https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11369
File | Description | Size | Format | |
laíssaoliveiracaldeira.pdf | 910.83 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barbosa, Taís de Souza | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Laxe, Laísa Araujo Cortines | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Gomes, Janaína Cristina | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Aguiar, Marjorie Izabella Batista | - |
dc.creator | Caldeira, Laíssa Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-11-20 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Dental anxiety may be associated with refusal to seek treatment, delays or missed appointments, or behavioral problems of the child during care, which may compromise the child's oral health status. This pilot study aimed to evaluate the influence of oral hygiene, dietary and harmful habits, dental history and dental caries experience on the level of dental anxiety in children patients. The sample consisted of 30 five to thirteen-yr-old children (♂ = 15) undergoing dental treatment at the Integrated Children's Clinic of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora, campus of Governador Valadares. The following information was collected from patient records: gender, age, frequency of tooth brushing (per day), type of diet (cariogenic or non-cariogenic), past dental experience and behavior, harmful habits (nail biting, etc.), dental caries experience (DMFT/dmft index). Dental anxiety was assessed by applying, through an interview with the child, the faces version of the Modified Child Dental Anxiety Scale (MCDASf), previously translated and adaptated to Brazilian Portuguese language, which contains eight questions, with five-point Likert scale response options, ranging from from "relaxed/not worried" (score 1) to "very worried" (5). The total score ranges from eight (little or no anxiety) and forty points (extreme anxiety). Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, Chi-square partition/independence, unpaired t-test, one-way ANOVA, with significance level of α=0.05. Males were on average older than females (9.4 vs. 7.73 years; p<0.05). Approximately half of the children reported toothbrushing 3 times/per day (43.3%, p<0.05). Most participants had a cariogenic diet (♂ = 93.3%; ♀ = 86.7%). Question 2 ("having your teeth looked at") had a higher frequency of "very slightly worried" response (36.7%, p<0.05). Almost half of the sample reported feeling "very worried" about "having a tooth taken out" (43.3%, question 6) and 1/3 about "having an injection in the gum to freeze a tooth" (30%, question 4) (p<0.05). In the comparison between genders, 53.3% of girls felt “very worried” about "having an injection in the gum to freeze a tooth" when compared with 6.7% of boys (p<0.05). Items 7 and 8 were misunderstood by approximately half of the sample (43.3 and 50%, respectively) and item 4 by nearly 1/3 of children (33.3%) (p<0.05), mostly boys (46.7%, 60% and 66.7%, respectively) (p<0.05). MCDASf total score ranged from 7 to 27 points, with a mean of 23.1 (± 7.3), indicating that the measure detected substantial variability in children's perception of dental anxiety. There was no floor effect (score = 0) and ceiling effect (maximum score). Although not significant, higher MCDASf values were observed in eight to ten-yr-old children (25.1), male (23.8), with brushing habits 3 or more times per day (23.5), diet cariogenic (23.6) and with experience of dental caries in 7 or more teeth (25.9) (p>0.05, one-way ANOVA test). In the evaluated sample, higher dental anxiety was reported regarding the procedures of extraction and anesthesia, the latter being more feared by the girls. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A ansiedade odontológica pode estar associada à recusa na procura por tratamento, atrasos ou faltas nas consultas, ou problemas comportamentais da criança durante o atendimento, o que pode comprometer o estado de saúde bucal da criança. Este estudo piloto teve como objetivo verificar a influência dos hábitos de higiene oral, dietéticos e nocivos, história odontológica e experiência de cárie dentária no nível de ansiedade odontológica em pacientes infantis. A amostra consistiu de 30 crianças (♂=15) em tratamento odontológico na Clínica Integrada Infantil da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora, campus Governador Valadares, com idade entre cinco e treze anos. As seguintes informações foram coletadas dos prontuários dos pacientes: sexo, idade, frequência de escovação dentária (por dia), tipo de dieta (cariogênica ou não cariogênica), experiência odontológica pregressa e comportamento, hábitos nocivos (roer unhas, etc.), experiência de cárie dentária (índice CPOD/ceo-d). A ansiedade odontológica foi avaliada pela aplicação, por meio de entrevista com a criança, da versão de faces do Modified Child Dental Anxiety Scale (MCDASf) em Português Brasileiro, que contém oito questões, com opções de resposta em escala Likert de cinco pontos, variando de "tranquilo/despreocupado" (escore 1) a "muitíssimo preocupado" (5). A pontuação total varia de oito (pouca ou nenhuma ansiedade) e quarenta pontos (extrema ansiedade). Os dados foram analisados por estatística descritiva, Qui-quadrado partição/independência, teste t não pareado, ANOVA um critério, com nível de significância de α=0,05. O sexo masculino apresentou em média maior idade do que o feminino (9,4 vs. 7,73 anos; p<0,05). Aproximadamente metade das crianças reportou escovação dentária 3 vezes/dia (43,3%, p<0,05). A maioria dos participantes apresentou dieta cariogênica (♂=93,3%; ♀=86,7%). A questão 2 (examinarem os seus dentes) teve maior frequência de resposta “um pouco preocupado” (36,7%, p<0,05). Quase metade da amostra reportou se sentir “muitíssimo preocupado” em tirarem seu dente (43,3%, questão 6) e 1/3 em darem uma injeção na gengiva para fazer o seu dente dormir (30%, questão 4) (p<0,05). Na comparação entre os sexos, 53,3% das meninas se sentiu “muitíssimo preocupado” ao darem uma injeção na gengiva para fazer seu dente dormir ao contrário de 6,7% dos meninos (p<0,05). Os itens 7 e 8 foram incompreendidos por aproximadamente metade da amostra (43,3 e 50%, respectivamente) e o item 4 por quase 1/3 das crianças (33,3%) (p<0,05), a maioria meninos (46,7%, 60% e 66,7%, respectivamente) (p<0,05). O escore total da MCDASf variou de 7 a 27 pontos, com média de 23,1 (±7,3), indicando que a medida detectou variabilidade substancial na percepção das crianças sobre a ansiedade odontológica. Não houve efeito piso (escore = 0) e efeito teto (escore máximo). Apesar de não significativo, maiores valores de MCDASf foram observados em crianças de 8 a 10 anos (25,1), do sexo masculino (23,8), com hábitos de escovação 3 ou mais vezes ao dia (23,5), dieta cariogênica (23,6) e com experiência de cárie dentária em 7 ou mais dentes (25,9) (p>0,05, teste ANOVA um critério). Na amostra avaliada, foi reportada maior ansiedade odontológica frente aos procedimentos exodontia e anestesia, sendo este último mais temido pelas meninas. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF/GV | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ansiedade ao tratamento odontológico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Criança | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Higiene bucal | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Questionário | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Child | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dental anxiety | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Oral hygiene | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Questionnaire | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Fatores associados à ansiedade odontológica em crianças: um estudo piloto | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |