital de referência na cidade de Juiz de Fora, Minas Gerais. A pesquisa foi realizada no período de novembro de 2017 a novembro de 2018 com a coleta de dados clínicos, socioeconômicos, antropometria, consumo alimentar, nível de conhecimento sobre o diabetes, adesão às práticas de autocuidado e qualidade de vida. Destaca-se como resultados principais o predomínio do sexo feminino (65,8%) com mediana de idade de 61 anos (32 – 80 anos), prevalência de baixa adesão ao autocuidado (87,3%) apesar de 70,9% dos participantes terem apresentado conhecimento adequado sobre a doença e 56,3% melhor qualidade de vida. Através da análise de regressão logística múltipla hierarquizada verificou-se o estado civil como fator distal fortemente associado à qualidade de vida (OR=2,81; IC95% 1,31-6,03; p = 0,008), além da idade (OR= 0,92; IC95% 0,88 – 0,96; p<0,000), a presença de comorbidades (OR= 0,27; IC95% 0,08 – 0,91; p = 0,035) e o consumo de alimentos in natura (OR= 0,99; IC95% 0,99 – 1,00; p =0,045). O elevado consumo de alimentos ultraprocessados associou-se com a presença de comorbidades além do diabetes (OR=5,05; IC95% 1,14-22,34; p = 0,033), o consumo calórico total (OR=1,003; IC95% 1,002-1,004; p <0,001) e a quantidade de fibra alimentar ingerida (OR= 0,89; IC95% 0,84-0,95; p < 0,001). Em conclusão, indivíduos com diabetes mellitus tipo 2 que possuem apoio familiar, idade mais avançada e presença de comorbidades, além do maior consumo de alimentos in natura apresentam menores chances de ter pior qualidade de vida. Torna-se necessário acompanhar as práticas alimentares destas pessoas visando a melhora na qualidade da alimentação, através da promoção do consumo de alimentos in natura e minimamente processados em detrimento dos ultraprocessados.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject: Diabetes mellitus tipo 2
dc.subject: Fatores de risco
dc.subject: Alimentos industrializados
dc.subject: Type 2
dc.subject: Risk factors
dc.subject: Industrialized foods
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Fatores associados à pior qualidade de vida e o elevado consumo de alimentos ultraprocessados em indivíduos com diabetes mellitus tipo 2
dc.type: Dissertação