https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11368
File | Description | Size | Format | |
karyneemanuellylealsantos.pdf | 385.77 kB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Badaró, Maurício Malheiros | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Pigatti, Fernanda Mombrini | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Carvalho, Rodrigo Furtado de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | D'Arce, Maria Beatriz Freitas | - |
dc.creator | Santos, Karyne Emanuelly Leal | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-11-21 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The high dosage of radiotherapy, by which cancer patients are submitted is responsible for structural and functional alteration in the salivary glands, modifying the oral microbiota, promoting an environment conducive to the proliferation of Candida albicans. The aim of this study was to conduct a literature review addressing interventionist measures to control and prevent Infections by Candida albicans in individuals submitted to antineoplastic radiotherapy treatment. In this sense, this literature review will help health professionals in general regarding awareness, importance and preventive measures for the control of Candida albicans. Among the main interventional measures, antimicrobial photodynamics therapy is based, drug therapy, in addition to correct hygiene. The selection of the articles was made through consultations with PubMed, Scholar Google and Scielo, considering the following key words: Candida albicans; radiotherapy; biofilm; photodynamic therapy; artificial saliva; prosthetic stomatitis. It is concluded that it is notorious that for the prevention and treatment of the various infections resulting from the fungus Candida albicans, in individuals submitted to radiotherapy treatment it is necessary to combine several techniques. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A alta dosagem de radioterapia, pela qual os pacientes oncológicos são submetidos é responsável pela alteração estrutural e funcional nas glândulas salivares com modificação da microbiota oral e promoção de um ambiente propício para a proliferação de Candida albicans. O objetivo deste estudo foi realizar uma revisão de literatura abordando as medidas intervencionistas de controle e prevenção de infecções por Candida albicans em indivíduos submetidos ao tratamento radioterápico intervencionistas, tem-se antineoplásico. terapia Dentre fotodinâmica as principais antimicrobiana, medidas terapia medicamentosa além de uma correta higienização. A seleção dos artigos foi realizada por meio de consultas ao PubMed, Scielo e Google acadêmico, considerando as seguintes palavras chaves: “Candida albicans”; “radioterapia”; “biofilme”; “terapia fotodinâmica”; “saliva artificial”; “estomatite protética”. Conclui- se que é notório que para a prevenção e tratamento das diversas infecções decorrentes do fungo Candida albicans nos indivíduos submetidos ao tratamento radioterápico faz-se necessário a combinação entre várias técnicas. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora - Campus Avançado de Governador Valadares | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICV - Instituto de Ciências da Vida | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF/GV | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Candida albicans | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Neoplasias bucais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Radioterapia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estomatite sob prótese | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fotoquimioterapia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Candida albicans | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mouth neoplasms | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Radiotherapy | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Stomatitis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Denture | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Photochemotherapy | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Candida albicans em indivíduos tratados com radiação antineoplásica: prevenção e controle de infecções | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |