Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
pedrohenriquesampaiosilveira.pdf713.01 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Magrone, Eduardo-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728287E0
dc.contributor.referee1: Neubert, Luiz Flávio-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4702639U0
dc.contributor.referee2: Losano, Carmen Cristiane Borges-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4745198U7
dc.creator: Silveira, Pedro Henrique Sampaio-
dc.date.issued: 2013-12-19-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation presents, as its main theme, the election process of school managers of state schools in Ceará. We aim to assess such policy from the perspective of the various actors who took part in the implementation of the manager elections, in its 2008/2009 version, at the 1st CREDE in Maracanaú, Ceará, and how they view the process of selection and election of principals, identifying challenges, advancements and opportunities of improvement, so as to subsidize, in the final section of the PAE the construction of a Plan of Intervention which may collaborate with the State Secretariat of Education in Ceará towards improving the process of providing positions of principals of the public state schools in Ceará. The choice of such object of study is justified by the fact that the researcher, as a regional manager, feels that there is the need to advance the process of democratization in school management. Therefore, the study adopted a bibliographic research, a review of legal documents and norm regarding the process of election of school managers and gathering of data by means of semi structured interviews and surveys applied to various actors of the process. The data analysis allowed for a dialogue with authors and studies conducted on the topic, especially Cury; Gadotti; Lück; Paro; Ramos and Vieira. The research pointed to a certain depletion of the model adopted to elect school managers, resulting from a variety of factors, having as its main challenges and limitations of the process the decrease in participation, the bureaucratization of the process and the reproducing of illicit political practices in the electoral process, which jeopardize the atmosphere and the school management and indicated as courses of action to its improvement the strengthening of collegiate; continued formation of school managers and the implementation of an assessment and certification of school managers who will guide the proposed Plan of Intervention.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho apresenta, como temática central, o processo eletivo para gestores das escolas estaduais do Ceará. Objetiva avaliar essa política a partir da percepção dos diferentes sujeitos que participaram da implementação das eleições de diretores, na sua versão 2008/2009, na 1ª CREDE em Maracanaú, Ceará, identificando desafios, avanços e oportunidades de melhoria.Tais avaliações subisidiarão, na parte final do estudo, a construção de um Plano de Intervenção que colabore com a Secretaria da Educação do Ceará no aprimoramento do processo de provimento do cargo de diretores das escolas públicas estaduais cearenses. A escolha do objeto de estudo se justifica pelo fato de o pesquisador, sendo um gestor regional perceber a necessidade de avançar no processo de democratização da gestão escolar. Para tanto, a pesquisa aqui exposta adotou um levantamento bibliográfico, uma revisão da fundamentação legal e normativa sobre o processo de eleição de diretores e uma coleta de dados com diferentes sujeitos do processo, por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas e questionários. A análise dos dados permitiu um diálogo com autores e estudos realizados sobre a temática. Utilizou-se as notórias reflexões de Jamil Cury; Moacir Gadotti; Heloísa Lück; Vitor Paro; Jannette Ramos e Sofia Vieira. A pesquisa apontou certo esgotamento do modelo adotado para provimento do cargo de diretor, sendo ele resultado de diferentes fatores.Os principais desafios e limites ao processo eletivo encontrados foram a redução da participação, a burocratização e a reprodução de práticas políticas ilícitas que comprometem o clima e a gestão escolar. A partir desses dados , foram indicados, no Plano de Intervenção aqui proposto, como estratégias de ação para a sua melhoria o fortalecimento dos organismos colegiados; a formação continuada de gestores escolares e a implementação de uma avaliação e certificação de gestores escolares.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Gestão escolar
dc.subject: Gestão democrática
dc.subject: Eleição de diretores
dc.subject: School management
dc.subject: Democratic management
dc.subject: Election of principals
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Eleições de diretores no Ceará: um processo de construção da gestão democrática, seus desafios e suas possibilidades
dc.type: Dissertação