Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
alinenicolettepyramidesdomingos.pdf379.57 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Renato Chaves-
dc.contributor.referee1: Mello, Elizabete Rosa de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Rosa, Waleska Marcy-
dc.creator: Domingos, Aline Nicolette Pyrâmides-
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-12-
dc.description.abstract: The present work aims to analyze how the application of the division of the three powers, provided in the Brazilian Federal Constitution of 1988, has been carried out in practice. A worsening of the post-impeachment political and social crisis of the former president Dilma Vana Rousseff mainly intensifies the discussion on the subject. The hypothesis underlying this research work is that some practical aspects may demonstrate that the division of the three branches of government in Brazil has not been adequately applied: democratic fragility, the use of many provisional measures by the executive and politicized judicial decisions found this perspective. In order to understand these questions, bibliographical research is used, lightened by Gilmar Ferreira Mendes, Jessé José Freire de Souza, Charles-Louis de Secondat (Baron de La Brède and Montesquieu, better known as Montesquieu), Maria Sylvia Zanella Di Pietro, Hely Lopes Meirelles, among others. In addition, a case study of the MP 744/2016 is carried out, which 4 promoted changes in the administrative structure of Empresa Brasil de Comunicação (EBC), seeking to analyze if it has characteristics that could cause damage to the Brazilian division of powers. Based on this theoretical reflection, inferences were made, based on which it was found that there is insufficient justification for the use of a provisional measure in the specific case analyzed.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como proposta analisar como a aplicação da divisão dos três poderes, prevista na Constituição Federal Brasileira de 1988, tem se realizado na prática. A discussão acerca da temática se intensifica, principalmente, por um agravamento da crise político-social pós impeachment da ex-presidenta Dilma Rousseff. A hipótese que norteia esse trabalho de pesquisa é a de que alguns aspectos práticos podem demonstrar que a divisão dos três poderes no Brasil não tem sido adequadamente aplicada: a fragilidade democrática, a utilização de muitas medidas provisórias por parte do executivo e decisões judiciais politizadas insuflam essa perspectiva. Para entender essas questões, utilizam-se pesquisas bibliográficas à luz de Gilmar Ferreira Mendes, Jessé José Freire de Souza, Charles-Louis de Secondat (barão de La Brède e de Montesquieu, mais conhecido como Montesquieu), Maria Sylvia Zanella Di Pietro, Hely Lopes Meirelles, entre outros. Além disso, realiza-se um estudo de caso da Medida Provisória 744/2016, que promove alterações na estrutura administrativa da Empresa Brasil de Comunicação (EBC), buscando analisar se a mesma possui características que possam causar danos a divisão de poderes brasileira. A partir de tal reflexão teórica, foram realizadas inferências, com base nas quais constatou-se que não há justificativas suficientes para a utilização de medida provisória no caso concreto analisado.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Direito Constitucional
dc.subject: Medida provisória 744/2016
dc.subject: Poder Executivo
dc.subject: Poder Legislativo
dc.subject: Law
dc.subject: Constitutional Law
dc.subject: MP 744/2016
dc.subject: Executive
dc.subject: Legislative
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITOpt_BR
dc.title: A divisão dos três Poderes no Brasil atual: um estudo de caso sobre a medida provisória 744/2016
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso