https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/11240
File | Description | Size | Format | |
fernandacristinadacunhapaiva.pdf | 2.83 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Renata Maria Souza Oliveira e | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Pereira Netto, Michele | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Martins, Poliana Cardoso | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Paula, Arlete Rodrigues Vieira de | - |
dc.creator | Paiva, Fernanda Cristina da Cunha | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-06-28 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The health-disease process is originated and spread in the society due to strong processes of social, economic, cultural, environmental and political determinants. Therefore, economic and social conditions influence decisively health conditions of people and populations. Determinants as income, education, employment, leisure and social integration may have such a great influence on the state of health of a population as factors regarded as direct causes of aggravations. The nutritional situation of children is essential for assessing their health and life conditions evolution in relation to the population in general, considering the multifactorial character of children's nutritional status. The extent of meeting the basic needs as eating, sanitation, access to health services, income level and education, among others, is considered one of most influent aspects in the nutritional status of a child. Thus, the knowledge of the socioeconomic conditions of children who attend public daycare centers is essential for evaluating strategies for prevention and controlling of the nutrition disorders that affect children. The present work aimed to evaluate the possible links between socioeconomic variables and the nutritional status of children who attend public daycare centers in the city of Juiz de Fora, in the state of Minas Gerais. It is a cross sectional study carried out with those children. Socioeconomic and health data were assessed. The softwares IBM SPSS version 20.0 and Minitab 16.0 were used to analyze the data. The final sample was of 264 individuals. The results of the adjustment of the multivariate linear regression model with weight/height as response variable show that 6.2% of weight/height variability is explained by the variables: mother's current working conditions, disease in the last 15 days and birth weight. The results of the adjustment of the mentioned model with height/age as response variable show that 8.4% of height/age variability is explained by the variables: sex, number of earners per household, number of people who depend on the income and birth weight. As to the results of the adjustment of the same model with weight/age as response variable show that 8.3% of weight/age variability is explained by the variables: earners per household, number of gestations and birth weight. And the results of the adjustment of the multivariate linear regression model with Body Mass Index (BMI)/age as response variable show that 4.0% of the Body Mass Index (BMI)/age variability are explained by the variables: mother's current working conditions, birth weight and disease in the last 15 days. The results show that the improvement of mother’s current working conditions influence weight/height and BMI/age relations positively, and the increase in earners per household is positively linked to height/age and weight/age relations. Furthermore, the reduction of the number of people who depend on the income contributes to the increase in height/age relation. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O processo saúde-doença se produz e distribui na sociedade por meio de fortes processos de determinação social, econômica, cultural, ambiental e política. Portanto, as condições econômicas e sociais influenciam decisivamente as condições de saúde das pessoas e de populações. Determinantes como renda, educação, trabalho, lazer e inserção social podem ser tão influentes no quadro de saúde de uma população quanto fatores tidos como causas diretas de agravos. A situação nutricional da população infantil é essencial para analisar a evolução das condições de saúde e de vida em relação à população geral, considerando seu caráter multifatorial. O grau de atendimento das necessidades básicas como alimentação, saneamento, acesso aos serviços de saúde, nível de renda e educação, entre outros, é apontado como uma das causas mais influentes no estado nutricional de uma criança. Assim, o conhecimento das condições socioeconômicas das crianças que frequentam creches públicas torna-se essencial para a avaliação de estratégias para prevenção e controle dos distúrbios nutricionais que acometem a infância. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar as possíveis associações entre variáveis socioeconômicas e o estado nutricional de crianças menores de cinco anos de idade atendidas em creches públicas do município de Juiz de Fora – MG. Trata-se de um estudo transversal realizado com as referidas crianças. Foram avaliados dados socioeconômicos e de saúde. Utilizaram-se o software SPSS versão 20.0 da IBM e o Minitab 16.0 para análise de dados. A amostra final foi composta por 264 indivíduos. Os resultados do ajuste do modelo de regressão linear multivariado da variável resposta peso para estatura mostram que, 6,2% da variabilidade do peso para estatura são explicadas pelas variáveis condição de trabalho atual da mãe, doença nos últimos 15 dias e peso ao nascer. Os resultados do ajuste do referido modelo da variável resposta estatura para idade mostram que, 8,4% da variabilidade da estatura para idade são explicadas pelas variáveis sexo, número de pessoas que contribuem com a renda, número de pessoas que dependem da renda e peso ao nascer. Com relação aos resultados do ajuste do mesmo modelo da variável resposta peso para idade mostram que, 8,3% da variabilidade do peso para idade são explicadas pelas variáveis número de pessoas que contribuem com a renda, número de gestações e peso ao nascer. E, os resultados referentes à variável resposta IMC para idade mostram que, 4,0% da variabilidade do IMC para idade são explicadas pelas variáveis condição de trabalho atual da mãe, peso ao nascer e doença nos últimos 15 dias. Os resultados revelam que a melhoria da condição atual de trabalho da mãe influencia positivamente o peso para estatura e o IMC para idade das crianças, e o aumento do número de pessoas que contribuem com a renda associa-se positivamente a estatura para idade e peso para idade. Além disso, verifica-se que, a redução do número de pessoas que dependem da renda, contribui para o aumento da estatura para idade. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Medicina | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Saúde Coletiva | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Variáveis socioeconômicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estado nutricional infantil | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Creches públicas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Socioeconomic variables | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Children's nutritional status | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Public daycare centers | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA | pt_BR |
dc.title | O impacto das condições socioeconômicas e de saúde no estado nutricional de crianças atendidas em creches municipais de Juiz de Fora – MG | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |