Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
sophiabastosetulio.pdf1.32 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Melo, Manuel Fernando Palácios da Cunha e-
dc.contributor.referee1: Alcântara, Edna Rezende Silveira de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Rezende, Wagner Silveira-
dc.creator: Túlio, Sophia Bastos e-
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-25-
dc.description.abstract: The present dissertation, which was developed within the scope of the Professional Master in Management and Evaluation of Public Education (PPGP) of the Center for Public Policies and Education Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF), proposed to understand how it occurred , during the triennium 2016-2018, the management of elective activities at the Matias Beck High School in Integral Time, in the city of Fortaleza/CE, in order to identify the challenges of its implementation and, based on the analysis of the difficulties detected , to suggest to the actors involved coping strategies. Based on evidence collected in the school itself, which indicated, among other issues, gaps in the enrollment records, as well as problems possibly caused by the fact that the High School in Integral Time is a recent educational policy in the State Network of Ceará, this study pointed to the accomplishment of some adjustments regarding the management of elective times, aiming at the appropriate adaptation of the institution to the EMTI Program. Among the objectives of the investigation were the scrutiny of planning, dissemination, execution and evaluation of elective activities, as well as the proposal of an Educational Action Plan, to be implemented in the school. Starting from a brief history of high school in Brazil, the work presented the context of the implementation of the Policy of High School in Integral Time in the State of Ceará, as well as the circumstances of the process of transition to full time in the school researched. The research, of a qualitative nature, was based on the methodology of case study and based mainly on the conceptions of integral education, full time education, curriculum, planning and evaluation, discussed by Castro and Lopes (2011), Cavaliere (2002; 2010), Ciavatta and Ramos (2011), Cunha (2011), Felício (2012), Gonçalves (2006), Galian (2016), Galian and Sampaio (2012), Limonta (2011), Zanardi (2016), among others. For data collection, techniques were used to consult laws and official documents, examination of records, semi-structured interview, participant observation and questionnaire application. The results analyzed promoted the mapping of alternatives to the difficulties related to the management of elective activities, organized in actions that recommended: the standardization of student orientation, the universalization and systematization of planning, the normalization of the control of the frequency of classes, the institutionalization of evaluation procedures, the coping of other difficulties and the adoption of a model of curricular structuring.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação, que foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação Pública (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF), propôs-se a compreender como ocorreu, durante o triênio 2016-2018, a gestão das atividades eletivas na Escola de Ensino Médio em Tempo Integral Matias Beck, no município de Fortaleza/CE, com o intuito de identificar os desafios de sua implementação e, a partir da análise das dificuldades detectadas, sugerir aos atores envolvidos estratégias de enfrentamento dos problemas. Com base em evidências coletadas na própria escola, que indicaram, entre outras questões, lacunas nos registros das eletivas, assim como problemas, possivelmente, ocasionados pelo fato de que o Ensino Médio em Tempo Integral trata-se de uma política educacional recente na Rede Estadual de Ensino do Ceará, este estudo apontou para a realização de alguns ajustes referentes à gestão dos tempos eletivos, visando à apropriada adequação da instituição ao Programa EMTI. Entre os objetivos da investigação estiveram o esquadrinhamento do planejamento, da divulgação, da execução e da avaliação das atividades eletivas, além da proposição de um Plano de Ação Educacional, a ser executado na escola. Partindo de um breve histórico do ensino médio no Brasil, o trabalho apresentou o contexto da implantação da Política de Ensino Médio em Tempo Integral no Estado do Ceará, assim como as circunstâncias do processo de transição para o tempo integral na escola pesquisada. A pesquisa, de natureza qualitativa, foi pautada na metodologia de estudo de caso e fundamentada, principalmente, nas concepções de educação integral, educação em tempo integral, currículo, planejamento e avaliação, discutidas por Castro e Lopes (2011), Cavaliere (2002; 2010), Ciavatta e Ramos (2011), Cunha (2011), Felício (2012), Gonçalves (2006), Galian (2016), Galian e Sampaio (2012), Limonta (2014), Melo e Bastos (2012), Souza (2011), Zanardi (2016), dentre outros. Para a coleta de dados, foram utilizadas técnicas de consulta a leis e documentos oficiais, exame de registros, entrevista semiestruturada, observação participante e aplicação de questionários. Os resultados analisados fomentaram o mapeamento de alternativas às dificuldades relacionadas à gestão das atividades eletivas, organizado em ações que recomendaram: a uniformização das orientações aos estudantes, a universalização e a sistematização dos planejamentos, a normatização do controle da frequência das turmas, a institucionalização dos procedimentos de avaliação, o enfrentamento de outras dificuldades e a adoção de um modelo de estruturação curricular.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Educação integral
dc.subject: Ensino médio em tempo integral
dc.subject: Gestão das atividades eletivas
dc.subject: Integral education
dc.subject: High school in full time
dc.subject: Management of elective activities
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A gestão das atividades eletivas em uma EEMTI no Ceará: análise dos desafios do processo de implementação no triênio 2016-2018
dc.type: Dissertação