Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
andreaaparecidasilva.pdfPDF/A2.17 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santiago, Mylene Cristina-
dc.contributor.referee1: Alexandrino, Daniela Fantoni de Lima-
dc.contributor.referee2: Pereira, Sonia Marta Coelho-
dc.creator: Silva, Andréa Aparecida-
dc.date.issued: 2026-07-10-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation examines the work developed with students eligible for Special Education services at a state public school in Itabira, Minas Gerais, Brazil. The research focused on the Individual Development Plan (IDP) as a tool for promoting inclusion and ensuring appropriate support aimed at meaningful learning. The school is located in an outlying neighborhood and serves 24 special education students enrolled in the final years of elementary school and in high school. It has been observed that, in everyday school practice, the completion of the IDP is often carried out merely to fulfill bureaucratic requirements, emphasizing compliance with administrative regulations rather than its pedagogical purpose. The study identified factors that hinder both the preparation and implementation of the IDP, which should be developed collaboratively by special education support teachers, classroom teachers, and pedagogical coordinators. The central research question was: What factors have hindered the collaborative preparation and implementation of Individual Development Plans in the school under investigation, and what are the impacts of this gap on the inclusion and development of Special Education students? Based on this question, the general objective was defined as analyzing the factors that hinder the collaborative preparation and implementation of IDPs, as well as understanding the impacts of these weaknesses on the inclusion and development of Special Education students. The specific objectives were to describe how IDPs were prepared at the school between 2022 and 2024, identifying the professionals involved, the documentary records, and the procedures adopted; to analyze the causes and consequences of the lack of collaboration among classroom teachers, special education support teachers, and pedagogical coordinators in the development of IDPs, as well as the impacts of this gap on the inclusion process of Special Education students; and to propose strategies that promote the collaborative, continuous, and effective development of IDPs in order to ensure the right to equitable education and the full development of Special Education students, in accordance with current legislation. Given the shortcomings identified in the preparation and implementation of IDPs for the appropriate support of Special Education students at the school, this research is justified and considered relevant because, beyond meeting legal requirements, it seeks to establish the IDP as an effective pedagogical intervention tool that contributes to inclusion and learning. The conceptual framework adopted supports the understanding of key concepts such as Special Education, inclusion, disability, and continuing professional development, among others. To achieve the research objectives, documentary research was conducted, and questionnaires were administered to school professionals as well as to parents or legal guardians. The analysis resulting from data triangulation, interpreted in light of the theoretical framework, enabled the development of an Educational Action Plan (EAP) containing proposals to improve the identified problem.
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação aborda o trabalho desenvolvido com alunos elegíveis para os serviços da Educação Especial, em uma Escola Estadual de Itabira (MG). O objeto de pesquisa foi o documento padrão Plano de Desenvolvimento Individual (PDI), enquanto ferramenta para promoção da inclusão e garantia de suporte adequado tendo em vista a aprendizagem significativa. A escola está localizada em um bairro periférico que atende 24 alunos da Educação Especial matriculados no Ensino Fundamental Anos Finais e Ensino Médio. Observa-se que, no cotidiano escolar, frequentemente o preenchimento do PDI tem sido feito por conveniência burocrática, centrado no cumprimento de exigências administrativas e de normativas, em detrimento de sua função pedagógica. A investigação identificou fatores que dificultam a elaboração e execução do PDI, sendo que ele deve ser elaborado em sistema de colaboração entre professores de apoio, professores regentes e coordenadores pedagógicos. A questão central foi: quais fatores têm dificultado a elaboração e execução colaborativa dos Planos de Desenvolvimento Individual na escola investigada e quais são os impactos dessa lacuna na inclusão e no desenvolvimento dos alunos da Educação Especial? A partir dela foi definido, como objetivo geral: analisar os fatores que dificultam a elaboração e a execução colaborativa dos PDI, compreendendo os impactos dessa fragilidade na inclusão e no desenvolvimento dos alunos da Educação Especial. Por sua vez, os objetivos específicos foram descrever como tem ocorrido a elaboração dos PDI na referida escola estadual entre os anos de 2022 a 2024, identificando os profissionais envolvidos, os registros documentais e os procedimentos adotados; analisar as causas e consequências da ausência de colaboração entre professores regentes, professores de apoio e coordenadores pedagógicos na construção dos PDI, bem como os impactos dessa lacuna no processo de inclusão dos alunos da Educação Especial; e propor estratégias que favoreçam a construção colaborativa, contínua e eficaz dos PDI, visando garantir o direito à educação equitativa e o pleno desenvolvimento dos alunos da Educação Especial, em conformidade com a legislação vigente. Diante das lacunas na elaboração e execução do PDI para atendimento adequado dos alunos da Educação Especial na referida escola, a pesquisa se justifica e se torna relevante para, além de atender exigências legais, constituir-se como instrumento efetivo de intervenção pedagógica contribuindo para a inclusão e a aprendizagem. O quadro conceitual utilizado auxilia na compreensão de conceitos fundamentais, como educação especial, inclusão, deficiência, e formação continuada, entre outros. Para atingir os objetivos foi realizada pesquisa documental e aplicação de questionários a profissionais da escola e a pais ou responsáveis. A análise resultante da triangulação de dados, à luz do estudo teórico, viabilizou a elaboração de um Plano de Ação Educacional (PAE) com propostas para melhoria da situação-problema.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado em Gestão e Avaliação em Educação Pública
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Inclusão
dc.subject: Educação especial
dc.subject: Plano de desenvolvimento individual
dc.subject: Inclusion
dc.subject: Special education
dc.subject: Individual development plan
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Plano de desenvolvimento individual (PDI) e gestão pedagógica: da elaboração burocrática à construção colaborativa e efetiva em uma escola de Itabira (MG)
dc.type: Dissertação