Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
amataxaviermedeiros.pdf2.52 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paiva, Fernando Santana de-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4732980H9
dc.contributor.referee1: Fraga, Paulo Cesar Pontes-
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4720573J3
dc.contributor.referee2: Matsumoto, Adriana Eiko-
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4592624D7
dc.creator: Medeiros, Amata Xavier-
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-25-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation aimed to understand the experiences and trajectories of young people in compliance with the Socio-Educational Measure (MSE), specifically in the process of return to the open environment (Assisted Freedom), analyzing the challenges, the resources used and the way they perceive this process. According to the National System of Socio-Educational Assistance published in 2018, 26,450 young people between 12 and 21 years old were in deprivation of liberty, semi-liberty, sanction or provisional hospitalization. Added to this is the fact that Brazil is the third country that has most imprisoned in the world. Based on epistemological and political orientation by Critical Social Psychology and Critical Criminology, this dissertation sought to build a theoretical course that would support subsequent analyzes and discussions. I stayed for 6 months in the Specialized Reference Center on Social Assistance, which implemented the MSE of Assisted Freedom (La) and Community Service Provision (PSC), employing Participant Observation and Field Diary as methodological resources for the production of data. I interviewed 7 young people in compliance with LA, based on the Life History method, also reading the judicial processes of such subjects. For the data analysis I used the Content Analysis of the thematic type, formulating 22 categories. The main results were: a) a trajectory marked by vulnerabilities and multiple violence; b) the presence of trafficking as a factor of survival, work and also bridge to bring these young people to the MSE; c) the invisibility of this young person to the social policies parallel to a great visibility for the apparatuses of justice and security; d) difficulties in this process of social reintegration, which denounces precariousness before and after the system of protection of children and adolescents. It is considered that the reality of these subjects questions what it is to be young. Structural transformations that impact the reality experienced by these subjects are necessary, however, changes in the areas of public security policies and support and social protection should also be considered. In addition, work proposals that put the perspective of the young person, their needs and reality as guiding element are necessary for a contextualized and coherent intervention.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação objetivou compreender as experiências e trajetórias de jovens em cumprimento de Medida Socioeducativa (MSE), especificamente no processo de retorno para o meio aberto (Liberdade Assistida), analisando os desafios, os recursos utilizados e a maneira como percebem esse processo. Segundo o Sistema Nacional de Atendimento Socioeducativo publicado em 2018, 26.450 jovens entre 12 e 21 anos estavam em regime de privação de liberdade, semiliberdade, internação sanção ou provisória. Soma-se a isso o fato de que o Brasil é o terceiro país que mais encarcera no mundo. Orientada epistemológica e politicamente pela Psicologia Social Crítica e pela Criminologia Crítica, esta dissertação buscou construir um percurso teórico que subsidiasse as posteriores análises e discussões. Permaneci durante 6 meses no Centro de Referência Especializada em Assistência Social, dispositivo que executava as MSE de Liberdade Assistida(La) e Prestação de Serviço à Comunidade (PSC), empregando a Observação Participante e o Diário de Campo como recursos metodológicos para a produção de dados. Entrevistei 7 jovens em cumprimento de LA, baseada no método da História de Vida, efetuando também a leitura dos processos judiciais de tais sujeitos. Para a análise dos dados utilizei a Análise de Conteúdo do tipo temática, formulando 22 categorias. Como principais resultados encontraram-se: a) uma trajetória marcada por vulnerabilidades e múltiplas violências; b) a presença do tráfico enquanto fator de sobrevivência, trabalho e também de ponte para que esses jovens cheguem até a MSE; c) a invisibilidade desse jovem para as políticas sociais paralelamente a uma grande visibilidade para os aparatos da justiça e segurança; d) dificuldades nesse processo de reinserção social, o que denuncia uma precariedade anterior e posterior ao sistema de proteção à infância e adolescência. Considera-se que a realidade desses sujeitos questiona o que é ser jovem. Transformações estruturais que impactem a realidade vivenciada por esses sujeitos são necessárias, todavia, mudanças nos âmbitos das políticas de segurança pública e de suporte e proteção social também devem ser pensadas. Além disso, propostas de trabalho que coloquem a perspectiva do jovem, suas necessidades e realidade como elemento norteador são necessárias para uma intervenção contextualizada e coerente.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: ICH – Instituto de Ciências Humanas
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Juventude
dc.subject: Medida socioeducativa
dc.subject: Criminalização da juventude
dc.subject: Psicologia social
dc.subject: Liberdade assistida
dc.subject: Youth
dc.subject: Socioeductive measurement
dc.subject: Criminalization of youth
dc.subject: Social psychology
dc.subject: Assisted freedom
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: “Que socioeducativo que é esse?”: trajetória de jovens em cumprimento de Medida Socioeducativa em Juiz de Fora
dc.type: Dissertação