Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
christianedovalleribeiro.pdf1.02 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Campos, José Marcello Salabert de-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4777818A5
dc.contributor.referee1: Viccini, Lyderson Facio-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4784356J2
dc.contributor.referee2: Andrade-Vieira, Larissa Fonseca-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4138788U5
dc.creator: Ribeiro, Christiane do Valle-
dc.date.issued: 2015-07-27-
dc.description.abstract: L. alba is an important medicinal plant that belongs to the family Verbenaceae and is popularly known as falsa melissa or erva cidreira. This species has two features that are very important, it is rich in essential oils of economic interest and is a polyploid complex, with chromosome numbers 2n= 30, 38, 45, 60 and 90. Thus, L. alba is an interesting species, for both the applied and basics research, for plant breeding (improving essential oils) and for evolutionary studies. The aim of this work was to induce artificial polyploid L. alba plants for improvement and evolutionary studies. Biological material was constituted by an accession of L. alba (BGEN02 2n=2x=30). This accession was employed to produce autotetraploid plants (2n=4x=60). Plants were propagated by in vitro tissue culture in MS hormone free culture medium. For the colchicine treatment, colchicine solution was mixed with MS medium and the nodal segments were inoculated. The explants were washed three times in distilled water and inoculated in MS medium colchicine free to after ploidy analysis by flow cytometry. Three polyploidy induction experiments were made: experiment 1, experiment 2 and experiment 3. In 1 and 2 experiments the ploidy analysis were made after explant organogenesis (40 DAI) and in experiment 3, flow cytometry was made immediately after colchicine exposure at short time intervals to monitoring the ploidy changes in this initial period. In experiment 1, several colchicine concentrations were used to obtaining information about the best concentrations to perform following experiments. The best result was obtained by 0,2%. This concentration and a ten times low concentration (0,02%) were used in experiment 2, to compare the effects of high and low concentrations. These two colchicne concentrations were used also in experiment 3 in which 4C and 8C percentiles were used to inferring the ploidy level. Polyploids with a length of approximately 6 cm were acclimatized in substrate for planting BioPlant®. In experiment 1, the ploidy analysis by flow cytometry of polyploidy induction experiments revealed polyploids in treatments with colchicine at concentrations of 0.2% and 0.5%, and the concentration that produced a greater number of plants with altered ploidy was 0.2%.Although the strongest treatments caused more ploidy changes, they caused higher mortality too. From the results of experiment 3, we concluded that 0.2% concentration caused increasing in the percentage of cells in 4C and 8C, which means polyploidy. This result corroborates the findings in experiment 1 and 2, in which the treatment of 0.2% produced more polyploids and mixoploids plants. Therefore, it is concluded that (1) this study was successful in inducing L. alba artificial autotetraploids using colchicine and the plant tissue culture techniques; (2) the concentrations of 0.2% and 0.5% colchicine were able to produce autotetraploids plants of this species, and (3) the high concentrations exhibited higher ploidy change effect on the explants L. alba than the low concentrations.
dc.description.resumo: Lippia alba é uma planta medicinal que pertence à família Verbenaceae e é conhecida popularmente como erva cidreira. A espécie possui duas características que merecem destaque, é rica em óleos essenciais de interesse econômico e apresenta-se como um complexo poliploide, com números cromossômicos de 2n= 30, 38, 45, 60 e 90. Dessa maneira, L. alba é uma espécie interessante, tanto para a ciência aplicada, quanto para a ciência básica. Este trabalho teve como objetivo produzir plantas poliploides artificiais de L. alba para serem utilizadas em futuros estudos de melhoramento e evolução. Foi utilizado o acesso BGEN02 (2n=2x=30) para a produção de plantas autotetraploides (2n=4x=60). As plantas foram propagadas em meio de cultura MS livre de hormônios e a exposição à colchicina foi realizada misturando-a ao meio MS e inoculando os segmentos nodais. As plantas foram lavadas 3 vezes em água destilada e reinoculadas em meio MS livre de colchicina para posterior análise de nível de ploidia por citometria de fluxo. Foram realizados três experimentos de indução de poliploidia: experimento 1, experimento 2 e experimento 3. Nos dois primeiros, a análise de ploidia foi feita após a organogênese do explante (40 DAI) e no terceiro, a citometria de fluxo foi feita imediatamente após a exposição à colchicina, em curtos intervalos de tempo, para monitorar as alterações de ploidia nesse período. No experimento 1, foram utilizadas diversas concentrações de colchicina, para obter informações sobre as melhores concentrações para realizar os experimentos seguintes. A concentração de melhor resultado (0,2%) juntamente com uma concentração 10 vezes menor (0,02%) foram utilizadas no experimento 2 de indução de poliploidia, para comparar efeitos de baixa e alta concentração. Essas duas concentrações foram utilizadas também no experimento 3, no qual se utilizou dos percentuais de células em 4C e 8C para inferir a ploidia. Poliploides com aproximadamente 6 cm de comprimento foram aclimatizados utilizando substrato para plantio BioPlant ®. No experimento 1, as análises por citometria de fluxo revelaram poliploides nas concentrações de 0,2% e 0,5%, sendo que a primeira produziu maior número de plantas com ploidia alterada. Embora os tratamentos mais fortes tenham causado maior alteração de ploidia, os mesmos causaram maior mortalidade. Com os resultados do experimento 3, foi possível concluir que a concentração 0,2% aumentou os percentuais de células em 4C e 8C, ou seja, produziu células poliploides. Esse resultado corrobora os achados nos experimentos 1 e 2, em que o tratamento de 0,2% foi o que mais produziu plantas poliploides e mixoploides. Portanto, conclui-se que (1) o presente estudo obteve êxito em induzir autotetraploides artificiais de L. alba utilizando a colchicina e as técnicas de cultura de tecidos vegetais in vitro; (2) que as concentrações de 0,2% e 0,5% de colchicina foram capazes de produzir plantas autotetraploides nessa espécie e (3) que as concentrações altas apresentaram maior efeito de alteração de ploidia nos explantes de L. alba.
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Imunologia e Doenças Infecto-Parasitárias/Genética e Biotecnologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Poliploides artificiais
dc.subject: Citometria de fluxo
dc.subject: Colchicina
dc.subject: Cultura de tecidos vegetais
dc.subject: Artificial polyploids
dc.subject: Flow citometry
dc.subject: Colchicine
dc.subject: Plant tissue culture
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICApt_BR
dc.title: Indução de poliploidia em Lippia alba (MILL.) N. E. Br. (Verbenaceae)
dc.type: Dissertação