Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
leticialadeirasirimarco.pdf554.13 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Passos, Aline Araújo-
dc.contributor.referee1: Salles, Raquel Bellini de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.referee2: Vale, Isabela Gusman Ribeiro do-
dc.creator: Sirimarco, Letícia Ladeira-
dc.date.issued: 2018-11-22-
dc.description.abstract: The main goal of this work is to comprehend the impacts of the trusteeship procedure through the Statute for the Person with Disability and through the new Brazilian Code of Civil Procedure, analyzing the procedural elements, especially, the modifications occurred on the legal nature, on the legal standing, on the competence, on the complaint, on the follow-up complaint and on the trusteeship sentence. The study is a result of a new social model of disability witch prioritizes the independent living for people with disabilities and respects their rights, willingness and preferences during the trusteeship application. The simple disability cannot be considered as a requirement of use in a trusteeship suit, the relative inability has to fall only over the patrimonial interests of who is unable to externalize willingness due to a transitory or permanent cause. Thus, a new function role of the institute has been observed aiming the individual autonomy of persons with disabilities, mainly in terms of existential acts. This work, also, verifies the need of harmonization of infra-constitutional norms in the new documents, in order to guarantee equal rights of social participation for the people with disabilities.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo compreender os impactos no processo de curatela a partir do Estatuto da Pessoa com Deficiência e do novo Código de Processo Civil, analisando seus elementos processuais, principalmente as mudanças ocorridas na natureza jurídica, na legitimidade ativa, na competência, na petição inicial, nos atos procedimentais e na sentença de curatela. O estudo é resultado de um novo modelo social de deficiência que prioriza a autonomia da pessoa com deficiência e respeita seus direitos, vontades e preferências na determinação da curatela. A mera deficiência não mais é considerada um requisito para o cabimento da ação de curatela, devendo a incapacidade relativa recair somente sobre os interesses patrimoniais de quem estiver impossibilitado de externar vontade por causa transitória ou permanente. Verifica-se, assim, uma nova função protetora do instituto na defesa da autonomia individual das pessoas com deficiência, sobretudo no que tange aos atos existenciais. O trabalho, ainda, identifica a necessidade de harmonização das normas infraconstitucionais com os novos diplomas, a fim de assegurar igualdade de condições na participação social às pessoas com deficiência.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Direito
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Estatuto da pessoa com deficiência
dc.subject: Código de processo civil
dc.subject: Pessoa com deficiência
dc.subject: Processo de curatela
dc.subject: The statute for the person with disability
dc.subject: The brazilian code of civil procedure
dc.subject: Person with disability
dc.subject: Trusteeship procedure
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DIREITO::DIREITO PUBLICO::DIREITO PROCESSUAL CIVILpt_BR
dc.title: Os impactos no processo de curatela com o advento do Estatuto da Pessoa com Deficiência e o Novo Código de Processo Civil
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso