Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat
gabrielbrandaodemiranda.pdfPDF/A55.84 MBAdobe PDFView/Open
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha, Bernardo Martins-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Santos, Rodrigo Weber dos-
dc.contributor.advisor-co2: Chapiro, Grigori-
dc.contributor.referee1: Lobosco, Marcelo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Paz, Pavel Zenon Sejas-
dc.contributor.referee3: Borges, Marcio Rentes-
dc.contributor.referee4: Voskov, Denis-
dc.creator: Miranda, Gabriel Brandão de-
dc.date.issued: 2025-09-29-
dc.description.abstract: Characterization of foam flow in subsurface formations requires protocols capable of managing experimental uncertainties. Existing approaches for mathematical model calibration treat foam properties and multiphase flow functions as independent systems, introducing potential errors in simulations. When considering enhanced oil recovery (EOR), this limitation is compounded by the absence of systematic calibration protocols for water-oil-gas-foam systems, resulting in models with reduced predictive capability. This thesis presents an uncertainty quantification (UQ) protocol for parameter estimation in foam flow models. The protocol integrates Bayesian inference, surrogate modeling, parametric identifiability assessment, uncertainty propagation, and sensitivity analysis, applied to two-phase and three-phase flow scenarios relevant to foam applications in subsurface modeling. Three computational contributions constitute the core of the thesis. First, joint estimation of foam and relative permeability parameters in water-gas systems reveals interdependencies masked by sequential calibration procedures. Polynomial chaos-based emulators enable efficient uncertainty propagation, quantifying predictive reliability bounds. Second, extension of the protocol to three-phase systems is performed considering oil-foam destabilization mechanisms. Numerical experiments establish data sufficiency criteria for parameter identifiability and demonstrate that conventional experimental protocols often yield ill-conditioned inverse problems, potentially leading to erroneous predictions. Third, a reformulated mobility reduction factor expression eliminates the need for relative permeability assumptions, connecting mathematical and experimental interpretations of foam resistance and reducing epistemic uncertainties in calibration. Foam quality scan data for different surfactant concentrations validate the approach and delineate requirements for parameter identifiability. Systematic application of UQ techniques establishes quantitative criteria for parameter estimation reliability and experimental design in foam-enhanced recovery. Inverse UQ defines experimental requirements and model limitations to prevent incorrect characterizations, while forward UQ propagates parametric uncertainties to simulations, connecting laboratory measurements to field-scale predictions. This probabilistic approach incorporates uncertainties in industrial application planning, identifying risks overlooked by traditional deterministic methods and enabling risk-aware decision-making.
dc.description.resumo: A caracterização do fluxo de espuma em meios porosos exige protocolos capazes de lidar com incertezas experimentais. Abordagens na literatura para calibração de modelos matemáticos tratam propriedades da espuma e funções de fluxo multifásico como sistemas independentes, introduzindo erros potenciais nas simulações. Ao considerar recuperação avançada de petróleo (EOR), esta limitação é agravada pela ausência de protocolos sistemáticos para calibração em sistemas água-óleo-gás-espuma, resultando em modelos com capacidade preditiva reduzida. Esta tese apresenta um protocolo de quantificação de incertezas (UQ) para estimativa paramétrica em modelos de fluxo de espuma. O protocolo integra inferência Bayesiana, modelagem substituta, avaliação de identificabilidade paramétrica, propagação de incertezas e análise de sensibilidade, aplicado a cenários de fluxo bifásico e trifásico em modelagem de reservatórios. Três contribuições computacionais constituem o núcleo da tese. Primeiro, a estimativa conjunta de parâmetros da espuma e da permeabilidade relativa em sistemas água-gás revela interdependências mascaradas por procedimentos sequenciais de calibração. Emuladores baseados em caos polinomial viabilizam a propagação eficiente de incertezas, quantificando limites de confiabilidade preditiva. Segundo, a extensão do protocolo para sistemas trifásicos é realizada considerando mecanismos de desestabilização da espuma por óleo. Experimentos numéricos estabelecem critérios de suficiência de dados para identificabilidade paramétrica e demonstram que protocolos experimentais convencionais geram problemas inversos mal-condicionados, que acarretam previsões potencialmente errôneas. Terceiro, uma expressão reformulada para o fator de redução de mobilidade elimina a necessidade de hipóteses sobre permeabilidade relativa, conectando interpretações matemáticas e experimentais de resistência da espuma e reduzindo incertezas epistêmicas na calibração. Dados de varredura de qualidade da espuma para diferentes concentrações de surfactante validam a abordagem e delimitam requisitos para identificabilidade paramétrica. A aplicação sistemática de técnicas de UQ estabelece critérios quantitativos para a confiabilidade da estimativa paramétrica e do projeto experimental em recuperação avançada com espuma. A UQ inversa define requisitos experimentais e limitações do modelo para prevenir caracterizações incorretas, enquanto a UQ direta propaga incertezas paramétricas para simulações, conectando medições laboratoriais a predições em escala de campo. Esta abordagem probabilística incorpora incertezas no planejamento de aplicações industriais, identificando riscos negligenciados por métodos determinísticos tradicionais e viabilizando a tomada de decisão informada por risco.
dc.languageeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Juiz de Fora (UFJF)
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Engenharia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Modelagem Computacional
dc.publisher.initials: UFJFpt_BR
dc.subject: Quantificação de incertezas
dc.subject: Espumas
dc.subject: Permeabilidade relativa
dc.subject: Escoamento trifásico
dc.subject: Inferência bayesiana
dc.subject: Uncertainty quantification
dc.subject: Foam
dc.subject: Relative permeability
dc.subject: Three-phase flow
dc.subject: Bayesian Inference
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRApt_BR
dc.title: Improved parameter estimation procedures and uncertainty quantification of foam in porous media
dc.type: Tese