Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
paulaemiliagomesdealmeida.pdf2.42 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha, Marta Mendes da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Condé, Eduardo Salomão-
dc.contributor.referee2: Rosa, Teresa Cristina da Silva-
dc.creator: Almeida, Paula Emília Gomes de-
dc.date.issued: 2016-12-09-
dc.description.abstract: The occurrence and recurrence of disasters around the world, especially in Brazil, draws attention to issues with causes and developments in the social, political and economic spheres. In Brazil, data are concerning: between 1990 and 2012, there were 38,996 occurrences, which affected approximately 127 million people. Around the country, drought and dry spell are the disasters that hit the largest number of people, while floods and landslides are the ones that make most victims. This scenario leads us to question the reasons for their recurrence, after all, how do the society and the State behave in the face of these dramatic events? We know that, in general, the above-mentioned disasters affect especially vulnerable populations in the economic, social and political spheres – situations that undermine their capacity for action in the face of adverse circumstances. Due to the small emphasis given to this theme in the Social Sciences, especially in Brazil, we present the emergence of the sub-area of Sociology of Disasters, its history and state of art in the international and Brazilian scenarios. Backed by this theoretical framework, we carried out a case study on the disaster caused by a flash flood in the city of Guidoval (MG) in the year of 2012. We sought to understand to what extent the disaster was able to make changes in the perceptions, actions and behaviors of the people regarding the reduction of the risk of disasters at individual, organizational and institutional levels. To this end, 32 interviews with semi-structured scripts were applied to institutional representatives, organized civil society and non-organized individuals. Parallel to the analysis of the interviews, an investigation of official documents of the city was conducted in order to verify if changes occurred in the civil defense apparatus of the city. In order to understand the changes and permanences in the institutional scope, we conducted a research on the National System of Protection and Civil Defense (SINPDEC) and the National Policy on Protection and Civil Defense (PNPDEC), seeking to understand how both are articulated in the three federative levels.
dc.description.resumo: A ocorrência e a recorrência de desastres no mundo, sobretudo no Brasil, chama a atenção para questões com causas e desdobramentos em âmbito social, político e econômico. No Brasil, os dados são preocupantes: entre os anos de 1990 e 2012, foram registradas 38.996 ocorrências, as quais afetaram aproximadamente 127 milhões de pessoas. No país, seca e estiagem são os desastres que atingem o maior número de pessoas, enquanto as inundações e os deslizamentos de terra são aqueles que mais vitimam. Este cenário nos leva a questionar as razões de suas reincidências, afinal, como sociedade civil e Estado se comportam diante desses eventos dramáticos? Sabemos que, no geral, os desastres supracitados afetam, sobretudo, populações vulneráveis nos planos econômico, social e político – situações estas minam a sua capacidade de ação ante às circunstâncias adversas. Em razão do pequeno destaque dado a esta temática nas Ciências Sociais, especialmente, a brasileira, apresentamos o surgimento da subárea de Sociologia dos Desastres, seu histórico e estado da arte no cenário internacional e brasileiro. Respaldados por este arcabouço teórico, realizamos um estudo de caso a respeito do desastre desencadeado por uma enxurrada no município de Guidoval (MG), no ano de 2012. Buscamos entender em que medida o desastre em questão foi capaz, ou não, de gerar mudanças de percepções, ações e comportamentos no que tange à redução do risco de desastres nos níveis individual, organizacional e institucional. Neste intuito, foram aplicadas 32 entrevistas com roteiros semiestruturados junto a representantes institucionais, da sociedade civil organizada e indivíduos não organizados. Paralelamente a análise das entrevistas, uma investigação de documentos oficiais do município foi conduzida buscando verificar se, e quais, mudanças ocorreram no aparato de defesa civil da cidade. Para compreendermos as mudanças e permanências no âmbito institucional, efetuamos uma pesquisa sobre o Sistema Nacional de Proteção e Defesa Civil (SINPDEC) e a Política Nacional de Proteção e Defesa Civil (PNPDEC), buscando compreender como ambos se articulam nos três níveis federativos.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Ciências Sociais
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Sociologia dos desastres
dc.subject: Enxurrada
dc.subject: Guidoval
dc.subject: Defesa civil
dc.subject: PNPDECpt_BR
dc.subject: Sociology of disasters
dc.subject: Flash flood
dc.subject: Guidoval
dc.subject: Civil defense
dc.subject: PNPDECpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Percepções e práticas de redução de risco de desastre no município de Guidoval-MG: mudanças e permanências
dc.type: Dissertação