Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
fernandaramalhodeoliveira.pdf2.17 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Teixeira, Beatriz de Basto-
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Rita de Cássia-
dc.contributor.referee2: Fernandes, Cássia do Carmo Pires-
dc.creator: Oliveira, Fernanda Ramalho de-
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-12-
dc.description.abstract: The Government of the state of Ceará implemented the first 25 EEEPs (State Schools of Professional Education) in the year of 2008,with the objective to fulfill the need to prepare young people for professional life, having in mind a higher studying degree and their integration in the Market . These schools were spread throughout the state in 20 different counties. In the year of 2009, a school named: Escola de Ensino Fundamental e Médio Juarez Távora was adapted to become an EEEP in the city of Fortaleza. The school offered five courses which integrate high school and professional preparation in order to prepare technicians in different fields. The management case studied presented the following problems for the implementation of a curriculum, from the perspectives of students, teachers and managers. This study aimed to analyze the causes that support the difficulty of integration between the disciplines from the common core and the professional ones, as well as to analyze the role of management in the implementation of the integrated curriculum. The semi structured interview with the director, a school coordinator of the Institution and two educational technicians of SEDUC / CE, as well as collective interviews with teachers and students were used as research techniques. The analysis of the research data was produced in the light of relevant authors in the educational field, such as Regattieri and Castro (2010) and Moraes and Kuller (2016), which deal with the challenges of curricular integration, and Ciavatta (2005), Frigotto (2005) and Ramos (2007), taking care of the conceptions, proposals and problems of the curricula of High School. It is worth highlighting the production of an Educational Action Plan that includes the elaboration of intervention proposals to be conducted by school management, aiming to contribute to overcoming difficulties in curricular integration. The actions were designed based on the need to create collective planning spaces, increase the workload available for some of the disciplines most required by the EEEP Juarez Távora Technical Course in Buildings and stimulate youth leadership.
dc.description.resumo: O Governo do Estado do Ceará, com o objetivo de responder à necessidade de uma formação profissional dos jovens, com vistas à ampliação de sua escolaridade e a inserção no mercado de trabalho, implementou, no ano de 2008, as 25 primeiras Escolas Estaduais de Educação Profissional (EEEP), distribuídas em 20 diferentes municípios do Estado. Em 2009, a Escola de Ensino Fundamental e Médio Juarez Távora foi adaptada para virar uma das EEEPs de Fortaleza, e ofertou cinco cursos técnicos, com uma proposta educativa que integra a Formação Profissional ao Ensino Médio. O caso de gestão estudado analisou os fatores relacionados aos problemas para a efetivação de um currículo integrado na EEEP Juarez Távora, a partir da percepção de diversos atores escolares, sendo estes os alunos, professores e gestores. Este estudo teve como objetivo analisar as causas que corroboram para a dificuldade da integração entre as disciplinas das formações profissional e geral, bem como analisar o papel da gestão na implementação do currículo integrado. Como técnicas de pesquisa foram utilizadas a entrevista semiestruturada com o diretor, um coordenador escolar da Instituição e dois técnicos educacionais da SEDUC/CE, além de entrevistas coletivas com professores e alunos. A análise dos dados da pesquisa foi produzida à luz de autores relevantes no campo educacional como Regattieri e Castro (2010) e Moraes e Kuller (2016), que tratam dos desafios da integração curricular, e Ciavatta (2005), Frigotto (2005) e Ramos (2007), cuidando das concepções, propostas e problemas dos currículos do Ensino Médio. Destaca-se, no trabalho, a produção de um Plano de Ação Educacional que compreende a elaboração de propostas de intervenção a serem conduzidas pela gestão escolar, visando contribuir para a superação das dificuldades na integração curricular. As ações foram desenhadas a partir da necessidade de se criar espaços de planejamento coletivo, ampliar a carga horária disponibilizada para algumas disciplinas mais demandadas pelo curso técnico em Edificações da EEEP Juarez Távora e estimular o protagonismo juvenil.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Currículo integrado
dc.subject: Ensino médio profissional
dc.subject: Papel da gestão
dc.subject: Integrated curriculum
dc.subject: Professional high school
dc.subject: Management role
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A atuação da gestão pedagógica na integração curricular: proposta para uma escola cearense
dc.type: Dissertação