https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/10108
File | Description | Size | Format | |
anapaulagoncalvesdurco.pdf | 1.62 MB | Adobe PDF |  View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lacerda, Patrícia Fabiane Amaral da Cunha | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4732080D2 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Rosário, Ivo da Costa do | - |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4512344D6 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Alonso, Karen Sampaio Braga | - |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4771630J4 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Salgado, Ana Cláudia Peters | - |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4774838P4 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Dall'Orto, Lauriê Ferreira Martins | - |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4358175U6 | pt_BR |
dc.creator | Durço, Ana Paula Gonçalves | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-03-20 | - |
dc.description.abstract | According to the theoretical assumptions of Usage-based Functional Linguistics, more specifically with regard to the constructional approach to change proposed by Traugott and Trousdale (2013), this thesis aims at proposing an analysis of constructions with the word “então” (“so”) empirically attested in the current synchrony. Following this approach, language is a network of hierarchically organized constructs (TRAUGOTT e TROUSDALE, 2013), whose basic unit is the construction, identified by form-function pairing (GOLDBERG, 2016). Based on this principle and aiming at fulfilling the general objective, we present specific objectives: i) to map the microconstructions with "então” (“so”), from the form-function pairing of the tokens found in the corpus constituted for this research; ii) distribute them in a network hierarchically organized in levels of schematicity. This data analysis is based on the qualitative and quantitative methodology taking as a basis a synchronous corpus composed by two modalities: the written and the oral ones. The written modality contains texts available on the Internet, taken from blogs, from informal magazines like "Ana Maria" and "Marie Claire", and formal magazines such as "Exam" and "Veja". The oral modality consists of five hours of recording interview programs also found on the internet. Thus, we assume the following hypotheses: i) the constructions with "então" are instantiated in the language from more abstract hierarchical levels. ii) there is a semantic-pragmatic expansion of its uses, and it is related to an increase of intersubjectivity; iii) it is possible to draw its constructional network from an empirical and synchronic analysis. The results demonstrate that it is possible to identify microconstructions with "então” (“so") and, consequently, their involvement in a process of constructionalisation based on the instantiation of increasingly intersubjective constructions, from a more general scheme, which has the phoricity as its basic function and the relational character of “então” ("so"), which instantiates three less hierarchical subschemes. In the first subscheme, it is possible to find the anaphoric microconstructions which indicate a temporal circumstance; in the second subscheme, the microconstructors that not only retake an antecedent in an anaphorical way, but also point, cataphorically, to the subsequent portion, functioning as a connector; and in the third subscheme, subdivided into two intermediate subschemes in which the microconstructions with discursive markers appear - the first intermediate subscheme consists of constructs involved in textual processing and in the level of the interactional relations, and the second intermediate subscheme consists of constructs involved in the textual articulation and at the level of conclusive and interactional discursive relations. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Seguindo os pressupostos teóricos da Linguística Funcional Centrada no Uso (LFCU), mais especificamente no que se refere à abordagem construcional da mudança proposta por Traugott e Trousdale (2013), esta tese tem por objetivo geral propor uma análise de construções com “então” empiricamente atestadas na sincronia atual. De acordo com essa abordagem, a língua é uma rede de construções organizadas hierarquicamente (TRAUGOTT e TROUSDALE, 2013), cuja unidade básica é a construção, identificada pelo pareamento forma-função (GOLDBERG, 2016). Partindo, portanto, desse princípio e visando a cumprir o objetivo geral, apresentamos como objetivos específicos: i) mapear as microconstruções com “então”, a partir do pareamento forma-função dos tokens encontrados no corpus constituído para esta pesquisa; ii) distribuí-las em uma rede hierarquicamente organizada em níveis de esquematicidade. Essa análise de dados pauta-se na metodologia qualitativa e quantitativa dos dados, tomando como base um corpus sincrônico, composto por duas modalidades: escrita e oral. A modalidade escrita contém textos disponíveis na internet, retirados de blogs, de revistas informais, como “Ana Maria” e “Marie Claire”, e revistas formais, como “Exame” e “Veja”. A modalidade oral é composta por cinco horas de gravação de programas de entrevista encontrados, também, na internet. Assumimos as seguintes hipóteses de trabalho: i) as construções com “então” são instanciadas na língua a partir de níveis hierárquicos mais abstratos; ii) há uma expansão semântico-pragmática de seus usos, e ela está relacionada a um aumento de intersubjetividade; iii) é possível traçar sua rede construcional a partir de uma análise empírica e sincrônica. Os resultados demonstram ser possível a identificação de microconstruções com “então” e, consequentemente, seu envolvimento em um processo de construcionalização pautada na instanciação de construções cada vez mais intersubjetivas, a partir de um esquema mais geral, cuja função básica é a foricidade e o caráter relacional de “então”, que instancia três subesquemas menos hierárquicos. No primeiro subesquema, encontram-se as microconstruções anafóricas que indicam uma circunstanciação temporal; no segundo subesquema, figuram as microconstruções que, além de retomarem anaforicamente um antecedente, também apontam cataforicamente para a porção subsequente, funcionando como um conector; e, no terceiro subesquema, subdividido em dois subesquemas intermediários, estão presentes as microconstruções com marcadores discursivos – o primeiro subesquema intermediário é composto por construções envolvidas no processamento textual e no nível das relações interacionais, e o segundo subesquema intermediário é constituído por construções envolvidas na articulação textual e no nível das relações discursivas conclusivas e interacionais. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Letras | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Letras: Linguística | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Abordagem construcional da mudança | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Construcionalização gramatical | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Rede construcional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Construção | pt_BR |
dc.subject | “Então” | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Constructional approach to language change | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Grammatical construcionalization | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Constructional network | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Construction | pt_BR |
dc.subject | “Então” ("So") | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Mapeamento de microconstruções com “então”: uma proposta de rede construcional | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |