https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/10759
File | Description | Size | Format | |
daianapereiraneto.pdf | 3.2 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Domingues, Beatriz Helena | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bom Jardim, Fernando Perlatto | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Carrizo, Silvina Liliana | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Baggio, Kátia Gerab | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Fernandes, Luiz Estevam de Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.referee5 | Vieira, Beatriz de Moraes | - |
dc.creator | Pereira Neto, Daiana | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-06-28 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims to analyze the travel reports produced by the Franco-Argentine author Paul Groussac, about his voyages in Latin America and the United States, likewise his impressions of Europe, especially his homeland, in order to understand how such experiences influenced him in his literary production, expressing it in his novels and theatrical plays. The author was one of the main personalities of the Argentine intellectual environment in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, in which he acted as a journalist, teacher and director of the National Library from 1885 until his death in 1929. Groussac arrived in Argentina in 1866 when he was 18 years old and never definitively left the country, undertaking during his life some short journeys abroad. His education took place between two distinct environments, French and Argentinean, which was crucial for his literary production and for his standing as an intellectual in the adoptive country. To achieve the proposed interpretation, this thesis makes use of a varied set of texts produced by the author, highlighting the travel reports gathered in Del Plata al Niágara (1897) and El Viaje Intelectual (1904 and 1920), as well as secondary studies that explore reports of Travelers across the American continent during the nineteenth century. The aim is to increase the number of studies that deal with reports of travelers on the American continent, especially on Latin American intellectuals who are exploring the continent itself. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese tem como objetivo central analisar os relatos de viagem produzidos pelo autor franco-argentino Paul Groussac acerca de suas passagens pela América Latina e Estados Unidos, lado a lado com suas impressões sobre a Europa, principalmente de sua terra natal, a fim de compreender como tais experiências o influenciaram em sua produção literária, exprimindo-se em suas novelas e peças teatrais. O autor foi uma das principais personalidades do meio intelectual argentino no final do século XIX e início do XX, no qual atuou como periodista, professor e diretor da Biblioteca Nacional, de 1885 até sua morte em 1929. Groussac chegou à Argentina em 1866, quando completava 18 anos, e nunca deixou definitivamente o país, empreendendo, durante sua vida, algumas viagens de curta duração ao exterior. Sua formação se deu, assim, entre dois universos distintos, a França e a Argentina, o que foi um fator essencial para sua produção literária e para seu posicionamento como intelectual no país adotivo. Para realizar a interpretação proposta, parto de um conjunto variado de textos produzidos pelo autor, destacando os relatos de viagem reunidos em Del Plata al Niágara (1897) e em El Viaje Intelectual (1904 e 1920), bem como de estudos secundários que explorem relatos de viajantes pelo continente americano durante o século XIX. Este trabalho é, portanto, uma maneira de enriquecer os estudos acerca das interpretações de autores latino-americanos sobre seus países vizinhos. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em História | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Paul Groussac | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Literatura de viagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Argentina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | América Latina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estados Unidos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Paul Groussac | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Travel literature | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Argentina | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Latin America | pt_BR |
dc.subject | United States | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Viagens literárias de um franco-argentino:Paul Groussac entre a América e a Europa(1866-1922) | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |