Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
danieljosedacunha.pdf1.86 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, André Silva-
dc.contributor.referee1: Rodrigues, Rubens Luiz-
dc.contributor.referee2: Mari, Cézar Luiz de-
dc.creator: Cunha, Daniel José da-
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-05-
dc.description.abstract: This study investigates the educating cities project of the International Association of Educating Cities (IAEC) and the resulting impacts on Brazilian scientific production, aiming at postgraduate programs. The guiding research questions were as follows: which conceptions underlie the educating cities project? Which conception of school education is found in the educating cities project? How was the educating cities project approached in Brazilian scientific production? The main objective is to analyze the IAEC educating cities project, seeking to reveal its political-ideological principles, the guidelines for basic education and the appropriation of its statements in Brazilian scientific production. This is a documentary research, including the survey, selection and analysis of primary and secondary sources concerning the object. The epistemological basis for the research is historical-dialectical materialism. Considering the object specificity and the rich and significant corpus of documentary materials, the research presents three content categories described from Marxist theory focusing on historical-critical pedagogy. These categories are: (i) conception of human being; (ii) school knowledge and education; (iii) purpose of school education and educational work. The starting point was to identify the materiality of the educating cities project as a historical construction inserted into a concrete, complex and contradictory social totality. It was therefore necessary to examine IAEC as well as its political-ideological connections. The concept of ideology being related to education provided the conceptual framework for the development of this research, highlighting the fact that the association's project is aligned with UNESCO, particularly the Jacques Delors Report. From the analysis undertaken here, the study concluded that IAEC is a relevant private mechanism of hegemony devoted to political education so as to secure social cohesion in capitalism. The educating cities project establishes the subordination of school education to the requirements of political education by estimating citizenship as it is proposed by the Third Way neoliberalism. It implies the overvaluation of knowledge which arises from students' immediate experience at the expense of systematized knowledge and the social function of school. The study also revealed that, based on the range of dissertations and theses analyzed, an uncritical and idealistic reading of the IAEC project is prevalent which may lead to a nationwide academic legitimacy of the project. Thus this study concluded that the background of the educating cities project does not contribute to public school education improvement efforts.
dc.description.resumo: Esse estudo investiga o projeto cidades educadoras da Associação Internacional das Cidades Educadoras (AICE) e suas repercussões na produção científica brasileira, tendo como foco os programas de pós-graduação. A questão de estudo que orientou a pesquisa foi desdobrada em três indagações, a saber: que concepções fundamentam o projeto cidades educadoras? Qual é a concepção de educação escolar contida no projeto cidades educadoras? Como projeto cidades educadoras foi tratado na produção científica brasileira? O objetivo geral da pesquisa é analisar o projeto cidades educadoras da AICE, buscando desvelar os seus fundamentos político-ideológicos, as indicações para a educação básica e a apropriação de seus enunciados pela produção científica brasileira. A pesquisa é de caráter documental, envolvendo o levantamento, seleção e análise de fontes primárias e secundárias relacionadas ao objeto. A base epistêmica da pesquisa é o materialismo histórico-dialético. Considerando a especificidade do objeto e a riqueza do corpus documental construído, a pesquisa contou com três categorias de conteúdo. Tais categorias foram delineadas a partir da teoria marxista, com destaque para a pedagogia histórico-crítica. São elas: (i) concepção de ser humano; (ii) conhecimento e educação escolar; (iii) finalidade da educação escolar e trabalho educativo. O ponto de partida foi identificar a materialidade do projeto cidades educadoras como construção histórica contextualizada numa totalidade social concreta, complexa e contraditória. Para tanto, foi necessário analisar a AICE e suas conexões político-ideológicas. O conceito de ideologia na relação com a educação ofereceu a base conceitual para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa, possibilitando identificar que o projeto da associação está alinhado à UNESCO, especialmente ao Relatório Jacques Delors. A partir da análise realizada, o estudo concluiu que a AICE é um importante aparelho privado de hegemonia comprometido com a educação política para afirmar a coesão social no capitalismo. O projeto cidades educadoras estabelece a subordinação da educação escolar às exigências da educação política, valorizando a cidadania nos termos propostos pelo neoliberalismo da terceira via. Isso significa a supervalorização do conhecimento que emerge da experiência imediata dos estudantes em detrimento do conhecimento sistematizado e da função social da escola. O estudo revelou também que, entre as dissertações e teses analisadas, predomina uma leitura acrítica e idealista do projeto da AICE que pode contribuir para a legitimação acadêmica do projeto no país. Em síntese, o estudo concluiu que os fundamentos do projeto cidades educadoras não contribuem para o esforço de fortalecimento da educação escolar pública.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Cidades educadoras
dc.subject: Ideologia e educação
dc.subject: Cidadania e conformismo
dc.subject: Educating cities
dc.subject: Ideology and education
dc.subject: Citizenship and conformism
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Educação política e educação escolar: análise do Projeto Cidades Educadoras
dc.type: Dissertação