Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
zulmacanuto.pdf917.94 kBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Marcelo Câmara dos-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4768494P4
dc.contributor.referee1: Menezes, Marcus Bessa de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4776718D0
dc.contributor.referee2: Machado, Márcia Cristina da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4796360H7
dc.creator: Canuto, Zulma-
dc.date.issued: 2013-08-15-
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to analyze the iconic status of the students’ low performance in Mathematics at 3rd cycle (7th to 9th grade) from the Municipal School Fernando Dias Costa (EMFDC), which belongs to municipal education network of Belo Horizonte (RME-BH), evidenced in the results of the evaluation system of the municipality - Avalia-BH – between 2009 and 2011. Based on the results presented during the survey period (three years in a row), over than 65% of pupils in 9th grade figured in the range “Below the basic level” according to the Standard Performance for Mathematics Proficiency Level in Avalia-BH. If compared with the students' proficiency of the previous cycle, the 2nd cycle (4th to 6th year) from the same school, there is a distance in comparison with results obtained, when the index “Below basic level” of the 5th grade students drops to 22,2% in 2011, considering that the pupils are practically the same. My proposal is to identify possible factors that corroborate for the students’ low performance in 3rd cycle. Assuming that the practices adopted by teachers and the actions of the management team influence school performance, we intend to investigate how much these practices and actions have affected the results, in the view of the direction, of the coordination, of the teaching, of the teachers and 3rd cycle’s students from the searched school. For the Study Case, qualitative and quantitative methods were used, through the using of semi-structured interview for the management team (director, vice and coordinators) and Mathematics’ discipline teachers, and, through the using of a question mark sheet for the students of the 3rd cycle. The main theoretical interlocutors used were the authors Heloísa Lück, Creso, Franco e Alícia Bonamino, Thelma Polon, Cínthia Almeida, Marcelo Câmara, Maurice Tardif, among others which have addressed the theme, such as: conceptions of mathematics teaching and failure in learning, dimensions of school management, effective schools, teaching practices and teacher training. Finally, the research field was confronted with theoretical contributions and, based on the observed gaps, a Plan of Action as implementation proposal was elaborated, aiming for a situation improvement of the searched school.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação tem como objetivo analisar a emblemática situação do baixo desempenho em Matemática, dos alunos do 3º Ciclo (7º ao 9º ano) da Escola Municipal Fernando Dias Costa (EMFDC), pertencente à rede municipal de educação de Belo Horizonte (RME-BH), evidenciada no Índice de Desenvolvimento da Educação Básica (IDEB) e, especialmente, nos resultados do sistema de avaliação do município – Avalia-BH entre os anos 2009 e 2011 e propor sugestões de ações para a situação analisada. Durante o período pesquisado (3 anos consecutivos), mais de 65% dos alunos do 9º ano figurou na faixa “Abaixo do básico” de acordo com o Padrão de Desempenho por Nível de Proficiência em Matemática do Avalia-BH. Se comparada à proficiência dos alunos do ciclo anterior, ou seja, o 2º ciclo (4º ao 6º ano) da mesma escola, percebe-se um distanciamento em relação aos resultados obtidos, quando o índice “Abaixo do Básico” dos estudantes do 5º ano cai para 22,2% em 2011, considerando que os alunos são praticamente os mesmos. Partindo da premissa de que as práticas adotadas pelos docentes e as ações da equipe gestora influenciam no desempenho escolar, pretendeu-se investigar em que medida essas práticas e ações interferiram nos resultados, a partir do olhar da direção, da coordenação pedagógica, dos professores e dos alunos do 3º ciclo da escola pesquisada. Para o estudo de caso foram utilizados os métodos qualitativo e quantitativo, com a utilização do recurso da entrevista semiestruturada para a equipe gestora (diretor, vice e coordenadores pedagógicos) e docentes da disciplina de Matemática, e, de um questionário para os discentes do 3º ciclo. Como principais interlocutores teóricos foram utilizados autores que abordaram as dimensões analisadas como Heloísa Lück, Creso Franco e Alícia Bonamino, Thelma Polon, Cínthia Almeida, Marcelo Câmara, Maurice Tardif dentre outros. Por fim, confrontou-se a pesquisa de campo aos aportes teóricos e, a partir das lacunas observadas, foi elaborado um Plano de Ação como proposta de implementação, visando à melhoria do quadro da escola pesquisada.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Baixo desempenho matemático
dc.subject: Práticas docentes
dc.subject: Gestão escolar
dc.subject: Mathematics low performance
dc.subject: Teaching practices
dc.subject: School management
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: A emblemática situação do 3º ciclo em matemática na rede municipal de Belo Horizonte: o caso da Escola Fernando Dias Costa
dc.type: Dissertação