Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
arthurponterinco.pdfPDF/A1.42 MBAdobe PDFThumbnail
View/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andrade, Guilherme Tropia Barreto de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Flôr, Cristhiane Carneiro Cunha-
dc.contributor.referee2: Dutra, Leandro Barreto-
dc.creator: Rinco, Arthur Ponté-
dc.date.issued: 2025-10-03-
dc.description.abstract: This study analyzes the ways of seeing, feeling, and understanding nature present in Brazilian zoofolkloric tales, focusing on the symbolic representations of animals. It departs from the premise that such narratives express cosmologies and ancestral knowledge about the natural world, revealing multiple visions of nature rooted in imagination, memory, and popular culture. The research centers on the figure of the Boitatá, examined through different literary records. A qualitative approach is adopted, guided by two analytical dimensions: the symbolic, addressing archetypal meanings and mythical elements, and the behavioral, focusing on the ethical, social, and ecological values embedded in the characters’ actions. The results show that the Boitatá, as a zoofolkloric character, can act as a cultural mediator, bridging myth and science in the construction of meanings about nature. It is concluded that the analyzed tales serve as both pedagogical and cultural documents, contributing to the appreciation of intangible heritage and offering potential for educational practices that integrate scientific knowledge and traditional wisdom.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo analisa os modos de ver, sentir e compreender a natureza presentes nos contos zoofolclóricos brasileiros, com foco nas representações simbólicas de animais. A investigação parte da premissa de que tais narrativas expressam cosmologias e saberes ancestrais sobre o mundo natural, revelando múltiplas visões de natureza enraizadas no imaginário, na memória e na cultura popular. A pesquisa concentra-se na figura do Boitatá, examinada em diferentes registros literários. Adota-se uma abordagem qualitativa orientada por duas dimensões analíticas: a simbólica, voltada aos significados arquetípicos e elementos míticos, e a comportamental, centrada nos valores éticos, sociais e ecológicos presentes nas ações das personagens. Os resultados evidenciam que o Boitatá, enquanto personagem zoofolclórico, pode atuar como mediador cultural, articulando mito e ciência na construção de sentidos sobre a natureza. Conclui-se que os contos analisados constituem documentos pedagógicos e culturais, contribuindo para a valorização do patrimônio imaterial e oferecendo potencial para práticas educativas que integrem conhecimento científico e saberes populares.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Natureza
dc.subject: Cultura
dc.subject: Folclore
dc.subject: Zoofolclore
dc.subject: Boitatá
dc.subject: Nature
dc.subject: Culture
dc.subject: Folklore
dc.subject: Zoofolklore
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: O conto Zoofolclórico do Boitatá e suas visões de natureza
dc.type: Dissertação