https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/10092
File | Description | Size | Format | |
jeniferdesouzadidimocastrolau.pdf | 1.83 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alves, Roberto da Gama | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Nascimento, Haroldo Lobo dos Santos | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Martins, Renato Tavares | - |
dc.creator | Lau, Jenifer de Souza Didimo Castro | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-05-20 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Knowing the organization patterns of the benthic fauna in streams helps on the comprehension of the relations between habitat diversity and the invertebrates’ richness and abundance. Stones make up important microhabitats for the stream’s benthic invertebrates, usually hosting a great diversity of taxa. On this study, we tested the existence of a positive relation between the size of stones and the abundance and richness of invertebrate families, as well as if the fauna composition on smaller stones represents a subset present on bigger stones (nested pattern). We also tested if fragments within a same stream would be more similar regarding fauna composition and structure. This study was carried out in the dry season of 2014 in three different first order streams located in an Atlantic Rainforest fragment in the Southeastern region of the Minas Gerais state. In three segments of each stream, 100m away from each other, we sampled 180 stones (20 per segment) and measured environmental variables. We found a total 751 individuals distributed in 44 taxa, with a predominance of Chironomidae larvae in all streams, followes by Elmidae (stream I), Amphipoda (stream II) and Simuliidae (stream III). Low invertebrate abundance was related to low medium speed of the stream flow in the studied segemnts. Taxa composition on the stones of streams I and III showed nested organization pattern, which can be explained by the higher frequency of generalist taxa in the occupation of the habitat, represented in most of the stones. No relation was recorded between stone size and taxa abundance and richness. Taxa composition differed among streams and among adjacent segments within each stream. Such results represent important aspects that must be taken in consideration for studies on conservation and management of these ecosystems. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O conhecimento dos padrões de organização da fauna bentônica em córregos auxilia no entendimento da relação entre a diversidade de habitats e a riqueza e abundância de invertebrados. Pedras constituem importantes microhabitats para invertebrados bentônicos de córregos, normalmente abrigando grande diversidade de táxons. Neste estudo nós testamos a existência de relação positiva entre o tamanho das pedras e a abundância e riqueza de famílias de invertebrados, bem como se a composição da fauna nas pedras de menor tamanho representa um subconjunto presente nas pedras de maior tamanho (padrão aninhado). Também testamos se trechos próximos dentro de um mesmo córrego seriam mais similares na composição e estrutura da fauna. O estudo foi desenvolvido na estação seca de 2014, em três córregos de primeira ordem localizados em um fragmento de Mata Atlântica, na região Sudeste de Minas Gerais. Em três trechos de cada córrego, separados por uma distância de 100 m, foram amostradas um total de 180 pedras (20 por trecho) e medidas as variáveis ambientais. Encontramos um total de 751 indivíduos distribuídos em 44 táxons, com predominância de larvas de Chironomidae em todos os córregos, seguida de Elmidae (córrego I), Amphipoda (córrego II) e Simuliidae (córrego III). A baixa abundância de invertebrados foi relacionada a baixa velocidade média do fluxo nos trechos estudados. A composição de táxons das pedras dos córregos I e III apresentou um padrão aninhado de organização, explicado pela maior freqüência de táxons generalistas na ocupação do habitat, na maioria das pedras. Nenhuma relação foi registrada para o tamanho das pedras e a abundância e riqueza de táxons. A composição de táxons diferiu entre córregos e entre alguns trechos adjacentes de um mesmo córrego. Tais resultados representam aspectos importantes que devem ser considerados em estudos para conservação e manejo destes ecossistemas. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | ICB – Instituto de Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Comportamento e Biologia Animal | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ambientes lóticos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aninhamento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Macroinvertebrados | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Lotic environments | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nested | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Macroinvertebrates | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Invertebrados associados a pedras em córregos da Mata Atlântica | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |