https://repositorio.ufjf.br/jspui/handle/ufjf/10075
File | Description | Size | Format | |
mariaaparecidamoreira.pdf | 2.08 MB | Adobe PDF | View/Open |
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zanetti, Alexsandra | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Miranda, Denise Rangel | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Barros, Juliana de Carvalho | - |
dc.creator | Moreira, Maria Aparecida | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-01-28 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present dissertation was developed under the Professional Master in Management and Evaluation of Education (PPGP) of the Center for Public Policies and Education Evaluation of the Federal University of Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). This management case analysis aimed to highlight the issues which have interfered the support given by the CRE/SEDUC of a Vilhena in the ative participation process of School Councils in the pedagogical management of state schools in Vilhena. The research question proposed was: in what way can the Regional Education Coordination contribute to a more assertive performance of the School Councils in the pedagogical management of public schools? Another aim was to seek alternatives which would facilitate the contribution of the CRE of Vilhena to strengthen this institution in the democratic school management, in accordance to federal and state legislation. The authors used to support this research were André (2013); Castaman (2009); Ciseski; Romão (1991); Gil (1999); Libâneo (2008); Lück; Freitas; Girling; Keith (2005); Lück (2006, 2007, 2009); Luiz (2010); Paro (2001a, 2001b, 2007, 2008, 2012); Vasconcelos (2002). Starting from there, the democratic management implementation process was analyzed in the Brazilian public educational context, as well as the conception of School Councils as a tool to ensure democratic management, based on the following management dimensions: administrative, pedagogical and financial. In order to do so we conducted a quantitative research with questionnaires used as methodological tools, which were applied to the employees of the Education Regional Cordination/SEDUC of Vilhena. We aimed to analyze how administrative, pedagogical and financial sector of the CRE of Vilhena are feeding the local state schools with information which may strengthen their participative action in the public schools pedagogical management process. According to the information obtained through the questionnaires, it was possible to confirm some challenges that are blocking the performance of the School Council in the pedagogical management of the schools in question: the lack of integration between the CRE/SEDUC/VHA sectors and the different segments of the Council, as well as the lack of a plan to direct the actions of the aforementioned sectors by providing a more systematic support to the School Councils in accordance with the legislation. Considering the results obtained by the analysis, we propose, in the last chapter, the presentation of an Educational Action Plan (PAE) listing actions which can contribute to the School Council of the public schools of Vilhena becoming a forum for constant debate, being in fact active in all dimensions of school management, and expanding to the conduction of public hearings in the process of public policies implementation in schools | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação foi desenvolvida no âmbito do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Avaliação da Educação (PPGP) do Centro de Políticas Públicas e Avaliação da Educação da Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (CAEd/UFJF). Este caso de gestão, que teve como objetivo evidenciar os problemas que têm dificultado o suporte da CRE/SEDUC/Vilhena no processo de atuação participativa do Conselho Escolar, na gestão pedagógica das escolas estaduais de Vilhena, apresentou a seguinte questão de pesquisa: De que forma a Coordenadoria Regional de Educação de Vilhena pode contribuir no processo de fortalecimento da atuação dos Conselhos Escolares na gestão pedagógica das escolas públicas? Pretendeu-se, ainda, buscar alternativas que possibilitassem à CRE de Vilhena contribuir para o fortalecimento de tal órgão na gestão democrática das escolas, em consonância com as legislações nacionais e estaduais. Os referenciais teóricos que fundamentaram a pesquisa foram: André (2013); Castaman (2009); Ciseski; Romão (1991); Gil (1999); Libâneo (2008); Lück; Freitas; Girling; Keith (2005); Lück (2006, 2007, 2009); Luiz (2010); Paro (2001a, 2001b, 2007, 2008, 2012); Vasconcelos (2002). A partir de tais elementos, foi analisado o processo de implementação da gestão democrática no contexto educacional do ensino público brasileiro e a concepção do Conselho Escolar como um dos mecanismos de efetivação democrática, tendo por base as seguintes dimensões da gestão: a administrativa, a pedagógica e a financeira. Para tanto, utilizamos a pesquisa qualitativa e, como instrumento metodológico, questionários aplicados para os funcionários da Coordenadoria Regional de Educação/SEDUC/Vilhena. Procuramos analisar como os setores administrativo, pedagógico e financeiro da CRE de Vilhena estão subsidiando os Conselhos Escolares das escolas estaduais do município com informações que possibilitem o fortalecimento da sua ação participativa no processo de gestão pedagógica das escolas públicas. De acordo com as informações obtidas por meio dos questionários, foi possível confirmar alguns desafios que impedem a atuação do CE na gestão pedagógica nas escolas de Vilhena: a falta da integração entre os setores da CRE/SEDUC/VHA e os diversos segmentos do CE das escolas de Vilhena, bem como a inexistência de um plano que direcione as ações dos setores da CRE/SEDUC/VHA, ao proporcionar um suporte mais sistemático para os CE das escolas de Vilhena em consonância com as legislações. Diante dos resultados obtidos, propomos, no último capítulo, um Plano de Ação Educacional, elencando ações que podem contribuir para que o CE das escolas públicas de Vilhena se torne fórum de constantes debates, sendo, de fato, atuante em todas as dimensões da gestão escolar, com um desdobramento para a realização de audiências públicas no processo de implementação das ações de políticas públicas nas escolas. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Educação | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFJF | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Conselho escolar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gestão participativa escolar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Implementação dos conselhos escolares | pt_BR |
dc.subject | School council | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Participatory pedagogical school management | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Implementation of school councils | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | A atuação da Coordenadoria Regional de Educação de Vilhena/RO no fortalecimento dos conselhos escolares das escolas estaduais | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |