https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/10282
File | Description | Size | Format | |
leonardoennescarrilho.pdf | 2.46 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leite, Isabel Cristina Gonçalves | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cruz, Danielle Teles da | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cunha, Ângelo Geraldo José | - |
dc.creator | Carrilho, Leonardo Ennes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-04-01 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Obstructive Sleep Apnea and Hypopnea Syndrome (OSAHS) is characterized by recurrent episodes of partial obstruction (hypopnea) or total (apnea) of the upper airway during sleep and reduction or interruption of airflow through the larynx, even with intensification of respiratory effort. OSAHS is neglected, prevalent in 30 to 56% in the hypertensive population, it is responsible for 80% of resistant hypertension (RH), causes daytime sleepiness, hyper-utilization of health services, reduced capacity to work, depressive symptoms, traffic accidents and is a risk factor for cardiovascular diseases (CVD). The present study aimed to determine the prevalence of positive screening for OSAHS and to identify associated factors in a hypertensive population in a Primary Health Care (PHC) service. A cross-sectional study was conducted with 326 hypertensive individuals enrolled in a medium-sized PHC unit in the Eastern Region of the state of Minas Gerais. The participants were interviewed between March and December 2018. Anthropometric, clinical and sociodemographic variables were obtained by an instrument constructed by the authors. The Short Assessment of Health Literacy for Portuguese-Speaking Adults (SAHLPA-18) questionnaires were used to identify literacy in health; the Morisky Medication Adherence Scale (MMAS-8), for medication adherence and Snoring, Tiredness, Observed Apnea, High Blood Pressure, Bodymass index, Age, Neck Circumference, and Gender - STOP-Bang, for the screening of OSAHS. The majority of the participants were female (66.3%), the mean age was 61.22 ± 10.32 years and the mean treatment time for high blood pressure (HBP) was 12.51 ± 9.83 years. The majority of people were classified with low literacy in health (69.0%) and 67.5% of the participants demonstrated medium and high medication compliance. The study identified 86.5% of positive screening for OSAHS and male and obesity as factors associated with this condition (p <0.001). The results shows that the screening of OSAHS should be done in hypertensive individuals, in PHC services, as it the screening is done for other chronic non-communicable diseases. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A Síndrome da Apneia e Hipopneia Obstrutiva do Sono (SAHOS) é caracterizada por episódios recorrentes de obstrução parcial (hipopneia) ou total (apneia) da via aérea superior durante o sono e redução ou interrupção do fluxo aéreo pela laringe, mesmo com a intensificação do esforço respiratório. Apesar de ser condição negligenciada, tem prevalência entre 30 e 56% na população hipertensa, é responsável por 80% da hipertensão arterial resistente (HAR), causa de sonolência diurna, hiperutilização de serviços de saúde, redução da capacidade laboral, sintomas depressivos, acidentes de trânsito e de trabalho e fator de risco para doenças cardiovasculares (DCV). O presente estudo objetivou determinar a prevalência de rastreamento positivo para SAHOS e identificar fatores associados em população hipertensa em um serviço de Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS). Foi realizado estudo transversal com 326 indivíduos hipertensos adscritos a uma unidade de APS de município de porte médio da Região Leste do estado de Minas Gerais, os quais foram entrevistados entre março e dezembro de 2018. Variáveis antropométricas, clínicas e sociodemográficas foram obtidas e registradas em instrumento construído pelos autores. Foram utilizados os questionários Short Assessment of Health Literacy for Portuguese-Speaking Adults (SAHLPA-18), para identificar o letramento em saúde; a Morisky Medication Adherence Scale (MMAS-8), para quantificar adesão medicamentosa e o Snoring, Tiredness, Observed Apnea, High Blood Pressure, Bodymass index, Age, Neck Circumference, and Gender - STOP-Bang, para rastreamento da SAHOS. O sexo feminino foi majoritário (66,3%), a idade média foi de 61,22 ± 10,32 anos e o tempo médio de tratamento para hipertensão arterial sistêmica (HAS) foi de 12,51 ± 9,83 anos. A maioria das pessoas foi classificada com baixo letramento em saúde (69,0%) e 67,5% dos participantes demonstraram boa adesão medicamentosa. O estudo identificou 86,5% de rastreio positivo para SAHOS e o sexo masculino e a obesidade como fatores associados a essa condição (p<0,001). Os resultados indicam que o rastreamento da SAHOS deve ser realizado em indivíduos com HAS, em serviços de APS, assim como é feito o rastreamento de outras doenças crônicas não transmissíveis. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Medicina | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado Profissional em Saúde da Família (Profsaude) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Síndromes da apneia do sono | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hipertensão | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Programas de rastreamento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sleep apnea syndromes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hypertension | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Primary health care | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Mass screening | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |
dc.title | Rastreamento para síndrome da apneia obstrutiva do sono e fatores associados em população com hipertensão arterial sistêmica na Atenção Primária em Saúde | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |