Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
anacarolinacostaresende.pdf1.86 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Torres, Mariana Cassab-
dc.contributor.referee1: Torres, Clarice Cassab-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Alessandra Nicodemos Oliveira-
dc.creator: Resende, Ana Carolina Costa-
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-09-
dc.description.abstract: The Youth and Adult Education (EJA) lives a process of juvenilization that implies a modification of the school routine and the relationships that are established between the subjects. Educators are known to be central to the schooling process and curriculum construction, being necessary to recognize them as intellectuals capable of resisting rigid ordinances. Thus, the objective of the research was to understand the processes of curricular construction of a science educator in an increasingly younger EJA. This work is theoretically based on the critical theories of the curriculum, in authors such as Gimeno Sacristán and Miguel Arroyo. It is configured as a study in which the potentialities of oral life history and of the observation with ethnographic’s inspiration were used to understand curriculum production. Is noticed that aspects of EJA's educator personal life, not only led her to the path of teaching, but strongly influence her practices, especially the selection of content, which focuses on health and environment. The functioning of the education system put into action by the force of action of various spheres, such as the scope of political and administrative activity; the participation and control subsystem; the ordering of the education system; the system of production of means (resources, materials); the cultural, scientific scopes of creation; technical pedagogical subsystem: educators, specialists and researchers in education; The innovation subsystem and the pedagogical practical subsystem act to favor a stabilized and homogeneous curricular practices that are not permeable to the challenging presence of the EJA students. Prescribed curricula do not organize themselves toward youth either. Thus, a first approximation to the practical-pedagogical scope, in which the educator's curricular work is carried out, reveals similarities to any science class: canonical contents such as infectious diseases, human body, water and tasks such as copy of the blackboard, list of activities and checks the notebooks. The work issue is addressed incidentally. However, mobilized by the understanding that it is necessary to guarantee the presence of the students and their willingness for the subject, the educator seeks to consider their interests in terms of curriculum definition, produces resources, employs other methodologies than just the expository and choose an evaluation process sensitive to the purpose that is to guarantee the completeness of the students' schooling. Dialogue is something that seeks, but recognizes how difficult it is to institute it in everyday classes. Her in-service training at EJA and contact with learners were instrumental in making the movement between defending rigid content and trying to produce dialogic relationships that value the interests of learners at the curriculum level. Thus, her curricular practice in EJA changes over time and is impacted by the possibility of working for a long time in the same school, the formative experiences and the unusual opportunities to work integrated with another teacher. Her vision of youth is that it is a time of great conflict and great learning. It talks about how at first interpersonal relationships are interdicted by these conflicts that over time one learns to cope and to recognize each one's life story. It reveals that being an EJA teacher taught her to be more flexible, more humane.
dc.description.resumo: A Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA) vive um processo de juvenilização que implica numa modificação do cotidiano escolar e nas relações que se estabelecem entre os sujeitos. Sabe-se que os educadores são centrais no processo de escolarização e na construção dos currículos, sendo necessário reconhecê-los como intelectuais capazes de resistir a ordenamentos rígidos. Dessa forma, o objetivo da pesquisa foi compreender os processos de construção curricular de uma educadora de ciências em uma EJA cada vez mais jovem. Esse trabalho baliza-se nas teorias críticas do currículo, em autores como Gimeno Sacristán e Miguel Arroyo. Configura-se como um estudo que aposta nas contribuições da história oral de vida e da observação com inspiração etnográfica do cotidiano escolar para entender a produção curricular. Aspectos da vida pessoal da educadora da EJA são determinantes no caminho da docência, como inclusive incidem sobre o exercício de sua prática curricular, em especial, no processo de seleção de conteúdos afins à área da saúde e meio ambiente. O funcionamento do sistema educativo posto em ação pela força de atuação de âmbitos diversos, como o âmbito da atividade político-administrativa; o subsistema de participação e controle; a ordenação do sistema educativo; o sistema de produção de meios (recursos, materiais); os âmbitos de criação culturais, científicos, etc; subsistema técnico pedagógico: formadores, especialistas e pesquisadores em educação; o subsistema de inovação e o subsistema prático pedagógico, favorece práticas curriculares estabilizadas e homogêneas pouco permeáveis à presença desafiadora dos jovens. Currículos prescritos também não se organizam em direção às juventudes. Assim, uma primeira aproximação ao âmbito prático-pedagógico, no qual se realiza o trabalho curricular da educadora, revela semelhanças a qualquer aula de ciências: conteúdos canônicos como doenças infectocontagiosas, corpo humano, água e tarefas como cópia do quadro negro, lista de atividades e visto no caderno. A questão do trabalho é abordada de forma incidental. Todavia, mobilizada pelo entendimento que é preciso garantir a presença dos educandos e sua disposição pela matéria, a educadora procura considerar seus interesses no plano da definição curricular, produz recursos, emprega outras metodologias que não apenas a expositiva e aposta em um processo avaliativo sensível ao objetivo de garantir a integralidade da escolarização dos alunos. O diálogo é algo que busca, mas reconhece o quanto é difícil instituí-lo no cotidiano das aulas. Sua formação em serviço na EJA e o contato com os educandos foram fundamentais para realizar o movimento entre a defesa de conteúdos rígidos a serem cumpridos e a tentativa de produzir relações dialógicas que valorem no plano do currículo os interesses dos educandos. Assim, sua prática curricular na EJA se transforma ao longo do tempo e é impactada pela possibilidade de atuar a bastante tempo na mesma escola, pelas vivências formativas que experiencia e pelas oportunidades inusuais de trabalhar integrada com outra docente. Sua visão sobre as juventudes é a de um momento de grandes conflitos e de grande aprendizado. Fala sobre como a princípio as relações interpessoais são interditadas por esses conflitos que com o tempo aprende-se a lidar e a reconhecer a história de vida de cada um. Revela que ser professora da EJA a ensinou a ser mais flexível, mais humana.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: EJApt_BR
dc.subject: Juvenilização
dc.subject: Currículo
dc.subject: Educador da EJApt_BR
dc.subject: Educação em ciências
dc.subject: EJApt_BR
dc.subject: Juvenilization
dc.subject: Curriculum
dc.subject: EJA’s educator
dc.subject: Science teaching
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A complexidade curricular no fazer de uma educadora de ciências em uma EJA cada vez mais jovem
dc.type: Dissertação