https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/10850
File | Description | Size | Format | |
alineferreirarodrigues.pdf | 1.14 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zanetti, Alexsandra | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Rafaela Reis Azevedo de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Luciana da Silva de | - |
dc.creator | Rodrigues, Aline Ferreira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-10-19 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present dissertation was developed under the Professional Master in Management and Evaluation of Education of the Center for Public Policies and Education Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd / UFJF). The management case has the objective of analyzing possible factors that make it difficult for the school community to participate in decisions in a state school in Minas Gerais, especially when we analyze their school collegiate and reflect why a shared decision-making body is not always collaborating to articulate a participative management. We first describe the scenario and the functioning of the Collegiate School of the Nuvem Branca State School, referring to its characterization in the macro context of the collegiate bodies based on the principle of democratic management of the Federal Constitution of 1988, in the establishment of democratic management in the Law 1996, and in the National Education Plan of 2001/2014, as well as in other mining legal frameworks, such as Law nº 7,109 of October 31, 1977, Decree nº. 41.271 of September 27, 2000 The situation of participation and its relation to the management of Nuvem Branca State School was explored through questionnaires applied, and examined with the focus on the general mining context and what the legislation regulates on the democratic management and the functioning of school collegiate. Through qualitative research, we collected documentary data (records of meetings, school records), bibliographic studies and field research. Our methodology analyzes the performance of members of this Collegiate and their perceptions regarding school management, within the perspective that their actions and / or absences are impacting on school relations as promotion of participation and democratic management of the Nuvem Branca State School. We support such authors as Paro (1992, 2008a, 2008b) regarding their approach to democracy in the public school, Dallari (1984) in their concepts of participation, mobilization and politics and Luck (2000); effects of school management on actions that reflect an ideal democracy. Thus, we understand that the analysis of the reality of the social actors from their context, their perspectives and their speech has offered us elements to affirm that the community does not act in a mobilizing and effective way in the sharing of the decisions that involve the school dynamics as a whole.We developed an analysis from the perspective of democratic management with participation and social mobilization and with this, we made a proposal of action, according to the tool 5W2H. In it we seek to plan the work directed to the monitoring of the actions of the School Collegiate and the other meetings that involve the school community. The goal of this action plan is to form a reconfiguration of these meetings in which the participants have the opportunity to know more channels of knowledge of this collegiate body and the possibility of qualifying their actions aimed at a collective performance that promotes improvements in the educational and participative process of the institution. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). O caso de gestão tem o objetivo de analisar possíveis fatores que dificultam a participação da comunidade escolar nas decisões em uma escola estadual mineira, principalmente quando analisamos o seu colegiado escolar e refletimos porque um órgão de decisão partilhada nem sempre está colaborando para a articulação de uma gestão participativa. Fazemos, primeiramente, uma descrição do cenário e o funcionamento do Colegiado Escolar da Escola Estadual Nuvem Branca, referenciando sua caracterização no contexto macro dos órgãos colegiados com base no princípio da gestão democrática da Constituição Federal de 1988, no estabelecimento de uma gestão democrática na Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional de 1996 e no Plano Nacional de Educação de 2001/2014, bem como em outros marcos legais mineiros, como a Lei nº 7.109 de 31 de outubro de 1977, o Decreto nº 41.271 de 27 de setembro de 2000. A situação da participação e sua relação com a gestão da E.E. Nuvem Branca foi explorada por meio de questionários aplicados e, examinados com o olhar voltado para o contexto mineiro geral e o que a legislação regula sobre a gestão democrática e o funcionamento dos colegiados escolares. Por meio de uma pesquisa qualitativa, fizemos o levantamento de dados documentais (registros de reuniões, atas do colegiado escolar), estudos bibliográficos e pesquisa de campo. Nossa metodologia analisa a atuação dos membros deste Colegiado e as percepções destes com relação à gestão escolar, dentro da perspectiva de que suas ações e/ou ausências são impactantes nas relações escolares como promoção da participação e da gestão democrática da Escola Estadual Nuvem Branca. Apoiamo-nos em autores como Paro (1992; 2008a; 2008b) no que tange sua abordagem sobre democracia na escola pública, Dallari (1984) em seus conceitos de participação, mobilização e política e Luck (2000; 2009) e sua compreensão sobre os efeitos de uma gestão escolar nas ações que reflitam uma democracia ideal. Compreendemos, assim, que a análise da realidade dos atores sociais a partir de seu contexto, suas perspectivas e suas falas nos ofereceu elementos para afirmar que a comunidade não atua de maneira mobilizadora e efetiva na partilha das decisões que envolvem a dinâmica escolar como um todo. Desenvolvemos uma análise a partir da ótica da gestão democrática com participação e mobilização social e com isso, realizamos uma proposta de ação, de acordo com a ferramenta 5W2H. Nela buscamos planejar o trabalho voltado para o monitoramento das ações do Colegiado Escolar e das reuniões outras que envolvam a comunidade escolar. A meta desse plano de ação é formar uma reconfiguração desses encontros nos quais os participantes tenham oportunidade de conhecer maiores canais de conhecimento deste órgão colegiado e a possibilidade de qualificar suas ações voltadas a um desempenho coletivo que promova melhorias no processo educativo e participativo da instituição. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Colegiado escolar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestão democrática | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Participação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | School collegiate | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Democratic management | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Participation | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Os colegiados escolares e o discurso da gestão democrática: a situação da participação em uma escola estadual de Minas Gerais | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |