https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/10525
File | Description | Size | Format | |
elaineaparecidaqueirozvidal.pdf | 7.47 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bonadio, Maria Claudia | - |
dc.creator | Vidal, Elaine Aparecida Queiroz | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-06-07 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This research work approaches the influence of modernism in the city of Cataguases, Minas Gerais, occurred between the decades of 1920 and 1960. It aims to discuss the main characteristics and peculiarities of modernism, and to promote understanding of how the process of modernist influence in the city took place. Also, the work presents the main artistic and architectonic works – cultural heritage existent in the city – bearing in mind the cultural importance of the modernism for our country. This research was accomplished by means of a bibliographic review and a photo shooting of the experience of “turistar” (tourism experience) around my own city in order to dive deeper in its cultural universe. The results point to the importance of rescuing and valuing local art and culture. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho de pesquisa aborda a influência modernista na cidade de Cataguases-MG, ocorrida entre as décadas de 1920 e 1960. O trabalho visa discutir o movimento modernista, suas principais características e peculiaridades, e compreender como se deu o processo de influência modernista na cidade. Além disso, são apresentadas as principais obras artísticas e arquitetônicas – patrimônio cultural existente na cidade – tendo em vista a importância cultural do movimento modernista para o nosso país. A pesquisa foi realizada através de uma revisão bibliográfica e de um ensaio fotográfico da experiência de “turistar” pela minha própria cidade a fim de mergulhar um pouco mais em seu universo cultural. Os resultados da pesquisa apontam para a importância do resgate e da valorização da arte e da cultura locais. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Arte | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Modernismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cataguases | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Art | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Modernism | pt_BR |
dc.subject | City of Cataguases (Minas Gerais) | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Turistando por Cataguases: uma cartografia da influência modernista em nossa cidade | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |